Aile sosyo-ekonomik özelliklerinin akademik başarıya etkisi: Erbil Salahaddin Üniversitesi örneği
The impact of parents socio-economic status on academi̇c achievement: Case of University of Selâhaddin
  1. Tez No: 459658
  2. Yazar: İDRİS RASUL SALİH
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SUVAT PARİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sosyoloji, Sociology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Aile Sosyo-Ekonomik Özellikleri, Başarı, Erbil, Salahaddin Üniversitesi
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Öğrencilerin akademik başarılanı etkileyen bir çok farklı değişken vardır. Eğitim ve toplumsal kurumların ekonomik gelişmeyle doğrudan ilişkisi söz konusudur. Nitekim bir ülkenin ekonomik, eğitim ve toplumsal kurumların gelişmişlik düzeyleri o ülkenin sosyal gelişmişlik açısından önemli gösterge olarak kabul edilmektedir. Bu çalışma, ailenin sosyo-ekonomik durumlarının akademik başarıları üzerine etkilerini ortaya çıkarmaya çalışmaktadır. Kürdistan Bölgesel Hükümetinde bulunan Salahaddin Üniversitesi'nde 750 öğrenci üzerine yapılan bu çalışmada ailenin sosyo-ekonomik ve sosyo-kültürel durumları, öğrencilerin çalışma koşulları ve fiziki altyapı durumlarının öğrencilerin akademik başarıları üzerindeki etkilerini ortaya koymaktadır. Çalışmada öğrencilerin hane büyüklüğü, çalışma koşulları, anne-baba meslek durumları- aile gelir durumu ve okulların fiziki altyapı koşulların öğrencilerin başarılarında belirleyici olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
There are a lot of variables that affect the academic performance of college students, as the university totally dependent on the students who are important category in any educational institution. The educational and social institutions a close relationship with the economic development of any country and is directly linked with the academic achievement of students in terms of the important role played by this achievement in producing quality graduates who will play the most prominent role in the leadership of their country and in the economic and social aspects of development. The academic achievement of academic problems of students either to the difficulty of material or method of teaching is the right decision or not to accommodate the students to the curriculum and understand the proper understanding of which make him lose confidence in himself and his abilities, and thus influenced by its compatibility with his colleagues and with the university environment in general .in this study I see the stronger influence that is socioeconomic of the parents . These search to explain the impact of social and economic situation on the educational achievement of students of the twelfth grade who received academic seats in Salahaddin University in Erbil . As it explained the effect of other factors on academic achievement, such as family and school environment and the role of teachers and Privacy lessons . Profession of parents have an important and effective role on academic achievement. Key Words : Parents socio-economic status, Achievement, Erbil, University of Salâhaddin