Fournier gangreninde ortalama trombosit hacmi (MPV), kırmızı hücre dağılım genişliği (RDW), nötrofil lenfosit oranı (NLR) ve platelet lenfosit oranı (PLR) değerlerinin hastalık sürecindeki değişimlerinin prognozu göstermedeki etkisi
The effect of changes in mean platelet volume (MPV), red cell distrubution width (RDW), neutrophil lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and platelet lymphocyte ratio (PLR) of fournier gangrenes prognosis
- Tez No: 461100
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATİH ALTINTOPRAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Fournier Gangrene, NLR, prognosis
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Fournier Gangreninde prognoz tahmininde kullanılabilecek üzerinde ortak görüşe varılmış tek bir skala bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışmada FG'li hastalarda Ortalama Trombosit Hacmi (MPV), Kırmızı Hücre Dağılım Genişliği (RDW), Nötrofil Lenfosit Oranı (NLR), Platelet Lenfosit Oranı (PLR) değerlerinin hastalık sürecindeki seyirlerinin prognoz tahmininde etkili olup olmadığını araştırması amaç- lanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Sakarya Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Genel Cerrahi Kliniği'nde Ocak 2009- Ocak 2016 tarihleri arasında Fournier Gangreni tanı- sı ile takip ve tedavileri yapılmış hastaların dosyaları retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Kayıtlar demografi veriler, risk faktörlerinin varlığı, başvuru anındaki klinik bulgular, enfeksiyona dahil olan alanın genişliği, yara kültüründe üreyen mikroorganizmalar, kullanılan antibiyotikler, hastanede yatış süresi, laboratuvar bulguları (MPV, RDW, NLR, PLR), Fournier's Gangrene Severity Index(FGSI) değeri, Uludağ Fournier's Gangrene Severity Index(UFGSI) değeri, cerrahi debridman sayısı, yoğun bakım takip süreci parametreleri açılarından ayrıntılı olarak incelendi. Laboratuvar parametrelerinden MPV, RDW, NLR ve PLR değerleri hastaneye yatış, tedavi süreci ve tedavi sonlanması süreçlerinde ayrı ayrı belirlendi. Bu parametrelerin bu süreçlerdeki değişimi analiz edilerek değişimlerin hastalığın seyri hakkında ve prognoz öngörüsü açısından bir fikir verip veremeyeceği araştırıldı. BULGULAR: Çalışma kapsamında %36,4'ü (n=12) kadın, %63,6'sı (n=21) erkek toplam 33 hasta değerlendirildi. Hastaların %72,7'sinde (n=24) tedavi süreci iyileş- me ile sonuçlanırken, %27,3 'ünde (n=9) mortalite ile sonuçlanmıştır. Postoperatif dönemde yoğun bakım ihtiyacı olan ve kadın cinsiyete mensup hastalarda mortalite oranları istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek olduğu belirlendi (p=0,001, p=0,044). Lojistik regresyon analizinde FG bağlı mortalite oranı kadınlarda erkeklere oranla 9,310 kat fazla olarak belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION AND OBJECTIVE: In Fournier's Gangrene (FG), there is not a single scale which has been reached a consensus in the prediction of disease prognosis. This study aims to investigate whether the mean platelet volume (MPV), red cell width (RDW), neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), and platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) are effective in predicting prognosis in patients with FG. MATERIALS AND METHODS: This retrospective study included the patients with FG, who were treated and followed at Sakarya University Training and Research Hospital, General Surgery Clinic, between January 2009 and January 2016. Hospital records, demographic data, presence of risk factors, clinical findings on admission, the width of the infected area, growing microorganisms in the wound culture, antibiotics used, length of hospitalization, laboratory findings (MPV, RDW, NLR, PLR), The Fournier's Gangrene Severity Index (FGSI), Uludag Fournier's Gangrene Severity Index (UFGSI), number of surgical debridement, and intensive care followup parameters were evaluated in detail. In addition, MPV, RDW, NLR, and PLR values were determined separately during hospitalization, during treatment, and at the end of treatment. Altered levels of these parameters were analyzed and their predictive value for the course of the disease and prognosis were assessed. RESULTS: Of a total of 33 patients, 36.4% were females (n=12) and 63.6% were males (n=21). Treatment was successful in 72.7% of the patients (n=24), while it failed in 27.3% of them (n=9). The mortality rate was found to be statistically significantly higher in female patients who needed for intensive care during the postoperative period (p=0,001, p=0,044). In logistic regression analysis, FG-related mortality rate was found to be 9.310 times higher in women than in men. The NLR was found to be had tendency to increase at the beginning of treatment, during treatment, and at the end of the treatment in the patients who died despite treatment, whereas there was a statistically significant tendency to decrease in the patients who were treated successfully (p0.91 was observed to be increased by 40.583 times. The MPV was found to be not useful for the severity and extent of the disease or for other prognostic estimates on admission. However, the evaluation of the course of the MPV during the treatment can be helpful for making a prediction about the course of the disease. The tendency of MPV to decrease in the course of treatment may be an indicator of a better prognosis whereas the tendency of MPV to increase may be an indicator of a poor prognosis. There were differences only in the RDW results at the end of the treatment; the value at the final measurement was statistically significantly higher in the non-survivors, compared to the survivors (p=0.016). Despite statistically significant differences in PLR, these parameters cannot be decisive on the subject being investigated. CONCLUSION: Increased NLR appears to be an independent factor on mortality expectancy in FG. The course of MPV in disease progression and changes in RDW values are other parameters which can be useful in predicting prognosis in FG patients. However, further, multi-center, large-scale, prospective studies are required to establish a conclusion.