Çocuklarının vücut ağırlığı ve iştahı hakkındaki anne algılarının nesnel ölçütlerle karşılaştırılması
Comparison with objective criteria and mother's perception about children's body weight and appetite
- Tez No: 461592
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYŞE GÜLSEN CEYHUN PEKER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: body weight, body mass index, obesity, child, mother's perception
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Çocuklarının Vücut Ağırlığı ve İştahı Hakkındaki Anne Algılarının Nesnel Ölçütlerle Karşılaştırılması Giriş ve Amaç: Obezite, son yıllarda tüm dünyada erişkin ve çocuklarda prevalansı giderek artan bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. Çocuklukta başlayan obezitenin erişkinlikte devam edebilmesi ve çocukluk çağı obezitesiyle hipertansiyon, diyabet, kardiyovasküler hastalıklar gibi birçok hastalık arasında yakın ilişki olduğunun anlaşılması, çocukluk çağı obezitesinin önlenmesine verilen önemi artırmıştır. Çocuk yetiştirme sürecinde en büyük sorumluluğu almaları nedeniyle çocukluk çağı obezitesinin farkedilmesi ve önlenmesinde annelere büyük görev düşmektedir. Çalışmamızda, annelerin çocuklarının vücut ağırlığı hakkındaki sözel ve görsel algılarının ve iştahı hakkındaki yargılarının nesnel ölçütlerle karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız, 1 Nisan 2016-30 Nisan 2016 tarihleri arasında, Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı genel polikliniklerine başvuran, kronik hastalığı, ateş ve diyaresi olmayan 2-17 yaş arası çocukların çalışmayı kabul eden anneleriyle yapılmıştır. Katılmayı kabul eden 252 kişiye sosyodemografik özelliklerini sorgulayan 7 soru ve çocuklarının vücut ağırlığı ve iştahı konusundaki algı ve davranış biçimlerini sorgulayan 15 sorudan oluşan toplam 22 soruluk anket ve beden algısını değerlendirmek üzere 1983'te Albert J. Stunkard tarafından tasarlanan resim setinin 1999 yılında Stevens J. tarafından çocuklara uyarlanan versiyonu uygulanmıştır. Boy ve kilosunu bilmeyen annelerin ve bütün çocukların ayakkabıları çıkartılıp, üst giysileri inceltilerek SECA boy ölçer ve dijital baskül yardımıyla boy ve kiloları ölçülmüştür. Elde edilen değerlerle BKİ'leri hesaplanmıştır. Verilerin analizi SPSS v11.5 paket programı kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Grup sayısı iki olduğunda gruplar arasında ortalamalar yönünden farkın önemliliği t testi ile ortanca değerler yönünden farkın önemliliği Mann Whitney U testi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Grup sayısı ikiden fazla olduğunda gruplar arasında ortalamalar yönünden farkın önemliliği ANOVA Varyans Analizi testi ile ortanca değerler yönünden farkın önemliliği Kruskal Wallis testi ile araştırılmıştır. Nominal değişkenler Pearson Ki-Kare veya Fisher Exact testi ile değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Comparison with Objective Criteria and Mother's Perception About Children's Body Weight and Appetite İntroduction and Objective: Obesity is a public health problem all over the world among adults and children, which has an increasing prevalence in recent years. The fact that obesity, which starts in childhood, can continue in adulthood and that childhood obesity is closely related to many diseases such as hypertension, diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, has increased the significance of the prevention of childhood obesity. Mothers have a major task to recognize and prevent childhood obesity as they take the greatest responsibility in child rearing. In our study, it is aimed to compare mother's verbal and visual perceptions of their childrens' body weight and judgements on their appetite with objective criteria. Materials and Methods: Our study was carried out between April 1, 2016 and April 30, 2016, among mothers whose children aged between 2-17, who did not have chronic diseases, fever and diarrhea and applied to the general outpatient clinics of the Ankara University Faculty of Medicine Child Health and Diseases Department, voluntereed to participation, were included in the study. A child-adapted version by Stevens J. in 1999 of the picture set designed by Albert J. Stunkard in 1983 to assess body perception and a 22-questioned survey, consisting of 7 questions about sociodemographic characteristics and 15 questions about their perception and behavior of children about body weight and appetite and has been applied to 252 people who agreed to participate. Height and weight were measured with the SECA height scale and digital scale by removing the shoes and lessening the clothes of all the children and mothers who did not know the height and the weight. BMI was calculated with the obtained values. The data were analyzed by using SPSS software (Version 11.5). When the group number was two, the significance of differences between the groups in terms of averages was assessed by the Mann Whitney U test. When the number of groups is more than two, the significance of differences between the groups in terms of averages was assessed by ANOVA, and the significance of differences in terms of median values with the Kruskal Wallis test. Nominal variables were analyzed by Pearson Chi-Square or Fisher Exact test. Any p value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: 252 mothers (mean age 34.24 ± 6.25 years) and 252 children (mean age 6.8 ± 3.74 years) participated in the study. When obesity is classified according to BMI percentiles; 26 (10.3%) of the children were found to be underweight, 168 (66.7%) were normal, 30 (11.9%) were overweight and 28 (11.1%) were obese. In our study, it was determined that 44.4%of the mothers misrepresented their children's body weight. The verbal perceptions of the mothers were determined to be substantially (38.9%) deviated from objective criteria to assess children as being thinner than they really were. Mothers who have male child, low educational level, give medication to their chidren for appetite i.e. iron / vitamin etc., get help with child nutrition, and who take their child to a physician for check-up 2 or more times a year are found to have worse compliance with child weight assessment. The visual weight assesments of the mothers with the picture set are far from reflecting the real values. For underweight children, the visual perceptions of the mothers were 100%compatible, while for obese children it was 3.6%. It is noteworthy that, although 34.5%of the parents rated their childrens' appetite“very bad”and“bad”,only 10.3%of the children were underweight. Conclusions: Maternal perceptions about children's body weight and maternal judgments about children's appetite are far removed from reflecting the objective development of the child in many ways. It is understood that a significant part of the mothers are percieving their children thinner than they really are, that is they normalize to be overweight. Family physicians who are the most accessible health consultants for families; have a key importance on preventing mothers who have children at risk or already obese, mispercieving them as healthy or thinner than they are and informing them about their childrens' healthy development.