Türk Hukukunda tahkim sözleşmesi
Arbitration agreement in Turkish Law
- Tez No: 464691
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ CEM BUDAK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hukuk, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tahkim Sözleşmesi, Tahkim Şartı, HMK m. 412, Arbitration agreement, Arbitration Clause, CCP art. 412
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 450
Özet
Devlete ait yargı yetkisinin, çoğunlukla uluslararası ticari ilişkiler başta olmak üzere özellikle özel hukuka ilişkin bazı uyuşmazlıkların çözümü bakımından, tarafların anlaşmaları ile mahkeme yerine üçüncü kişi veya kişilerce kullanılması söz konusu olabilmektedir. Bu durum, maddi hukukta kabul edilmiş olan irade serbestîsi prensibinin, kanunun açık veya örtülü olarak izin verdiği hallerde, usul hukukunda da geçerli olmasına dayanmaktadır. İşte bu prensibe ilişkin usul hukukunda mevcut bulunan hükümler (HMK m. 412; MTK m. 4) çerçevesinde, bir hak üzerinde uyuşmazlığa düşmüş tarafların aralarındaki uyuşmazlığın çözümü hususunda yapacakları bir anlaşma ile uyuşmazlık hakkında karar verme yetkisini, devlet mahkemeleri yerine bir veya birkaç kişiye bırakmaları ve bu kişi veya kişilerce uyuşmazlığın incelenip icrası kabil bir karar ile çözümüne tahkim denir. Bu tanım ihtiyari tahkime ilişkin olup, bu bakımdan tahkim yargılamasının yapılabilmesi için tahkim hususunda taraflar arasında karşılıklı ve birbirine uygun bir irade beyanının varlığı aranacaktır. Tahkim yargılaması hususundaki bu irade beyanı, kendini tahkim sözleşmesi olarak göstermektedir. Bu bakımdan bu çalışmada, tahkim yargılamasının temeli olan tahkim sözleşmesini inceleme konusu yapacak; tez konumuzu, tahkim yargılamasının taraf iradelerine tabi olan yanıyla, mecburi tahkim dışında kalan, (ihtiyari) tahkim ile sınırlandırmış olacağız. Bu çerçevede çalışmamızı, giriş, üç ana bölüm ve sonuç kısmından oluşturacağız. Birinci bölümde, genel olarak tahkim sözleşmesi kavramı üzerinde durulacak, türleri ve yapılış şekilleri, tarafları, yorumu konuları ele alınacaktır. İkinci bölümde, tahkim sözleşmesinin hükümleri incelenecek; üçüncü ve son bölümde, tahkim sözleşmesinin hükümsüzlük halleri ele alınacak ve çalışmamız sonuç bölümü ile bitirilecektir. Sonuç bölümünde, üç bölümde incelenen konularla ilgili olarak tespit edilen sorunlar ile bunlar hakkındaki doktrindeki görüş ve Yargıtay kararları çerçevesinde değerlendirmelerde bulunulacak ve görüşümüzü ortaya koyacağız
Özet (Çeviri)
It is observed that the State's jurisdictional power can be used by a third person or persons, instead of courts, upon the agreement of the parties, mostly in the resolution of private law disputes particularly of those regarding international commercial relations. This depends on the fact that the substantive law principle of freedom of will is also applicable in procedural law, where the codes explicitly or implicitly permit. Under the framework of the provisions (CCP Art.412, IAL Art.4) regulating this principle, where the parties to a dispute agree to authorise a person or persons instead of a court to resolve the dispute, and the dispute is inquired and resolved through an enforceable decree is called arbitration. As this definition pertains to voluntary arbitration, mutual and cohesive declaration of intentions of the parties to have recourse to the arbitration will be required in order to conduct arbitrational trial. This declaration of intention emerges as arbitration agreement. It is observed that where there generally are international commercial relationships especially private law disputes, the state's juridical power can be used by a third person or persons, instead of courts, upon the agreement of parties. This depends on the fact that a substantive law principle, namely freedom of will, is valid in the procedural law, where the law explicitly or implicitly permits. In the framework of the provisions (CCP art.412, IAL art.4) regarding this principle, it is called arbitration that the parties to a dispute over a right, by mutual an agreement, grant the power to decide on the dispute between them to one or more persons rather than the courts or the dispute is inquired and resolved with an enforcable decree by these persons. This definition regards the voluntary arbitration and with this perspective the mutual and convenient expressions of the parties' wills on the application to the arbitration are sought in order to conduct arbitrational trial. This expression of will on the arbitration emerges as arbitration agreement. This study, arbitration agreement which is the basis of arbitration will be examined; the thesis will be restricted to the arbitration depending on the parties' will, in other words, to the voluntary arbitration excluded from the obligatory arbitration. In this context, this study will consist of introduction, three main chapters and conclusion. In the first chapter, the general concept of arbitration agreement will be dealt with and its types and forms, parties, and its interpretation subjects will be explained. In the second chapter the provisions of arbitration agreement will be dealt with; in third chapter, invalidity of the arbitration agreement will be discussed; and the conclusion will be the last chapter of this thesis. In the conclusion, we will make evaluations and express our views on the problems regarding the matters examined in the three chapters in the light of scholarly views and Court of Appeal decisions