Epileptik nöbet sonrası akut dönemdeki difüzyon MR ve EEG'lerin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of diffusion MR and EEG performed after acute epileptic seizure
- Tez No: 466478
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. VİLDAN AYŞE YAYLA, UZMAN HÜLYA ERTAŞOĞLU TOYDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Seizure, Status epilepticus, DWI restriction, EEG
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nörobilim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
AMAÇ: Epileptojenik aktivitenin lokalizasyonunu belirlemek için epileptik nöbet sonrası akut dönemde elde edilen elektroensefalografi (EEG) incelemesini değerlendirmek ve aynı dönemde çekilen difüzyon ağırlıklı görüntünün (DWI) buna herhangi bir katkısı olup olmadığını araştırmak amaçlandı. YÖNTEM: Temmuz 2016 ile Şubat 2017 tarihleri arasında acil servise nöbet nedeniyle başvuran ardışık olgular retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Nöbet sonrası 3 gün içinde değerlendirilen 46 olgu çalışmaya dâhil edildi. Hastaların demografik ve klinik özellikleri, EEG ve radyolojik bulguları kaydedildi. Elde edilen verilerin istatistiksel analizleri için SPSS 23 paket programı kullanıldı. Çalışma verileri değerlendirilirken kategorik değişkenlerin tanımlayıcı istatistikleri için yüzde ve frekans değerleri, sürekli değişkenler için ise ortalama, standart sapma ve medyan değerleri hesaplandı. Değişkenler arası ilişkilerin sınanmasında Fisher kesin olasılık testi ve ki-kare testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVES: We aimed to evaluate the electroencephalography (EEG) and diffusion weighted imaging (DWI) findings obtained after a seizure in the acute period and to find out whether DWI had any contribution to determine lateralization of epileptogenic activity. METHODS: Consecutive 46 patients with a seizure admitted to emergency department between July 2016 and February 2017 were evaluated, retrospectively. Patients whose seizures occurred in the last three days were included in the study. Demographic and clinical features, EEG and radiologic findings of the patients were recorded. For statistical analysis, SPSS 23 program was used. RESULTS: Mean age of total 46 patients was 48,5 ± 22,3 (18-80) years and 28 (60,87 %) of them were female, 18 (39,13%) were male. Patients were divided into 3 groups regarding to the classification of epileptic seizures; generalized (n=19), partial (n=24) and unclassified seizures (n=3). Eleven patients (23,91 %) had the diagnosis of epilepsy previously. Abnormalities in EEG and DWI were detected in 55,17 % and 10,87 % of the patients, respectively. In addition, 4 patients with MR abnormalities were from partial seizures and 1 patient from generalised seizures groups. Areas of diffusion restriction were consistent with the localization of EEG abnormalities in 4 out of 5 patients. CONCLUSIONS: EEG and DWI are noninvasive, reliable and valuable tools in supporting the diagnosis of epilepsy and classification of seizures. It has been shown in many studies that peri ictal DWI changes and EEG findings consistent with the epileptogenic lesion may give clues regarding the localization and propagation of ictal activity. In our study, the pathological findings of these two investigations were not correlated which may be due to the number of patients, the characteristics of the seizures or the techniques of the procedures.