Kronik hepatit b hastalarında oral antiviraller ve pegile interferon tedavi sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması
A comparison between the effect of oral antiviral and pegylated-interferon alpha treatment in chronic heptitis b patients
- Tez No: 476329
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYHAN BALKAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Chronic hepatitis B, pegylated interferon alpha, oral antiviral, virologic response, resistance
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
iv III. ÖZET KRONİK HEPATİT B HASTALARINDA ORAL ANTİVİRALLER VE PEGİLE İNTERFERON TEDAVİ SONUÇLARININ KARŞILAŞTIRILMASI Dr. Esra ERDOĞAN Uzmanlık tezi, İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Tez Danışmanı: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Ayhan BALKAN Ağustos 2017, 79 Sayfa Giriş ve Amaç: Kronik Hepatit B (KHB), dünyada 350-400 milyon kişiyi enfekte eden önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. Tedavi konusunda uğraşılara rağmen, HBsAg kaybı ve kür konusunda başarılı sonuçlara ulaşılamamıştır. Biz bu çalışmada Sağlık Uygulama Tebliğine (SUT) göre, KHB hastalarında verilen pegile-interferon alfa (pegIFN-α) ve oral antiviral tedavilerinin etkinliğini ve direnç oranlarını araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya retrospektif olarak Ocak 2012- Aralık 2015 tarihleri arasında polikliniklerimize başvuran ve tedavi almış KHB'li 270 hasta alındı. Hastalara pegile-interferon alfa (pegIFN-α) ve oral antiviral tedavileri verildi. Hastaların 3 yıllık virolojik, biyokimyasal ve serolojik yanıtları incelendi ve KHB enfeksiyonunda kullanılan antiviral ilaçların etkinlikleri karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya aldığımız 270 hastanın 178'i (%65.9) erkek, 92'si (%34.1) kadındı. Yaş ortalamaları 42.6 ± 12.1'di. 99 hasta tenofovir, 65 hasta entekavir, 54 hasta lamivudin, 32 hasta telbivudin ve 20 hasta pegIFN-α aldı. HBeAg pozitif KHB hastalarında 1. yılın sonunda virolojik yanıt oranları, grubund PegIFN-α a %12.5, lamivudin grubunda %27.3, telbivudin grubunda %50, entekavir grubunda %54.5 ve tenofovir grubunda %55 bulundu. HBeAg negatif KHB hastalarında 1. yılın sonunda virolojik yanıt oranları, pegIFN-α grubunda %58.3, lamivudin grubunda %69.8, telbivudin grubunda %78.6, entekavir grubunda %87.5 ve tenofovir grubunda %79.7 bulundu. HBeAg pozitif KHB hastalarında 1. yılın sonunda HBeAg serokonversiyon oranları, pegIFN-α grubunda %15, lamivudin grubunda %13, telbivudin grubunda %9.4 entekavir grubunda %32.3 ve tenofovir grubunda %13.3 bulundu. 3. yılın sonunda oral antiviral ilaç direnci değerlendirildiğinde, lamivudin grubunda %63, telbivudin grubunda %15.6, entekavir grubunda %23.1 ve tenofovir grubunda %12.1 bulundu. 3. yılın sonunda HBsAg negatifliği değerlendirildiğinde, lamivudin grubunda %1.9, telbivudin grubunda %3.1 ve tenofovir grubunda %4 bulundu pegIFN-α. ve entekavir kullanan hastalarda HBsAg kaybı görülmedi. Sonuç: Virolojik yanıt ve direnç gelişimi açısından değerlendirildiğinde, KHB'de en etkin tedavi, Tenofovir ve Entekavir tedavisidir. Virolojik yanıt oranı en düşük ilaç olan PegIFN-α ve lamivudinin başlangıçta virolojik yanıt oranları iyi iken, zamanla direnç oranları artmaktadır. Tüm tedaviler değerlendirildiğinde, HBsAg kaybı ve kür oranları yetersizdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
v IV. ABSTRACT A COMPARISON BETWEEN THE EFFECT OF ORAL ANTIVIRAL AND PEGYLATED-INTERFERON ALPHA TREATMENT IN CHRONIC HEPTITIS B PATIENTS Dr. Esra ERDOĞAN Dissertation, Department Of Internal Medicine Thesis Supervisor: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Ayhan BALKAN August 2017, 79 Pages Introduction and aim: Chronic Hepatitis B (CHB) is an important public health problem that infect 350-400 million people world wide. Despite the efforts to treat this disease, successful results in HBsAg marker loss and cure have not been achieved. In this study, we aim to investigate the efficacy and resistance rates of Pegylated interferon alfa and oral antiviral treatment given in CHB patients according to the Declaration for Health Application (DHA). Materials and Methods: We retrospectively studied 270 patients with CHB infection who were admitted to our outpatient clinic between January 2012 and December 2014. Patients were given pegylated-interferon alpha (PegIF-α) and oral antiviral treatments. A 3-year virological, biochemical and serological responses of the patients were examined and the efficacy of the antiviral drugs used for CHB infection was compared. Results: Of the 270 patients we studied, 178 (65.9%) were male and 92 (34.1%) were female. The mean age was 42.6 ± 12.1. 99 patients received tenofovir, 65 patients received entecavir, 54 patients received lamivudine, 32 received telbivudine and 20 received PegIF-α. At the end of the first year, HBeAg-positive CHB patients had virologic response rates of 12.5% in the PegIF-α group, 27.3% in the lamivudine group, 50% in the telbivudine group, 54.5% in the entecavir group and 55% in the tenofovir group. At the end of the first year in the HBeAg negative CHB patients, the virologic response rates were 58.3% in the PegIF-αgroup, 69.8% in the lamivudine group, 78.6% in the telbivudine group, 87.5% in the entecavir group and 79.7% in the tenofovir group. At the end of the first year HBeAg seroconversion rate was , in the PEGIF-α group %15, in the lamivudine group %13, in the telbivudine group %9.4 ,in the entecavir group %32.3 ,and in the tenofovir group %13.3. At the end of the 3rd year oral antiviral drug resistance was evaluated with the following results, 63% in lamivudine group, 23.1% in entecavir group, 15.6% in telbivudine group and 12.1% in tenofovir group. At the end of the third year, HBsAg negativity was found to be 1.9% in the lamivudine group, 3.1% in the telbivudine group and 4% in the tenofovir group. Patients using Peg-IFN-α and entacavir did not experience HBsAg loss. Conclusion: When evaluated in terms of virological response and resistance development, tenofovir and entecavir treatment were the most effective treatment in CHB. The lowest virological response rate was in the PegIF-α. While lamivudine initially had a good virological response rates, the resistance rates increased over time. When all treatments are evaluated, loss of HBsAg and cure rates are insufficient.