Kocaeli Üniversitesi araştırma ve uygulama hastanesi'ne başvuran 30 yaş ve üstü evre 1-3 meme kanserlerinde çevresel risk faktörlerinin saptanması
The determining the environmental risk factors of stage 1-3 breast cancer in women aged over 30 who admitted to kou research and training Hospital
  1. Tez No: 480836
  2. Yazar: ÜLKÜ ZENGİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİLAY ETİLER LORDOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast cancer, case control study, environmental factors, reproductive factors, sleeping characteristics
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
Meme kanseri, yüksek insidans ve mortalitesi nedeniyle kadınların önemli sağlık sorunlarının başında gelmektedir. Meme kanserlerinin yaklaşık olarak %85 kadarı genetik dışı, çevresel nedenlerle olmaktadır. Araştırmanın amacı Kocaeli Üniversitesi (KOÜ) Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi'ne başvuran meme kanseri hastalarında çevresel risk faktörlerinin saptanmasıdır. Olgu-kontrol tipinde tasarlanmış bu araştırmaya KOÜ Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi'nde 2014 yılında ilk kez meme kanseri tanısı alan 153 olgu ile kız kardeşleri kontrol olarak alınmıştır. Olgu ve kontrollere sosyodemografik ve sosyoekonomik özellikleri, risk faktörleri, erken tanı ve tarama yöntemlerini kullanma durumu, çalışma durumu ve uyku özellikleri ile ilgili değişkenleri içeren soru formu yüz yüze görüşme tekniği ile uygulanmıştır. Meme kanseri ile risk faktörleri arasındaki ilişkiyi saptamak için tahmini rölatif risk ile %95 güven aralıkları hesaplanmış ve ki-kare testleri uygulanmıştır. Çok değişkenli analiz olarak lojistik regresyon analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Breast cancer, is one of the important health problems of women because of both high incidence and high mortality rates. Nearly %85 of all breast cancers occur due to environmental causes. The aim of this study is to investigate the environmental risk factors of breast cancer patients who were admitted to Kocaeli University Research and Training Hospital. Of patients, 153 women who are diagnosed with breast cancer at first time at KOU Research and Training Hospital in 2014 and their healthy sisters as controls were included in this case-control study. The questionnaire including socio-demographic and socio-economic characteristics, risk factors, the use of early diagnostic and screening methods, occupational status and sleep patterns, was applied to the participants by face to face interviews. To determine the association between breast cancer and risk factors, odds ratio (OR), %95 confidence intervals and chi-square were calculated. Logistic regression model was performed for some selected risk factors. Analyses were done using Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) program, Ver. 20.0 and the statistical significance was accepted as 0,05 level. According to logistic regression model analysis, there was a positive relationship between the use of infertility drugs [OR: 3,99 (%95 GA:1,08-14,83)] , sleeping time after midnight (24:00) [OR: 3,22 (%95 GA: 1,53-6,74)], insomnia [OR: 2,33 (%95 GA: 1,20-4,50)], reproductive period(years) [OR: 1,09 (%95 GA: 1,02-1,18)],the first baby's sex as male [OR: 1,94 (%95 GA: 1,05-3,60)], shift work [OR: 7,18 (%95 GA: 1,19-43,17)], menarche-first pregnancy period(years) [OR: 1,31 (%95 GA: 1,02-1,68)] and breast cancer. Efforts to prevent risk factors determined in this study will reduce the incidence of breast cancer.