Hyrax ve full akrilik bonded apareyleri ile yapılan hızlı üst çene genişletmesinin periodontal dokular ve ağız kokusu üzerine etkilerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of effects of rapid maxillary expansion with hyrax and full acrylic bonded appliance on periodontal tissues and oral malodor
  1. Tez No: 480954
  2. Yazar: ÜMMÜ GÜLSÜM ŞAKAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERCAN CENK DORUK
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rapid Maxillary Expansion, Hyrax, Full Acrylic Bonded, Malodor, Periodontal Evaluation
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 158
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı; üst çene darlığı ile karakterize maloklüzyonların tedavisinde kullanılan Hyrax ve Full Akrilik Bonded genişletme apareylerinin periodontal dokular üzerinde oluşturduğu değişiklikler ve bunlara bağlı olarak ağız mikroflorasında ve ağız kokusunda oluşabilecek etkiler arası farklılıkları incelemektir. Çalışmamıza büyüme ve gelişim döneminde olan, tek veya çift taraflı üst çene darlığına sahip, Angle Sınıf I, Sınıf II veya Sınıf III maloklüzyonda olan, daimi dişlenmede ve daha önce ortodontik tedavi görmemiş 20 birey (14 kadın, 6 erkek) dahil edilmiştir. Bu bireyler iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Hyrax aygıtı kullanılan grup yaş ortalaması 14.10 ± 0.99 olan 10 bireyden (7 kadın, 3 erkek), Full Akrilik Bonded aygıtı kullanılan grup ise yaş ortalaması 14.00 ± 1.05 olan 10 bireyden (7 kadın, 3 erkek) oluşmaktadır. Hastalardan tedavi başı (T₀) ve tedavi sonrası retansiyon periodunda 6 ay boyunca (T₁, T₂, T₃, T₄, T₅, T₆) aylık aralıklarla olacak şekilde periodontal ölçümler yapılmış ve ağız kokusu değerleri kaydedilmiştir. Her iki grupta ayrıca aygıtların söküldüğü seans (T₁) palatal mukozadan mikrobiyolojik inceleme için alınan örnekler Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi Uygulama ve Araştırma Hastanesi Mikrobiyoloji Laboratuvarına gönderilmiştir. İstatistiksel verilerin değerlendirilmesinde parametrik test varsayımları yerine getirildiğinde (Kolmogorov-Smirnov) bağımsız gruplarda 2 ortalama arasındaki farkın önemlilik testi, tekrarlı ölçümlerde varyans analizi, Bonferroni testi; parametrik test varsayımları yerine getirilemediğinde Mann-Whitney U testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to investigate the differences between changes of periodontal tissues after rapid maxillary expansion with Hyrax and Full Acrylic Bonded appliance which are used in the treatment of malocclusions characterised with maxillary constriction and the possible corresponding effects on the mouth microflora and malodor. 20 orthodontically untreated individuals (14 women, 6 men) which at the period of growth and development and permenant dentition, have unilateral or bilateral maxillary constriction and skeletal Class I, Class II or Class II malocclusions included to our study. These individuals were separated into two groups. The group treated with Hyrax appliance consists of 10 (7 women, 4 men) individuals with mean age of 14.10 ± 0.99 years and the Full Acrylic Bonded appliance group consists of 10 individuals (7 women, 3 men) with mean age 14.00 ± 1.05 years. The patients underwent periodontal measurements at baseline (T0), and the following 6 months (T1, T2, T3, T4, T5, T6) of retantion period and their malodor data were also recorded. In both group for microbiologic assessment, palatal mucosa specimen were sent to the Microbiology Laboratory of Cumhuriyet University Research and Training Hospital after expansion appliance removal(T₁). For the statistical assessment of data, when data met the assumption of parametric test(Kolmogorov-Smirnov), the significance test of the difference between two means in independent groups, variance analysis in repeated measures and Bonferroni test was used, while Mann-Whitney U test was used when data did not meet the assumption of parametric test. The results considered as statistically significant If the p-value is less than 0.05 The results showed that only bleeding index and gingival sulcus depth values were statistically higher in the Full Acrylic Bonded group. While the intergroup values compared for bleeding index showed significant difference at T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5, the difference in gingival sulcus depth showed statistically significance at T1, T2, T3 and T4. In the intergroup comparison of mucosal thickness was found statistically higher at T1 in the Full Acrylic Group at some of the formerly determined measurement points. Correlatively, the malodor values were also found higher in the Full Acrylic Bonded group and statistically significant difference was only seen at T1.