Ailevi Akdeniz ateşli çocuk hastalarda tiroid fonksiyonları ve tiroid otoantikorlarının değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of thyroid functions and thyroid autoantibodies in children with familial mediterranean fever
- Tez No: 480972
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ERGÜN SÖNMEZGÖZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Familial Mediterranean fever, chronic autoimmune thyroiditis, Hashimoto's thyroiditis, thyroid function tests
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Amaç: AAA (Ailevi Akdeniz AteĢi, Familial Mediterranean Fever-FMF), tekrarlayan ateĢ ve serozit ataklarıyla karakterize, özellikle Türk, Ermeni, Arap ve Sefardik Yahudi popülasyonunda sık görülen otozomal resesif geçiĢli otoinflamatuar bir hastalıktır. AAA ―pyrin‖ proteinini kodlayan MEFV genindeki mutasyonlardan kaynaklanmaktadır. AAA'nin ülkemizde görülme sıklığı 1/1000, taĢıyıcılık oranı ise 1/5 olarak bilinmektedir. Klinik olarak tekrarlayan ateĢ ile birlikte karın, göğüs ve eklem ağrısı, erizipel benzeri deri lezyonu ile karakterizedir. Atakların süresi ve tipi mutasyon, yaĢ, etnik köken ve kolĢisin kullanımına bağlı olarak farklılıklar gösterir. Son yıllarda AAA'nin eĢlik ettiği baĢka hastalıklara dair yapılan çalıĢmalar dikkati çekmektedir. Diyabetes mellitus, romatoit artrit, otoimmun tiroidit, sistemik lupus eritematozus, Henoch-schönlein purpurası gibi birçok hastalıkla birlikteliği bildirilmektedir. Literatürde AAA'nin tiroid fonksiyonları ve otoimmun tiroidit geliĢimi üzerine olan etkileri hakkında çalıĢmalar sınırlıdır. Amacımız; AAA tanılı çocuk hastalarda tiroid dokusundaki değiĢiklikleri hem radyolojik olarak, hem de hormonal parametreler ile araĢtırmak ve otoimmün tiroidit sıklığını ortaya koymaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: GaziosmanpaĢa Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları polikliniğinde AAA tanısı ile izlenen yaĢları 3-17 arasında değiĢen 120 hasta ve sağlıklı 70 çocuk çalıĢmaya alındı. Hastaların klinik, demografik, laboratuvar ve genetik bulguları incelendi ayrıca tiroid dokusu ultrasonografi ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hasta ve kontrol grubu tiroid fonksiyon testleri açısından karĢılaĢtırıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p>0,05). Her iki grupta toplamda 29 olguda otoantikor yüksekliği olmadan ultrasonografide heterojenite bulgusu mevcuttu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aims: FMF (Familial Mediterranean fever) is an autosomal recessive disorder prevalent in ethnic groups, including Turks, Armenians, Arabs and NonAshkenazi Jews. FMF is characterized by recurrent episodes of fever and serosal inflammation. The disease is associated with mutations in MEFV gene coding for the protein pyrin. The prevalence of FMF in Turkey is 1 in 1000 and the carrier rate for the MEFV gene is 1 in 5.The characteristic clinical presentation of FMF includes recurrent episodes of: fever, abdominal, chest and joint pain and erysipelas-like skin lesions. The duration and type of attack can vary based on the specific genetic mutation, patient age, ethnicity and the proper use of colchicine. In recent years, diseases that are co-morbid with FMF have been extensively studied. Several diseases are reported to be associated with FMF, including diabetes mellitus, rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus and Henoch-Schonlein purpura. Research into the effects of FMF on thyroid function and the development of autoimmune thyroiditis are limited. Our aim was to investigate changes in thyroid tissue and function in children with FMF. We assessed both radiologic and hormonal parameters and recorded the frequency of autoimmune thyroiditis in these patients. Materials and methods: The study population included 190 children between the ages of 3 and 17. Of these, 120 had been diagnosed with FMF and were patients in the Polyclinic of Children's Health and Diseases, Gaziosmanpasa University. The remaining 70 children made up a group of healthy controls. Clinical, demographic, laboratory and genetic data were collected for each patient. Thyroid tissue was evaluated by ultrasonography. Results: There was no significant difference in thyroid function between the patient and control groups (p > 0.05). Across both groups there were 29 cases with heterogeneous thyroid tissue identified on ultrasonography, without autoantibody positivity. Ultrasound evaluation of thyroid tissue showed significantly more heterogeneity in the patient group as compared to controls (p < 0.05). Autoantibody testing was negative in 110 (97,3%) patients and three (2,7%) patients were positive for anti-thyroid peroxidase and/or anti-thyroglobulin. Radiologic evaluation showed evidence of thyroiditis in all patients with positive autoantibodies.In the control group, two patients (3,6%) had autoantibody positivity; however, there was no accompanying heterogeneity on ultrasound and these cases were not diagnosed as autoimmune thyroiditis. Conclusion: Autoinflammatory diseases follow a fluctuating course, and are caused by a breakdown in immune system regulation. FMF is a common autoinflammatory disease in our country. Some autoinflammatory diseases are closely associated with other autoimmune diseases, suggesting a similar underlying pathophysiological mechanism. Attacks in FMF are the result of a complex series of events. It is thought that cytokines produced by inflammation can trigger the autoimmune response. Identifying risk factors for the development of autoimmune thyroiditis in patients with FMF, including a thorough investigation of accompanying diseases, will allow for early diagnosis and treatment.