Fakoemülsifikasyon yöntemi ile katarakt cerrahisi yapılan hastalarda kornea anterior ve posterior kurvatur değişiklikleri
Corneal anterior and posterior curvature changes in patients who underwent cataract surgery
- Tez No: 482912
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMET DURAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cornea, anterior astigmatism, posterior astigmatism, total astigmatism, surgically induced astigmatism, axial lenght, Pentacam
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Fakoemülsifikasyon yöntemi ile katarakt cerrahisi sonrası korneanın ön ve arka kurvatur değişikliklerinin karşılaştırılması Materyal-Metot: Retrospektif çalışmamıza; fakoemülsifikasyon yöntemi ile katarakt cerrahisi ve göz içi lens (GİL) implantasyonu yapılan, post-operatif en az 3 ay izlemi olan, 141 hastanın 168 gözü dahil edildi. Ameliyat öncesi; otorefraktometre ile ölçülen keratometri değerleri; IOLMaster ile ölçülen keratometri ve aksiyel uzunluk (AU) değerleri kaydedildi. Pentacam ile, ameliyat öncesi ile ameliyat sonrası 1. ve 3. ayda; korneanın ön yüz, arka yüz ve total astigmatizma ile keratometri değerleri ölçüldü. Birinci ve 3. aydaki; kornea ön yüz, arka yüz ve total cerrahi ile indüklenen astigmatizma (CİA) vektör analizi ile hesaplandı. Kornea ön yüz, arka yüz ve total CİA ile ana kesi yerleşimi, ana kesi boyutu, AU ve operasyon öncesi astigmatizma arasındaki ilişkiler değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Temporal, oblik ve üst kadranlardan saydam korneal kesi (SKK) yapılan gruplarda, ameliyat sonrası 3. ayda; kornea ön yüz ortalama CİA sırasıyla, 0,53±0,34 D, 0,75±0,52 D, 0,81±0,46 D; kornea arka yüz ortalama CİA sırasıyla, 0,23±0,19 D, 0,25±0,19 D, 0,23±0,14 D ve total korneal ortalama CİA sırasıyla, 0,58±0,43 D, 0,79±0,52 D, 0,86±0,52 D idi. Kornea ön yüz ve total CİA açısından, sadece temporal ve üst kadranlardan ana kesi yapılan gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark vardı. Kornea arka yüzde ise ana kesi yerleşimine göre CİA farkları, istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildi. Ana kesi boyutları 2,2 mm, 2,4 mm, 2,75 mm ve 3,5 mm olan gruplarda, 3. ayda; kornea ön yüz ortalama CİA, sırasıyla 0,38±0,17 D, 0,62±0,19 D, 1,05±0,40 D, 1,31±0,67 D; kornea arka yüz ortalama CİA, sırasıyla 0,17±0,10 D, 0,24±0,17 D, 0,27±0,23 D, 0,30±0,19 D ve total korneal ortalama CİA, sırasıyla 0,41±0,19 D, 0,68±0,29 D, 1,03±0,42 D, 1,13±0,77 D idi. Kornea ön yüz ve total kurvatur değişimleri incelendiğinde; ana kesi boyutları 2,75 mm ve 3,5 mm olan gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Fakat diğer gruplar arasındaki ikili karşılaştırmalarda farklar anlamlı idi. Kornea arka kurvatur değişiklikleri incelendiğinde, sadece 2,2 mm ve 3,5 mm ana kesi yapılan gruplar arasındaki CİA farkı anlamlı idi. Temporal kadrandan ana kesi yapılan grupta operasyon öncesi astigmatizma değerleri ≥ 2 D olan vakalarda, CİA istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek saptandı. Temporal ve oblik kadranlardan ana kesi VIII yapılan gruplarda, AU'ları
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY PURPOSE: To compare the anterior and posterior corneal curvature changes after phacoemulsification surgery METHODS: One hundred and sixty eight eyes of 141 patients who underwent phacoemulsification and intraocular lens implantation with a minumum postoperative follow-up of 3 months were included in our retrospective study. Keratometry values was recorded with autorefractometer; keratometry and axial length values were recorded with IOLMaster, pre-operatively. Anterior, posterior and total corneal astigmatism and keratometry values were measured by Pentacam, pre-operatively and post-operatively first and third month. The anterior, posterior and total surgically induced astigmatism (SIA) were calculated by the vector analysis at the first and the third post-operative months. The effects of main incision site and size, axial length, pre-operative astigmatism on corneal anterior, posterior and total SIA were evaluated. RESULTS: In temporal, oblique and superior site incision performed cases; at the third post-operative month; mean anterior corneal SIA were 0.53±0.34 diopters (D), 0.75±0.52 D, 0.81±0.46 D respectively; mean posterior corneal SIA were 0.23±0.19 D, 0.25±0.19 D, 0.23±0.14 D respectively; mean total corneal SIA were 0.58±0.43 D, 0.79±0.52 D, 0.86±0.52 D respectively. In terms of anterior and total SIA, there was a statistically significant difference , only between temporal and superior site main incision performed groups. Mean posterior corneal SIA differences were not statistically significant among the main incision site groups. In groups with 2.2 mm, 2.4 mm, 2.75 mm and 3.5 mm main incision sizes; at the third month; mean anterior corneal SIA were 0.38±0.17 D, 0.62±0.19 D, 1.05±0.40 D, 1.31±0.67 D respectively; mean posterior corneal SIA were 0.17±0.10 D, 0.24±0.17 D, 0.27±0.23 D, 0.30±0.19 D respectively and mean total corneal SIA were 0.41±0.19 D, 0.68±0.29 D, 1.03±0.42 D, 1.13±0.77 D respectively. When the corneal anterior and total curvature changes were analyzed, no statistically difference was found between the groups with the main incision size of 2.75 mm and 3.5 mm. But statistically significantly compared differences were found in dual analyses of between the other groups. When posterior corneal curvature changes examined; SIA difference was statistically significant, between only 2.2 mm and 3.5 mm incision groups . In temporal main X incision site group, higher SIA was found in cases with a pre-operative astigmatism value of ≥ 2 D. SIA was statistically significantly higher in cases with axial length less than 22 millimeters in temporal and oblique incision groups. Posterior corneal SIA was found statistically significantly higher in cases with a pre-operative posterior astigmatism of ≥ 0.5 D. CONCLUSIONS: When cases are examined in terms of the main incision sizes; the lowest SIA was found in 2.2 mm main incision group that followed by 2.4 mm, 2.75 mm and 3.5 mm main incision groups. In analyses in terms of main incision sites; the lowest SIA was found in temporal incision site group and the highest SIA was found in superior incision site group. SIA was found to be high in cases with an axial lengths of < 22 mm or those with a pre-operative astigmatism values of ≥ 2 D. Posterior corneal SIA was high in cases with a pre-operative posterior corneal astigmatism values ≥ 0.5D.