Düşük doğum ağırlıklı doğan bebeklerin anne sütü ghrelin ve nesfatin-1 düzeylerinin bebeğin antropometrik ölçümleri ile ilişkisi
The relationship between breast milk ghrelin and nesfatin-1 levels and antropometric measurements in low birth weight infants Department of pediatrics / İzmir-2017
  1. Tez No: 487235
  2. Yazar: MELİKE KARABULUT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BUMİN NURİ DÜNDAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Small for gestational age, SGA, appropriate gestational age, breast milk, ghrelin, nesfatin-1
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Tepecik Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Anne sütünde leptin, adiponektin ghrelin, nesfatin-1 gibi hormonların varlığı birçok çalışmada gösterilmiştir ve bu hormonların anne sütüyle beslenen bebeklerin büyümelerinde etkili olabileceği öne sürülmektedir. Bu çalışmada düşük doğum ağırlıklı doğan bebeklerin (SGA) ilk 4 aylık dönemde antropometrik ölçümleri ile anne sütündeki total ghrelin (TGh) ve nesfatin-1 hormonları düzeyleri arasındaki ilişki araştırıldı. Şubat 2017- Ağustos 2017 tarihleri arasında İzmir Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Doğum Kliniği'nde doğan yirmi SGA ve kontrol grubu olarak yirmi normal doğum ağırlıklı (AGA) bebek çalışmaya alındı. Tüm bebeklerin 0-1-4. aylarda araştırmacı doktor tarafından antropometrik ölçümleri (Baş çevresi (BÇ), göğüs çevresi (GÇ) ve orta kol çevresi (MAC) dahil) kaydedildi ve bebeklerin 1. ve 4. aylarda anne sütleri alınarak -80 OC de saklandı. Anne sütünde TGh ve nesfatin-1 düzeyleri ELİZA yöntemi ile çalışıldı. SGA'lı grubun doğum ve birinci aydaki antropometrik ölçümleri AGA'lı gruba göre anlamlı olarak düşük saptanırken (p0,05). Dördüncü ay anne sütü TGh değerleri SGA bebeklerde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede AGA bebeklere göre daha düşüktü (p0,05); SGA grupta 1. ay nesfatin-1 seviyeleri ile doğumdaki ağırlık, BÇ, MAC ve 1. ay BÇ ve GÇ arasında ve 4.
Özet (Çeviri)
Hormones such as leptin, adiponectin, ghrelin and nesfatin-1 have been shown in breast milk in various studies and it has been suggested that these hormones may affect growth of breastfed infants. In this study, the relationship between the first 4 months antropometric measurements and breast milk total ghrelin (TGh) and nesfatin-1 levels of SGA infants was investigated. Twenty small for gestational age (SGA) newborn and 20 appropriate for gestational age (AGA) newborn (as a control group) born in Tepecik Education and Research Hospital between february 2017- august 2017 were included into the study. Antropometric measurements (including head circumferences (HC), chest circumferences (CS) and mid arm circumferences (MAC)) at birth, 1st and 4th month of all infants were recorded by the certain investigator physician and maternal breast milk obtained in the 1st and 4th month were stored at -80 OC degree. TGh and nesfatin-1 levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) method. SGA group's antropometric measurements at birth and 1st month were detected significantly lower than AGA group (p0,05). TGh levels in the 4th month were significantly lower in SGA group than control group (p0,05), there was a negative correlation between 1st month nesfatin-1 levels and weight, HC and MAC at birth, 1st month HC and CS and between 4th breast milk nesfatin-1 levels and birth weight and birth CS in SGA group. In conclusion, our results show that breast milk TGh and nesfatin-1 levels different in SGA infants compared with AGA infants. Decrease in breast milk TGh and nesfatin-1 levels in 4th month may be protective factor from obesity for SGA infants which grows faster in 1st 4 month and probably active ghrelin may be more efficient in SGA infants growth than TGh. Further longitudinal studies are needed investigating the relationship between breast milk nesfatin-1 levels and TGh and growth in SGA infants.