Jinekolojik muayeneye gelen kadınların kaygı (anksiyete) düzeylerinin ve kaygı düzeylerini etkileyen faktörlerin incelenmesi
Investigation of the anxiety levels and affecting factors in women who underwent gynecological examination
  1. Tez No: 488738
  2. Yazar: MUAZZEZ PARLAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FAHRİYE OFLAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gynecological examination, anxiety, nursing
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Okan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Jinekolojik muayene ile ilgili anksiyete, kadınların jinekolojik muayeneden kaçınmalarına neden olabilen önemli bir durumdur. Bu nedenle, jinekolojik muayene ile ilgili kaygının incelenmesi ve kaygıya yol açan faktörlerin azaltılması, kadın sağlığının korunması açısından önem taşımaktadır. Bu doğrultuda çalışmada, jinekolojik muayene olan kadınların kaygı düzeyleri ve kaygı düzeylerini etkileyen faktörlerin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı tipte gerçekleştirilen bu çalışma, İstanbul'daki bir eğitim ve araştırma hastanesinin Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Polikliniği'nde 06.01.2017-15.03.2017 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmaya katılmaya gönüllü, soruları yanıtlayacak bilişsel yeterlilikte ve 18-49 yaş arasındaki 331 kadın araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmuştur. Veriler, jinekolojik muayeneye ilişkin deneyim ve tutumlarını sorgulayan Katılımcı Bilgi Formu ve Spielberger'in Durumluk ve Sürekli Anksiyete Ölçeği ile toplandı. Araştırma sonucunda jinekolojik muayenenin kadınların kaygı düzeyini arttırdığı saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Anxiety related to gynecological examination is an important issue which may cause avoidance of regular gynecological examination. Therefore, for the maintenance of women health, it is important to investigate gynecological examination related anxiety and to decrease the factors causing anxiety. In this extent, the study aimed to investigate the anxiety levels and affecting factors in women who underwent gynecological examination. This descriptive and correlational study was conducted at the Obstetrics and Gynecology Outpatient Clinic of an education and research hospital in Istanbul, Turkey, ages 06.01.2017-15.03.2017. The sample included 331 voluntary women in the ages of 18-49 who had cognitive competence to answer the questions. The data were collected with Participant Information Form which consists of questions related to women's experiences and attitudes related to gynecological examination, and Spielberger's State-Trait Anxiety Inventory. It was found that gynecological examination increased women's anxiety also. Dyspareunia, gynecological examination history, bleeding and menstrual irregularity as the reason for the examination seemed to have a significant effect on the level of anxiety. It was also found that level of anxiety was affected by the related beliefs and perceptions of the women; e.g. avoiding from showing genitals, unable to hold the intestinal gas during the examination, fear of being hurted, male gender of the physician, fear of pain, and fear of pathological diagnosis. Besides, experiences during the gynecological examination affect the level of anxiety; e.g. the negative attitudes of the health professionals, not paying attention to privacy, not being informed before the examination, not having her personal hygiene done beforehand, examination position, and the use of medical language between the health professionals.