Vajinismusu olan ve olmayan kadınların jinekolojik muayeneye ilişkin yaşadıkları duygu, düşünce, semptomlar ve anksiyete düzeyleri
Emotions, thoughts, symptoms and anxiety levels related to gynecologic examinations in women with vaginismus and without vaginismus
- Tez No: 353016
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE YILDIZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Vaginismus, Gynecologic examination, Anxiety, Feelings and Symptoms about Examination
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
Bu çalışma vajinismusu olan ve olmayan kadınların jinekolojik muayeneye ilişkin yaşadıkları duygu, düşünce ve semptomlar ile anksiyete düzeyini belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı bir çalışma olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın örneklemini jinekolojik muayeneye gelen, vajinismusu olan (n=39, %42.9) ve olmayan (n=52, %57.1) toplam 91 kadın oluşturmuştur. Verilerin toplanmasında anket formu ile Durumluk Sürekli Kaygı Envanteri (DSKE) kullanılmıştır. Veriler SPSS programında frekans, ortalama, pearson/fisher's ki-kare, spearman's korelasyon ve mann whitney-U ve t–testi ile analiz edilmiştir. Kadınların total yaş ortalamasının 29.90±6,04 olduğu, öğrenim düzeyi ve demografik özellikler açısından her iki grup arasında anlamlı fark olmadığı saptanmıştır. Her iki gruptaki kadınların yüksek oranda (%76.9, %63.5) jinekolojik muayeneden çekindikleri, jinekolojik muayeneye ilişkin beklentilerinin yüksek olduğu ve bu beklentilerin daha çok hizmet aldıkları kişide yoğunluk kazandığı saptanmıştır. Her iki gruptaki kadınların tamama yakınının jinekolojik muayeneye başlamadan önce kendilerine açıklama yapılmasını bekledikleri ve muayene ortamında hekim/hemşire dışında birilerinin olmasını istemedikleri bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study was to determine the feelings, thoughts, and symptoms, and anxiety levels related to gynecologic examinations in women with and without vaginismus. This research adopted a descriptive design. The study sample consisted of a total of 91 women with vaginismus (n = 39, 42.9%) and without vaginismus (n = 52, 57.1%) undergoing gynecologic examinations. Data were collected using a survey and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). Data were analysed using SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences). The analysis was conducted using descriptive statistics (frequency, mean) and Pearson/Fisher's Chi-Square, Spearman's rank correlation coefficient, Mann Whitney-U and t-tests. Mean age of total sample was 29.90 ± 6.04. There were no statistically significant differences between two groups in terms of education level and demographic characteristics. High proportion of women in both groups (76.9%, 63.5%) were wary of undergoing gynecologic examinations, and the expectations regarding gynecologic examinations were high, and these expectations of women were mainly regarding health care personel who offered health care services. Almost all of the women in both groups stated that they expected to be informed right before a gynecologic examination about an examination procedure and they did not want anyone else except a physician or nurse to be present in an examination room during their gynecologic examinations. The levels of stress, anxiety and concerns were significantly higher before and during the gynaecologic examinations in women with vaginismus (p < 0.01). The study found that the feelings and symptoms, and blood pressure values and pulse rates increased in both groups during gynecologic examinations, though the increase in scores were statistically significantly higher in women with vaginismus (p < 0.001). State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) scores of state subscale were significantly higher in women with vaginismus (40.51 ± 5.49), while trait subscale scores were higher in women without vaginismus (52.21 ± 6.77) (p < 0.01). Our results emphasized that gynaecological examinations in both groups increased significantly the levels of stress and anxiety in women, and the sample experienced feelings and symptoms intensely, especially women with vaginismus were influenced more negatively and experienced more intense degree of trait anxiety.