Kronik olarak kurşun ve kadmiyuma maruziyetin insanda bazı immun parametrelerde meydana getirebileceği olası değişimlerin incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 49154
  2. Yazar: BERRAN YÜCESOY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ASUMAN KARAKAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Lead, Cadmium, T-lymphocytes, Natural killer cells, Cytokines
  7. Yıl: 1996
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
89 ÖZET Bu çalışmada, inorganik kurşuna ve kadmiyuma mesleksel olarak maruz kalan kişilerde bazı immünolojik parametreler incelenmiş, sonuçlar yaş ve cinsiyetleri uyumlu kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Kan, idrar kurşun ve kan kadmiyum konsantrasyonlarını grafit fırınlı atomik absorpsiyon spektrofotometrisi ile tayin edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
90 SUMMARY In this study, some immunological parameters in workers occupational ly exposed to inorganic lead and cadmium has been investigated and compared with that of non-exposed, age and sex- matched controls. Blood and urinary lead and blood cadmium concentrations were determined with a graphite furnaced atomic absorption spectrophotometer. They were found to be high in the exposed group compared with that of the control group. The difference was statistically significant. 8-ALA levels were determined with a UV-visible spectrophotometer. The difference between the levels of exposed and non- exposed groups were statistically significant. An immunological assessment was made of the proliferation capacity of peripheral blood lymphocytes to respond to the specific mitogen PHA, a correlate of T-cell function, and to spontaneously lyse cell line of the K562, a measure of NK cell function. In neither case, was there a difference between exposed and control populations and no correlation between these parameters and blood lead concentration. In addition, concentrations of some important cytokines in the serum were measured by ELISA method. Serum IL-1 levels were suppressed in the lead and cadmium exposed groups. While IL-2 and a-TNF levels were found to be normal, y-IFN levels were suppressed in the lead exposed and enhanced in the cadmium exposed groups. The difference for IL-1 and y-IFN levels between exposed and control groups were statistically significant, but no correlation between blood lead and cadmium levels and serum cytokine concentrations were observed.