Juvenil idyopatik artritli hastalarda demografik özellikler ve tedaviye cevabın değerlendirilmesi
Demographic characteristics and evaluation of treatment response in juvenile idiopathic arthritis patients
- Tez No: 491650
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BETÜL SÖZERİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Romatoloji, Rheumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: juvenil idyopatik artrit, remisyon, Juvenile idiopathic arthritis, remission
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Juvenil İdyopatik Artritli Hastalarda Demografik Özellikler ve Tedaviye Cevabın Değerlendirilmesi Juvenil idyopatik artrit (JİA) , çoğunlukla periferik artrit ile ortaya çıkan, endojen ve /veya eksojen antijenlerin etkisi ile bağışıklık sisteminde yangısal yanıt artışı ile giden süregen bir hastalıktır. Juvenil idyopatik artrit, çocukluk çağının en sık görülen romatizmal hastalığı olup bu otoimmun hastalığın etyolojisi bilinmemektedir. Hastalığın ortak bulgusu kronik sinovittir. Amaç Bu araştırmada juvenil idyopatik artrit tanısı alan hastaların demografik, klinik özellikleri ve izlemleri boyunca tedavi yanıtları değerlendirilmek amaçlanmıştır. Hastalar ve yöntem Çalışmaya Ocak 2016-Ocak 2017 tarihleri arasında çocuk romatoloji polikliniğine başvuran, Uluslararası Romatoloji Birliği (ILAR) kriterlerine göre Juvenil idyopatik artrit tanısı alan hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Bu kriterlere uygun 141 hasta prospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. İlk başvuruda hastaların demografik özellikleri, klinik özellikleri, hastalık aktivite skoru, görsel analog skor ve laboratuvar bulguları kaydedildi. Klinik özelliklerinde semptomların başlangıç tarihi, başvuru semptomları, tutulan eklem tipi, eklem sayısı, entezit olup olmadığı, sakroileit olup olmadığı, göz bulguları ve aile öyküsü değerlendirildi. Laboratuvar testlerinden tam kan sayımı, eritrosit sedimentasyon hızı, C-reaktif protein, anti nükleer antikor, romatoid faktör ve seçilmiş hastalarda insan lökosit antijen -B27 (HLA-B27) analizleri değerlendirildi. Hastalık aktivitesi için Juvenil Hastalık Aktivite Skoru ve (JADAS-71) kullanıldı ayrıca hasta / hasta yakını global değerlendirme ve hekim görsel analog skor (hasta VAS ve hekim VAS) değerlendirmeleri yapıldı. Hekim görsel analog skor ve hasta /hasta yakını global değerlendirme için 10 cm 'lik yatay değerlendirme ölçeği kullanıldı. Çalışma süresince hastalar tedavinin 3. ayında ve çalışma sonunda yeniden değerlendirildi. Hastalığın üçüncü ayı olan ikinci ve son değerlendirmede ek olarak kullanılan ilaçlar, tedavi yanıtları ve tedavi yan etkileri sorgulandı. Sonuçlar Çalışmada toplam 141 hastanın dosyası incelendi. Hastalığın başlangıç yaşı ortalama 111,7 ± 49,9 ay, hastalığın tanı yaşı ortalama 130,2 ± 50,6 aydır. Ortalama takip süresi 10,9 ± 3,4 aydır. Bu hastaların 70'i (%49) erkek, 71'i (%51 ) kızdı. Kız:erkek oranı yaklaşık olarak 1:1 idi. Hastaların 41'i (%29) oligoartiküler JİA, 16'i (%11,3) poliartiküler JİA, 8'i ( %5,6) sistemik JİA, 45'i(%32 ) entesitle ilişkili artrit, 13'ü (%9,2) juvenil psöriatik artirit, 18 i (%12.7) sınıflandırılamayan artrit grubunu oluşturmaktadır. Hastaların 24' ünde (%17) birinci derece akrabalarında romatizmal hastalık olduğu görüldü. Tanı anında en çok tutulan eklemin diz eklemi olduğu görüldü. Son vizitte ise en çok tutulan eklemin diz eklemi olduğu görüldü. Hastalara tanı anında bakılan laboratuar tetkiklerinden en fazla pozitiflik ESR parametresinde (%34)görülmüştür. Hastaların 132 tanesinde (%93,6 ) NSAİ,115 (%81,5) metotreksat, 64 'ünde (%45,4) sulfasalazilin, 32'sinde (%22,7) biyolojik ajan kullanılmıştır. Steroid 62'inde (%44) kullanılmış olup ortalama steroid kullanma süresi ortanca değeri 2 ay olarak bulundu. Hastaların 32 tanesi (%22,6) biyolojik ajan tedavisi almış olup en sık kullanılan biyolojik ajanın etanercept olduğu görülmüştür. Metotreksat tedavisi alan 117 hasta metoreksat intoleransı açısından incelendi. 22 'sinde (%18,8) hastada metoreksat intoleransı görüldü. Metoreksat intoleransı saptanan hastalardan 8 tanesine leflunomid başlandı. Hastaların 5'sinde (%1,4) akut iridosiklit şeklinde göz tutulumu mevcuttur. En çok (%7,4) oligoartiküler alt tipinde gözlenmiştir Hastaların ilk vizitlerinde hesaplanana JADAS düzeyi ortalama olarak 18,4 ± 6,4 olup son vizitte JADAS düzeyi ortalama 5,2 ± 4,2 olarak bulunmuştur. Tüm gruplarda JADAS düzeyinde anlamlı azalma görüldü. En çok remisyona giren hasta grubunu sistemik JİA ve ardından oligoartiküler JİA alt grubu olduğu görüldü. Tartışma Cinsiyetler açısından hastalığın başlangıç yaşı ve tanı yaşı açısından anlamlı fark bulunmamış olup JİA alt tipleri arasında hastalığın başlangıç yaşı ve tanı yaşı açısından anlamlı fark bulunmuştur. Cinsiyet ve alt tipler arasındaki ilişkiye bakıldığında gruplar arasında anlamlı fark olup poliartiküler JİA alt tipinin kız cinsiyette daha fazla, ERA alt tipinin erkeklerde daha fazla görüldüğü bulundu. Gruplar arasında entezit ilişkili artrit ve psöriatik artritte aile öyküsünün daha belirgin olduğu saptandı. Tüm gruplarda JADAS düzeyinde anlamlı azalma görüldü. Hastalığın remisyon durumuna göre her grup için hastalğın başlangıç yaşı, tanı yaşı, ilk JADAS değeri, cinsiyet, CRP, ESH, ANA ayrı ayrı analiz edildi; sonuç olarak bu parametrelerin inaktif döneme girmede etkili olmadığı gösterildi. Juvenil idyopatik artritin tıbbi tedavisinin temelini oluşturan ilaçlar içinde çocuklarda en sık kullanılan non-steroidal anti inflamatuar ilaçlardır (NSAİİ). Kortikosteroidler, antienflamatuar ilaçlar içinde en etkili olanıdır. Bu çalışmada JIA alt tipleri arasında steroid kullanımı açısından anlamlı fark bulundu (p= 0,00). En fazla oranda steroid sistemik JİA alt tipinde (%100) , ikinci sırada poliartiküler tip JİA 'da (%81,2) kullanılmıştır. Juvenil idyopatik artrit (JIA) tedavisinde son yirmi yıldır erken yoğun tedaviye (Metotraksatın erken kullanılması) rağmen pek çok çocuk hasta erişkin dönemine kronik aktif hastalık ile girmektedir. Bu nedenle kronik sekel sıklığının azalması ve tam remisyon elde edilmesi amacıyla biyolojik ilaçlar JIA tedavisinde kullanılmaya başlanmıştır. Onbeş yılı aşkındır, özellikle biyolojik ilaçların kullanılması ile birlikte JİA tedavisinde büyük gelişmeler olmuştur bu durum hastalığın prognozuna iyileşme olarak yansımaktadır. Genetik ve immünolojik araştırmalar hastalığın patogenezinin anlaşılması, klinik alt tiplerin ortaya konulmasında yol gösterici olmaktadır. Ama mevcut sınıflama kriterlerinin yeniden düzenlenmesine de ihtiyaç vardır. İleri de yapılacak olan ararştırmalarla, yeni geliştirilecek olan biyobelirteçler, hastalığın gidişatını izlemede ve tedavi yönetiminde katkı sağlayacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Demographic Characteristics and Evaluation of Treatment Response in Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis Patients Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) is a chronic disease, often associated with peripheral arthritis, that is caused by the effects of endogenous and / or exogenous antigens and an increased inflammatory response in the immune system. Juvenile idiopathic arthritis is the most common rheumatic disease in childhood and the etiology of this autoimmune disease is unknown. The common finding of the disease is chronic synovitis. Aim In this study, we aimed to evaluate the treatment responses of patients who were diagnosed with juvenile idiopathic arthritis along with their demographic, clinical characteristics and follow-up Material and Method: Patients who were diagnosed with juvenile idiopathic arthritis according to the International Rheumatology Association (ILAR) criteria who applied to the pediatric rheumatology polyclinic between January 2016 and January 2017 were included in the study. 141 patients with these criteria were prospectively evaluated. Demographic characteristics, clinical characteristics, disease activity score, visual analogue score and laboratory findings of the patients at the first visit was recorded. In the clinical characteristics the onset date of symptoms, application symptoms, type and number of joint that were involvement, presence of enthesitis, presence of sacroiliitis, eye findings and family history were evaluated. Laboratory tests including complete blood count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, C-reactive protein, anti-nuclear antibody, rheumatoid factor and in selected patients human leukocyte antigen-B27 (HLA-B27) tests were evaluated. Juvenile Disease Activity Score (JADAS-71) were used for disease activity, as well as patient / patient relatives global assessment and physician's visual analogue score (patient VAS and physician VAS) evaluations. For the global assessment of the physician's visual analogue score and patient / patient relatives, a 10-cm horizontal scoring scale was used. During the study, the patients were reevaluated at the third month of treatment and at the end of the study. In addition, in the second assessment which was at the third month of the disease, and in final assessment, medications used, treatment responses and treatment side effects were questioned. Results A total of 141 patients files were studied in the study. The mean age at onset of the disease was 111.7 ± 49.9 months and the mean age of diagnosis was 130.2 ± 50.6 months. Mean follow-up time is 10.9 ± 3.4 months. 70 (49%) of these patients were male and 71 (51%) were female. The ratio of female to male was approximately 1: 1. 41 of the patients (29%) had oligoarticular JIA, 16 had (11.3%) polyarticular JIA, 8 had (5.6%) systemic JIA, 45 had (32%) intestinal associated arthritis, 13 had (9.2%), psoriatic arthritis and 18 had (12.7%) undifferentiated arthritis. 24 of the patients (17%) were found to have rheumatic disease in first degree relatives at. At the time of diagnosis, it was seen that the joint that was most frequently stiffened was the knee joint. At the last visit, it was seen that the joint that was most frequently involved was knee joint. The highest positivity was observed in the ESR parameter (34%) among the laboratory tests examined at the time of the disease diagnosis. NSAI was used in 132 (93.6%), methotrexate in 115 (81.5%), sulfasalazilin in 64 (45.4%) and biological agents in 32 (22.7%) of the patients. Steroid was used in 62 (44%)of the patients, and the median duration of steroid use was 2 months. 32 of the patients (22.6%) received biologic agent treatment and the most frequently used biological agent was etanercept. 117 patients who received methotrexate treatment were examined for metotrexat intolerance. Metorectal intolerance was seen in 22 patients (18.8%). Leflunomide treatment was started in 8 of the patients with metorectal intolerance. Acute iridocyclitis type eye involvement is present in 5 patients (1.4%). Most of these were observed in oligoarticular subtype (7.4%) The average JADAS level at the first visits of the patients was 18.4 ± 6.4 and the final visit JADAS level was found to be 5.2 ± 4.2. A significant decrease in JADAS level was observed in all groups. It was seen that the group of patients who has the most remission was systemic JIA and then oligoarticular JIA subgroup. Conclusion In terms of gender, there was no significant difference between the age of onset of the disease and the age of diagnosis and there was a significant difference between the JIA subtypes in terms of age at onset and age of diagnosis. There was a significant difference between the groups in terms of the relationship between gender and subtypes. The polyarticular JIA subtype was found to be higher in females and ERA subtype in males. It was found that the family story was more prominent in the cases of enthesitis related arthritis and psoriatic arthritis among the groups. There was a significant decrease in JADAS level in all groups. The age of onset, age of diagnosis, first JADAS value, sex, CRP, ESR, ANA were analyzed separately for each group according to the remission status of the disease; As a result, these parameters were shown to be ineffective when entering an inactive period. Therapy Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are the most commonly used drugs among the drugs that form the basis of medical treatment of juvenile idiopathic arthritis in children. Corticosteroids are the most effective antiinflammatory drugs. There was a significant difference in the use of steroids among JIA subtypes in this study (p = 0.00). The most commonly used steroid system was the JIA subtype (100%) and the second was the polyarticular type JIA (81.2%). In the treatment of juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA), despite the early intensive treatment (early use of methotrexate) for the last two decades, many children are admitted to the adult period with chronic active disease. For this reason, biological drugs have started to be used in the treatment of JIA in order to decrease the frequency of chronic sequelae and achieve complete remission.Over the past 15 years, especially with the use of biological drugs, JIA treatment has undergone tremendous improvement, which is reflected as an improvement in the prognosis of the disease. Genetic and immunological investigations are helpful in understanding the pathogenesis of the disease and of introducing clinical subtypes. However, there is a need to rearrange the existing classification criteria. With future investigations, newly developed biomarkers will contribute to the management of disease progression and management of the disease.