Madde kullanım bozukluğu tanılı ergenlerde tedavi hizmetlerinin etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Assessing efficiency of treatment practices in adolescents diagnosed with substance use disorder
- Tez No: 501052
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TANER GÜVENİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Psychiatry, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Madde Kullanım Bozukluğu, yataklı tedavi, ayaktan tedavi, işlevsellik, Substance Use Disorder, treatment, functioning
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 151
Özet
Amaç: Gençler arasındaki madde kullanım davranışı ve yaygınlığı birçok ülke için önemli bir endişe kaynağı olup, son yıllarda ülkemizde ve dünyada madde kullanımında artış olduğu bildirilmektedir. Ergenlerin madde kullanmaya başlama açısından önemli bir risk grubunu oluşturduğu göz önüne alındığında bu yaş grubunda madde kullanımını anlamak ve tedavi etmek giderek önem kazanmaktadır. Bu nedenle de bu konuda çalışan özel merkezlere ihtiyaç duyulduğu görülmektedir. Çocuk ve Ergen Madde Bağımlılığı Tedavi Merkezlerinde (ÇEMATEM) yapılacak bilimsel araştırmalar risk gruplarının saptanması ve önlem alınması konusunda yol gösterici olacaktır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, Türkiye'de az sayıda bulunan ÇEMATEM kliniklerinden birinde uygulanan tedavinin etkinliğini, işlevsellik değerlendirmeleri ile belirlemek ayrıca yataklı tedavi etkinliğini ayaktan tedavi etkinliği ile karşılaştırmak ve bu alanda ülkemize ait verilerin oluşturulmasına katkıda bulunmaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Tepecik EAH ÇEMATEM kliniğine başvuran, DSM-5 tanı ölçütlerine göre MKB tanısı alan, 12-18 yaş arası, poliklinikte ayaktan tedavi alan 30 ergen, yataklı tedavi alan 30 ergen ve aileleri alınmıştır. Kontrol grubuna ise DEUTF (Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi) Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları polikliniğine başvuran, aktif psikopatoloji saptanmayan 30 ergen ve ailesi dahil edilmiştir. Poliklinik tedavisi ve yatalı tedavinin etkinliğini tedavi başlangıcı ve 8 haftalık tedaviden sonra değerlendirildiği çalışmada ölçümler iki zaman diliminde yapılmıştır. T1 zamanında olgu ve kontrol grubu, T2 zamanında yataklı ve ayaktan tedavi alan olgu grubu ile tekrar değerlendirmeler yapılmıştır. Her ergen ve ailesine T1 zamanında MKB'ye eşlik eden tanıların saptanması amacıyla Okul Çağı Çocukları için Duygulanım Bozuklukları ve Şizofreni Görüşme Çizelgesi-Şimdi ve Yaşam Boyu Şekli (ÇDŞG-ŞY) uygulanmış ve T1-T2 zamanlarında işlevsellik değerlendirmeleri için CGAS ölçeği değerlendirilmiştir. Aile işlevlerini değerlendirmek amacıyla ebeveynlerden Aile Değerlendirme Ölçeği (ADÖ), genel psikiyatrik belirtileri değerlendirmek amacıyla olgulardan ve ailelerinden Güçler Güçlükler Anketi (GGA) ve HoNOSCA ölçekleri doldurması istenmiştir. Ayrıca yataklı tedavi alan grupta T1 ve T2 ölçümlerinde tedavi ekibinin puanladığı HoNOSCA ölçeği değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan olgu ve kontrol grubu arasındaki ilk değerlendirmede MKB tanısı olan olgu grubunda kontrollere göre CGAS puanı anlamlı olarak daha düşük, ADÖ alt ölçek puanları, GGA ve HoNOSCA toplam skor ve alt ölçek puanları anlamlı olarak daha yüksek saptanmıştır. MKB tanısı alan grubun 8 haftalık tedaviden sonra değerlendirmelerinde; her iki grupta CGAS puanlarında ki artışın, GGA ve HoNOSCA ölçeklerinde toplam skor ve alt ölçek puanlarında azalmanın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu; genel işlevsellik ve psikiyatrik belirtilerdeki bu iyileşmenin yataklı tedavi alan grupta poliklinik tedavisi alan gruba göre anlamlı olarak daha fazla olduğu saptanmıştır. Sonuç: Çalışmamızın bulguları MKB tanısı alan ergenlerde 8 haftalık tedavi ile genel işlevselliğin arttığı, psikiyatrik belirtirde anlamlı iyileşme olduğu; bu iyileşmenin yataklı tedavi alan grupta anlamlı olarak daha fazla olduğunu göstermektedir. Sonraki çalışmaların uzun dönem izleme ilişkin verileri de kapsayacak biçimde oluşturulmasına gereksinim vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Substance abuse has been an increasingly common entity among youth, that has turned into one of the major concerns for almost all countries in the world. Accordingly, it was also reported that there has been an observed increase regarding substance abuse recently, both in our country and worldwide. As teenagers constitute an important risk group regarding onset of substance abuse, it would be much more important to recognise the process and treat it in an appropriate manner, especially for this group. Specialized treatment centers serving specifically this issue is highly warranted. Scientific research to be conducted within Child and Adolescent Substance Dependency Treatment Centers (CASDTC) would provide guidance to determine risk groups and take precaution and prevention. The aim of this study was to explore efficacy of treatment applied in one of the rare CASDTCs in Turkey along with functional assessment of cases, compare efficacy of inpatient treatment with outpatient treatment, and finally, hope to contribute to relevant literature that included scarce scientific data, in our country. Methods: Thirty adolescents aged between 12-18 years old that were diagnosed with SUD (substance use disorder) according to DSM-5 diagnostic criteria, and being followed up in the outpatient unit of Child and Adolescent Substance Dependency Treatment Center (CASDTC) of Tepecik Research and Training Hospital and 30 adolescents that had been treated in the inpatient unit of the same center at the time of study were included, along with their families. Thirty adolescents that had applied to Pediatrics Unit of Dokuz Eylul University Hospital for routine check up, that did not have any active psychiatric diagnosis or symptoms comprised the control group, along with their parents. Measurements were carried out at two different time frames, where efficacy of both outpatient and inpatient treatment were assessed in the beginning of treatment and following compleiton of the 8-week treatment programme. At T1, case and control groups were reaassesed, while at T2, re-evaluations were carried out with the case group that had been treated in the inpatient unit and the other case group that had participated in the outpatient treatment programme. In order to determine comorbid diagnoses with SUD at T1, Kiddie Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia- Present and Lifetime Version (K-SADS-PL) was applied to each adolescent and his/her parent. Children's Global Assessment Scale was used to evaluate overall functioning of participants at T1-T2. Cases and parents were asked to complete Family Assessment Device (FAD) to evaluate family functions; Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ) and Health of the Nation Outcome Scales for Children and Adolescents (HoNOSCA) to assess general psychiatric symptoms. HoNOSCA scales that were scored by the treatment team at T1 and T2, for cases that received inpatient treatment have also been evaluated. Results: Initial evaluation of data collected from cases and controls revealed significantly lower CGAS scores in the case group with individuals diagnosed with SUD, compared to those in the control group. On the contrary, FAD subscale scores, SDQ and HoNOSCA total scores and subscale scores were significantly higher in the case group, compared to controls. As for postreatment assessments of the group diagnosed with SUD following 8-week treatment programme; it was seen that the increase in CGAS scores of both groups, and decline in the total and subscale scores of SDQ and HoNOSCA instruments were statistically significant; and this measurable improvement of overall functioning and psychiatric symptoms was in significantly higher levels among participants that had been treated in the inpatient unit, compared to those that had received treatment in the outpatient settings. Conclusion: Results of our study suggested better overall functioning, significant improvement of psychiatric symptoms among adolescents diagnosed with SUD, following their participation in an 8-week treatment programme; and the improvement was much better in those that had been treated in the inpatient unit. Further studies with long-term follow up data in these populations are warranted and we believe, shall contribute greatly to the relevant literature.