Başlangıcından M.Ö. I. bin ortalarına kadar eski Anadolu sanatında boğa-insan ve aslan-insan karışık varlıkları ve tasvirleri
The mixed creatures of the bull-human and lion-human and their depictions, from the beginning to the middle of the first millennium B.C. in old anatolian art
- Tez No: 502563
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HATİCE KÜBRA ENSERT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Arkeoloji, Archeology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anadolu, boğa-insan, aslan-insan, mitoloji, karışık varlık, Anatolia, hybrid creatures, lion-man/demon, bull-man
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hitit Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Arkeoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 329
Özet
Hayvan-insan karışımı varlıklar, Üst Paleolitik Çağ'dan beri bilinmektedir. Mezopotamya, Elam, Kuzey Suriye ve Mısır sanatında ise yoğun olarak, M.Ö. 3. Bin yıldan itibaren görülür. M.Ö. 2. Bin yılbaşlarında, Anadolu ile Mezopotamya ve Kuzey Suriye arasındaki ticari, sosyal ve kültürel ilişkiler artmıştır. Bu ilişkiler sonucunda, Anadolu sanatına Suriyeli, Mısırlı ve Mezopotamyalı sanat ve üslup özellikleri etki etmiştir. Boğa-insan ve aslan-insan karışık varlıkları tasvirli sanat eserlerinde ortaya çıkmaya başlamıştır. Bunlar özellikle Assur Ticaret Kolonileri Çağı'nın bütün silindir mühür üsluplarında ve damga mühür baskılarında görülür. Çatalhöyük'ten açığa çıkartılmış olan insan ve boğa başı tasvirli kap aslında, boğa-adam karışık varlığının çok daha erken bir zamanda Anadolu'daki varlığına işaret edebilir. Tek örnek olmakla birlikte boğa-insan olgusunun insan karışık varlıkları: aslan-adam, kanatlı aslan-adam, bir başı insan diğeri aslan olan adam ve çift aslan başlı adam olmak üzere dört ana tiptedir. Tasvirli sanat eserlerinde her iki mitolojik karışık varlık tipi yüceltme, savaşçı, koruma (bekçilik), ibadet eden veya tapınılan figürler olarak ortaya çıkar.
Özet (Çeviri)
Human-animal hybrid beings are known since Upper Paleolithic Era. It is seen intensely in Mesapotamian, Elamite, North Syrian and Egyptian art since the third millenium BCE. In the beginnng of the second millenium, trading, social and cultural relations have increased between Anadolu with Mesopotamia and North Syria. As result of these relations, Syrian, Egyptian and Mesopotamian art and style features had an impact on Anatolian art. Bull-man and lion-man hybrid creatures have begun to show up in depicted artworks. These are seen in Assyrian Trading Colinies Age's whole cylinder seal styles and stamp seal impressions specially. Human and bull heads depicted vessel which unearthed from Çatalhöyük, actually points much more earlier existance of bull-man hybrid creature in Anatolia. In spite of being the only example, it can be said that bull-man fact crossed the regions in point. Piece was made from mammoth tooth dating back to 30-40.000 before present day and obtained from Hohlenstein-Stadel Cave in Germany is the earliest bull-man hybrid creature depiction. Both hybrid creature types have been seen in depicted artworks obtained from Kültepe, Alişar, Acenhöyük and Konya Karahöyük in Assyrian Trading Colonies Age; from Boğazköy, Esiyapar and Elbistan Karahöyük in Old Hittite art; from Boğazköy, Alacahöyük, İmamkulu and Eflatunpınar in Hittite Imperial era; and from Karkamış, Zincirli, Karatepe and Malatya Arslantepe. In this work, bull-man and lion-man hybrid creature depictions are discussed typologically in a detailed way and came under review. In this work, it have been seen that hybrid creatures in point have many different types and functions. Bull-man hybrid creatures are seen in four main types as bull-man/demon, human headed bull, human head with bull horns and ears and bull with human arms and back with cone. These types are separated into subgroups. Lion-man hybrid creatures are in four main types as lion-man, lion-man with wings, man with a human head and a lion head and double lion headed man. In depicted artworks both mythologic hybrid creatures show up as deification, warrior, guard (watchman), worshipper or divine figures.