Etkileşimli masal anlatım tekniğinin ortaokul 5. sınıf öğrencilerinin dinleme becerilerine etkisi
Influence of interactive storytelling technique on listening skills of middle school 5th grade students
- Tez No: 510164
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EROL DURAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Storytelling, interactive storytelling, listening teaching
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uşak Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türkçe ve Sosyal Bilimler Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, etkileşimli masal anlatım tekniğinin ortaokul 5. sınıf öğrencilerinin dinleme becerilerine etkisini ölçmektir. Araştırmada, nicel model ile nitel model birlikte kullanılmıştır. Etkileşimli masal anlatım tekniğinin etkililiğini ölçmek amacıyla nicel model, bu etkililiği daha iyi tartışmak için görüşme tekniği kullanılarak nitel model desteği sağlanmıştır. Araştırmanın nicel model kısmında, öntest-sontest kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel desene yer verilmiştir. Araştırmada kullanılacak altı adet masal metni; araştırmacı, beş uzman ve beş Türkçe öğretmeninin görüşleri çerçevesinde belirlenmiştir. Bu araştırmanın çalışma grubunu, Kütahya ili Merkez ilçesi 19 Mayıs Ortaokulu 5. sınıf düzeyinde öğrenim görmekte olan öğrenciler oluşturmaktadır. Çalışma grubunda toplam 32 öğrenci yer almaktadır. Bu iki şube, random tekniği ile birisi deney grubu, diğeri kontrol grubu olarak ikiye ayrılmıştır. Deney grubu 15, kontrol grubu ise 17 öğrenciden oluşmaktadır. Uygulamaya geçmeden önce öğrencilere, birer adet kişisel bilgilendirme formu dağıtılmıştır. Uygulamanın ilk 3 haftasında hem deney hem de kontrol grubu öğrencilerine 3 masal metni, her hafta birer metin olmak üzere, yöntem ile dinletilmiştir. Etkinlik kâğıtlarına verilen yanıtlar çerçevesinde öntest verileri oluşturulmuştur. Araştırmanın deney aşamasında, deney grubu öğrencilerine son 3 masal metni etkileşimli yöntemle anlatılmış, kontrol grubu öğrencilerine ise son üç masal metni yine yöntemle dinletilmeye devam edilmiştir. Öğrencilere dağıtılan etkinlik kâğıtlarından elde edilen verilerle her iki gruba ait sontest verileri oluşturulmuştur. Altıncı masal metninden 21 gün sonra, her iki gruba da son dinletilen masal metnine ait kalıcılık testi uygulanmıştır. Araştırmaya nitel veri desteği sağlamak amacıyla her iki grup ile görüşme yapılmıştır. SPSS veri tabanı yardımıyla yapılan analizler sonucu, deney grubu öğrencilerinin öntest ve sontest verileri karşılaştırılmış, etkileşimli masal anlatım tekniği sonrası elde edilen sontest verilerinin ortalamalarının, yöntem kullanılarak elde edilen öntest verilerinin ortalamalarından anlamlı düzeyde yüksek olduğu tespit edilmiştir (p.05). Öğrencilerden elde edilen sontest verilerinin baba eğitim ve anne eğitim durumuna göre farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığını ölçmek amacıyla tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) testi uygulanmıştır. Bu ölçümler sonucunda, öğrencilerin sontest verilerinin baba eğitim ve anne eğitim durumuna göre farklılaşmadığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır (p>.05). Deney ve kontrol grubu öğrencilerinin sontest verileri arasında anlamlı düzeyde bir farklılık olup olmadığını ölçmek amacıyla bağımsız örneklem grubu t-testi uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to measure the influence of interactive storytelling techniques on listening skills of middle school fifth grade students. In the study, quantitative model and qualitative model were used together. The quantitative model was used to measure the effectiveness of the interactive storytelling technique, and the qualitative model support was provided using the interview technique to better discuss this effectiveness. In the quantitative model part of the study, quasi-experimental design with pretest-posttest control group was included. Six fairytale texts to be used in the research was decided by a researcher, five experts and five Turkish teachers. The study group of this research constitutes the students who are studying at the 5th grade level of 19thMay Secondary School in Kütahya province. There are 32 students in the two branches. These two branches are divided into two groups as experimental and control group with the random technique. The experimental group consisted of 15 students and the control group consisted of 17 students. One personal information form has been distributed to the students before the application. In the first 3 weeks of the practice, both experimental and control group students listened to three tales and one text each weekby traditional method. Preliminary data was obtained in response to the responses to the activity papers. In the experimental phase of the research, the experimental group was told with the last 3 fairy tale interactive methods and the last three fairy tale texts of the control group were continued to be played by the traditional method. The posttest data of the two groups was obtained from the activity papers distributed to the students. After 21 days from the sixth tales text, the retention test of the last played tales text was applied to both groups. Interview was carried on with both groups to provide qualitative data support to the research.Analyzes conducted with the help of the SPSS database revealed that the pretest and posttest scores of the experimental group students were compared and the mean of the posttest data obtained after the interactive storytelling technique was significantly higher than the average of the pretest data obtained using the conventional method. The independent sample group t-test was applied to determine whether the students of the experimental and control groups differed according to the sex and kindergarten education status of the posttest. The result is that the posttest data does not differ according to the sex and kindergarten education status. One-way variance analysis (ANOVA) test was applied to measure whether posttest data obtained from the students differ according to father education and mother education status. As a result of these measurements, the results of the students' posttest data did not differ according to the father education and mother education status. Independent sample group t-test was applied to determine whether there was a significant difference between the students in the experimental group and the control group. The mean of the posttest data of the students in the experimental group was found to be significantly higher than the average of the posttest data of the control group students. Independent sample group t-test was applied to determine whether there was a significant difference between the retention data of the students in the experimental and control groups. The average of the retention data of the students in the experimental group was found to be significantly higher than the average of the retention data of the control group students. The independent sample group t-test was applied to determine the differentiation of the posttest and retention tests of the students in the experimental and control groups. It was concluded that the average of the retention data of the students in the experimental group was significantly lower than the average of the posttest data. In the same way, the average of the retention data of the control group students was found to be significantly lower than the average of the posttests. Finally, interview was held with the students of both groups. As a result of the interview with the students of the experiment group, students reached to the result that they liked the interactive episodes more often, listened for longer and had a lot of fun during the narration. As a result of the interview with the control group, it was determined that the students had difficulty in understanding the fifth and sixth tales' texts, that the fairy tales contributed positively to other skill areas and that the talks should be explained more concretely.