Diz osteoartritinde nöropatik ağrı varlığı ve yaşam kalitesine etkisi
Presence of neuropathic pain in knee osteoarthritis and effect on quality of life
- Tez No: 512777
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MERİH ÖZGEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Knee osteoarthritis, neuropathic pain, quality of life
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Osteoartrit(OA); eklem kıkırdağının ilerleyici yıkımı ile karakterize, genetik, metabolik, biyokimyasal ve biyomekanik faktörlerin karmaşık etkileşimi sonucu gelişen bir hastalıktır. Osteoartritte görülen diz ağrısı genelde nosiseptif ağrı olarak değerlendirilir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, kadınlarda diz osteoartritinde nöropatik ağrı varlığını ve nöropatik ağrının yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisini araştırmak buna göre alınacak önlemler ve tedavi planını gözden geçirmektir. ESOGÜ Tıp Fakültesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon polikliniğine başvuran 64 kadın hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların yaş, hastalık süresi, Vücut Kitle İndeksi(VKİ),eğitim durumu kaydedildi. OA radyolojik evrelemesi için Kellgren Lawrance(KL) kullanıldı. Ağrı varlığı WOMAC(Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Arthritis Index), nöropatik ağrı varlığı pain DETECT, yaşam kalitesi Nottingham Sağlık Profili(Nottingham Health Profile, NHP) ölçeği ile değerlendirildi. Hastaların % 10,5'inde nöropatik ağrı pozitif, %22,5'unda belirsiz, %67'sinde negatif bulundu. VAS, WOMAC ve NSP tüm alt parametreleri ve VKİ ile painDETECT istatistiksel anlamlı korele bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Osteoarthritis (OA) is a disease characterized by the progressive destruction of joint cartilage, resulting of complex interactions of genetic, metabolic, biochemical and biomechanical factors. Knee pain in osteoarthritis is generally considered nociceptive pain. The aim of this study is to investigate the neuropathic pain in the knee osteoarthritis in women and effect of neuropathic pain in knee osteoarthritis on the quality of life and to observe the preventions and treatment plan to be taken against this pain. 64 female patients who applied to the Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation policlinic of ESOGÜ Medical Faculty were included in the study. Age of patients, duration of disease, BMI (Body Mass Index), educational status were recorded. Kellgren Lawrence (KL) was used for OA radiological staging. The presence of pain, neuropathic pain and the quality of life were assessed respectively using the scales of WOMAC (Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Arthritis Index), painDETECT and Nottingham Health Profile (NHP). Neuropathic pain ratio in the patients was found 10,5% positive, 22,5% unclear and 67 % negative. PainDETECT score correlated with VAS, WOMAC, NHP and BMI (p 0.05). In patients who have knee OA, neuropathic pain accompanies to nociceptive pain and reduces the quality of life. Consequently, it has been concluded that the knowledge of neuropathic component presence in knee osteoarthritis treatment is important in the planning of treatment.