Diz osteoartritinde nöropatik ağrı değerlendirmesi: Yaşam kalitesi ve fonksiyonel durum ile ilişkisi
Neuropathic pain evaluation in knee osteoarthritis: Its relationship with quality of life and functional status
  1. Tez No: 628910
  2. Yazar: SAVAŞ ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞEN AKINCI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Knee, osteoarthritis, neuropathic pain, functional status, quality of life
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Giriş: Diz osteartritinde (OA'sında) ağrı en önemli yakınmadır. Bu ağrı genellikle nosiseptif bir ağrı olarak sınıflandırılır. Ancak, radyolojik bulgular ile hasta yakınması arasındaki zayıf ilişki, ağrı kaynağının multifaktöriyel olduğunu göstermektedir. OA'da intraartiküler somatosensoriyel yapılarda plastisite geliştiği ve nöropatik ağrı bulgularının meydana gelebileceği gösterilmiştir. Çalışmanın amacı; semptomatik primer diz OA'sı olan hastalarda nöropatik ağrı komponentinin varlığını araştırmak ve nöropatik ağrı ile fonksiyononel durum ve yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Hacettepe Üniversitesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Anabilim Dalı polikliniğine diz ağrısı ile başvuran 40 yaş üstü, ACR (American College of Rheumatology) kriterlerine göre primer diz OA tanısı olan 87 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların yaşı, cinsiyeti, boy ve kilo değerleri sorgulanarak kaydedildi. Nöropatik ağrı tarama anketi olarak DN4 ve PainDETECT skalaları kullanıldı. Ağrı ve fonksiyonel durum VAS (Visual Analog Scala) ve WOMAC (Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Arthritis Index) ile, yaşam kalitesi de SF-12 (Short Form 12) ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Seksen yedi hastanın 72'si (%82.75) kadın 15'i (%17.25) erkekti. Ortalama yaş ve VKİ (Vücut Kitle İndeksi) değerleri 64.04±9.37 ve 30.64±5.18 olarak bulundu. DN4'e göre hastaların % 39,08'inde nöropatik ağrı komponenti mevcuttu. Nöropatik ağrısı olan grup (n=34) ile nöropatik ağrısı olmayan grup (n=53) arasında cinsiyet, yaş, VKİ, VAS, radyolojik evre açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Pain is a predominant complaint in knee OA. It is usually classified as nociceptive pain. However, the weak relationship between radiographic findings and the patient complaints indicates a multifactorial nature of this pain. In OA, it has been shown that plasticity could take place within the intraarticular somatosensorial structures and symptoms of neuropathic pain (NP) may occur. The purpose of this study was to investigate the frequency of NP in patients with primary knee OA and to evaluate the relationship of such pain with functional status and quality of life. Materials and Methods: Eighty-seven patients over 40 years of age who were admitted to Hacettepe University Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Department with knee pain and who were diagnosed with primary knee OA according to the ACR criteria. DN4 and PainDETECT scales were used as NP screening questionnaires. Pain and functional status were assessed by VAS and WOMAC, and quality of life was assessed by SF-12. Results: Of 87 patients, 72 (82.75%) were female and 15 (17.25%) were male. Average age and BMI values were 64.04 ± 9.37 and 30.64 ± 5.18, respectively. According to DN4, %39.08 of patients had NP component. There was no significant difference between the groups with (n = 34) and without (n = 53) NP in terms of gender, age, BMI, VAS, radiological stage (all p > 0.05). Average WOMAC-pain, WOMAC-function, WOMAC-stiffness and WOMAC-total scores of the group with NP were significantly higher and average SF-12 mental score was significantly lower (p 0.05); average WOMAC-pain, WOMAC-function and WOMAC-total scores were significantly different (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The frequency of NP component in symptomatic primary knee OA was %39.08 and %40.4 according to DN4 and PainDETECT, respectively. Patients with NP have higher knee pain severity and lower functional status - independent of the degenerative changes. NP should also be considered in the treatment of primary knee OA.