Sürdürülebilir tedarik zinciri yönetiminde alıcı-tedarikçi entegrasyon seviyelerinin ve değerlendirme kriterlerinin formülasyonuna yönelik bir model geliştirilmesi
A model development to formulate buyer-supplier integration levels and evaluation criteria for sustainable supply chain management
- Tez No: 516171
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. CEYDA ŞEN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Endüstri ve Endüstri Mühendisliği, Industrial and Industrial Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sürdürülebilir Tedarik Zinciri Yönetimi, Tedarikçi Seçimi, Kriter Formülasyonu, Satın Alıcı-Tedarikçi Entegrasyon Seviyesi, Ürün Kırılımı, Sustainable Supply Chain Management, Supplier Selection, Formulation of Criteria, Buyer-Supplier Integration Levels, Product Segmentation
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hava Harp Okulu Komutanlığı
- Enstitü: Havacılık ve Uzay Teknolojileri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 301
Özet
20nci yüzyılda temelleri atılan ve bu yüzyılın en önemli iş stratejilerinden biri olan tedarik zinciri yönetimi, sınırları sürekli genişleyen, yaşayan bir kavram olarak karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Zaman içerisinde geliştirilmiş ve halen geliştirilmekte olan pek çok yeni strateji ve konsept, tedarik zinciri yönetimine entegre edilmekte ve bu doğrultuda üretim yapan firmaların sorumluluk ve zorunlulukları katlanarak artmaktadır. Müşteri memnuniyetini sağlamak, daha kaliteli ve ucuz ürün sunabilmek her firmanın hem ana hedefi hem de varlıklarını sürdürebilmek için temel zorunluluklarıdır. Hammadde ve komponentler birçok sektör için ürün maliyetlerinin en önemli kalemini oluşturmanın yanında, ürünlerin performans ve özelliklerini de belirlemektedir. Doğru hammadde/komponentlerin, dolayısıyla doğru tedarikçilerin seçimi, maliyetler ve ürün performansının yanında firmaların diğer tüm performans ölçütleri için de son derece önemlidir. Ancak doğru tedarikçilerin seçimi satın alma departmanı açısından en zor kararlardan birisidir. Doğru tedarikçilerin seçimi ise ancak ve ancak doğru seçim kriterlerinin kullanılmasıyla mümkündür. Tedarikçilerin ürün performansı üzerinde direkt belirleyici olması ve günümüzde firmaların kendi faaliyet sahalarına ilave olarak tedarikçilerinin de faaliyet sahalarından sorumlu tutulması, tedarikçilerin seçilmesi sürecindeki gereklilikleri tekrar gözden geçirmeyi zorunlu kılmıştır. Bu gerekliliklerin başında da“sürdürülebilirlik”kavramı gelmektedir. Günümüz koşullarında sürdürülebilirlik pek çok alanda olduğu gibi tedarik zinciri yönetimi için de oldukça önemlidir. Artık geleneksel tedarik zinciri yönetimi yerini sürdürülebilir tedarik zinciri yönetimine bırakmıştır. Sürdürülebilir tedarik zinciri yönetimi, sürdürülebilir gelişmenin üç temel boyutunu dikkate alarak, tüm zincir boyunca, malzeme, bilgi ve sermaye akışına ilave olarak, şirketler arası işbirliklerinin yönetimidir. Sürdürülebilirliği gözeten sistemlerde kararlar, ekonomik, çevresel ve sosyal dayanakları birlikte ele alan üç temelli muhasebe ile oluşturulmaktadır. Tedarik zinciri yönetimi kapsamında tedarikçi seçimi ile ilgili olarak salt ekonomik (geleneksel) dayanağı gözeten çalışmalar yerini, bu yeni perspektifi temel alan yaklaşımlara bırakmaya başlamıştır. Performans artışı ve maliyet verimliliği için doğru tedarikçiyi seçmek önemli, ancak günümüz şartları için yeterli değildir. Günümüzde firmalar artan sorumlulukları ile mücadele etme süreçlerine tedarikçilerini de dâhil etmek istemektedir. Böylece hem merkezi aktivitelerine odaklanmak için enerji tasarrufu sağlayabilecekler hem de sürdürülebilirliğin üç temel dayanağı açısından zarara uğrama risklerini minimize edeceklerdir. Bu nedenle, operasyonel performanslarına ilave olarak çevresel ve sosyal performanslarını da arttırmak isteyen firmalar,“doğru tedarikçiler ile uzun soluklu etkileşim ve işbirliği arayışı”içerisindedirler. Bu nedenle tedarikçi seçim sürecindeki stratejik kararlardan birisi de tedarikçi ile satın alıcı arasındaki entegrasyon seviyesinin doğru tanımlanmasıdır. Tedarikçiler ile uygun ortaklık ve entegrasyonu tesis etmek, doğru tedarikçiyi seçmek kadar önemlidir. Tedarik Zinciri Yönetimi literatürü içerisinde tedarikçi seçimine yönelik çok sayıda çalışma mevcuttur. Ancak bu çalışmalarda çok büyük ölçüde ekonomik dayanaklar gözetilmiş ve son seçim aşamasına odaklanılmıştır. Oysa doğru tedarikçiyi tespit edebilmenin ilk adımı doğru seçim kriterlerinin belirlenmesidir. Ayrıca seçim kriterleri büyük ölçüde ürün tipinden ve tedarikçi ile tesis edilecek entegrasyon seviyesinden de etkilenecektir. Bu sebeple“Sürdürülebilir Tedarik Zinciri Yönetiminde Alıcı-Tedarikçi Entegrasyon Seviyelerinin ve Değerlendirme Kriterlerinin Formülasyonuna Yönelik Bir Model Geliştirilmesi”konulu bu tez çalışmasında, tedarikçi seçim kriterlerinin, ürün ve entegrasyon tipi kırılımlarına bağlı olarak belirlenebilmesini sağlayacak bir karar verme modeli sunulmaktadır. Bu amaçla geliştirilen model, tedarikçilerin hem geleneksel hem de çevresel ve sosyal boyutta değerlendirilebilmesini mümkün kılacak tedarikçi seçim kriterlerini üretmektedir. İlave olarak sunulan model, ürün gruplarına göre tedarikçi ile tesis edilmesi gereken entegrasyon seviyelerini tespit etmekte, aynı zamanda firma vizyon ve stratejilerine de uygun sonuçlar üretmektedir. Tez çalışmasında ele alınan problem, birden fazla kriteri içeren, karar verici görüşlerine dayanan, firma ve sektör algısını uzlaştırmaya çalışan bir çözüm süreci gerektirmektedir. Bu nedenle belirsizlik içermektedir. Bulanık küme teorisi ve Dempster–Shafer matematiksel kanıt teorisi belirsizlik içeren sistemlerin modellenmesi için en son geliştirilen ve en güçlü olan iki kuramdır. Sektör ve firma tarafından kriter ağırlıklarının belirlenmesinde bulanık küme teorisinden faydalanılmıştır. Ürün kırılımına göre entegrasyon seviyesinin ve başlangıç çözüm listesinin belirlenmesi ise geliştirilen sezgiseller aracılığıyla sağlanmış ve sezgisellerin geçerlilik analizleri sunulmuştur. Optimum kriter listesinin belirlenmesinde ise Dempster–Shafer matematiksel kanıt teorisinin, analitik hiyerarşi prosesi ile hibritlenmiş hali olan DS/AHP yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Geliştirilen model entegrasyon seviyelerinin tanımlanmasından optimum seçim kriterlerinin belirlenmesine kadar tüm aşamaları ile bir elektronik firmasında uygulanmıştır. Elde edilen sonuçlar ile modelin gerçek hayat problemlerine uygulanabilirliği gösterilmiştir. Ayrıca test edilen model sonuçlarının geçerliliği firma yöneticileri tarafından da doğrulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Supply chain management, one of the most important business strategies whose foundations were laid in the 20th century, is a living concept. Many new strategies and concepts which have been developed in time such as timely production and total quality management have been integrated into supply chain management and accordingly the responsibilities and obligations of the companies which manufacture products have increased exponentially. The facts that the suppliers have directly determinant effect on the product performance and that the companies are held accountable also for the activity areas of the suppliers as well as for their own activity areas have required have made it necessary to revise the requirements within the process of selection of suppliers. Above all these requirements, the concept of“sustainability”is the primary one. In today's conditions, sustainability is of great importance in supply chain management, just like it is in many other areas. Today the traditional supply chain management is replaced with the sustainable supply chain management. Sustainable supply chain management is defined as the management of materials, information and capital flow as well as cooperation among companies along the supply chain while taking goals from all three dimensions of sustainable development which are economical, environmental and social dimensions. In the systems which pursue the sustainability, decisions are made through a triple bottom line approach which considers economic, environmental and social bases together. The studies which only considers economic (traditional) base for the decision of supplier selection within the scope of supply chain management is, today, replaced with approaches which are based on this new perspective. The abilities to ensure the customer satisfaction and to provide cheap products with higher quality are fundamental necessities for each company to maintain both their main objective and their existence. Besides creating the most important item within the product cost for many sectors, raw materials and components also determine the performance and specifications of the products. In addition to costs and product performance, the selection of right raw materials and components and thus the selection of right suppliers are extremely important for companies. However, the selection of right suppliers is one of the most difficult decisions which the purchasing department has to make and the phase of criteria formulation is the one of the most important steps of the process of supplier selection. For the performance enhancement and cost efficiency, the selection of right supplier is important but not enough in today's requirements. The companies seek to involve the suppliers into their processes of coping with their increased responsibilities. Thus they will be able both to save energy in order to focus on their more central activities and to minimize their risks of suffering loss in terms of three fundamental bases of sustainability. Therefore, companies which want to increase their environmental and social performances as well as their operational performances seek a long-term interaction and collaboration with the right suppliers. Here“collaboration”means that more than two companies establish joint efforts in order to achieve more success than they can achieve on their own. One of the strategic decisions in the process of selection of suppliers is the right identification of the integration level between supplier and buyer. Establishing an appropriate partnership and integration with suppliers is as important as choosing the right supplies. However, the literature reveals the failure rate of %70 in strategic partnerships. This data raises the suspicion of inability to choose the suitable suppliers depending on desired integration level. Therefore, companies are not able to choose the right supplier and/or to determine the right collaboration (integration) level. In addition to this, there are no studies on the ways of integration of these developments into their process of selection of suppliers by the companies which realize the importance of environmental and social image in response to increased public awareness. There are many studies on the selection of suppliers are available in the literature of Supply Chain Management. However, these studies have been performed mostly for economic bases and focused on the phase of final selection. Yet, the first step of identifying the right supplier is to determine the right selection criteria. Moreover, the selection criteria are largely affected by the product type and the integration level which is to be established with the supplier. The literature review performed shows that the studies published so far on the selection of suppliers have focused on the last phase and that the previous phases have not been given the necessary importance. However, the quality of the last phase depends on the health of the previous phases. Thus the phase of criteria formulation is of great importance. The structure of 23 criteria defined by Dickson (1996) which can be used in the process of selection of suppliers has reached gigantic proportions both due to economic developments and due to environmental and social developments today. Utilization of inappropriate criteria in the decision making process will both lead to serious consequences such as selecting the wrong supplier and reflect as a loss of time and capital for the company. Finally, benefits of the appropriate integration to be established with the supplier have been explained in the previous section. Given that the failure rate is %70 in the strategic partnerships, it is obvious that this situation may raise serious consequences for companies. Therefore, a study which guides the companies on the subject of these specified problems areas is needed. Therefore, this thesis titled as“A Model Development to Formulate Buyer-Supplier Integration Levels and Evaluation Criteria for Sustainable Supply Chain Management”presents a decision making model which enables the determination of the criteria of selection of suppliers depending on the product and integration type segmentations. The model developed for this purpose produces criteria for selection of suppliers which makes it possible to evaluate the suppliers both in terms of traditional dimensions and in terms of environmental and social dimensions. In addition, the proposed model determines the integration levels to be established with the suppliers according to the product groups and also produces results in accordance with the company's vision and strategies. Problem discussed in this thesis requires a solution process which involves more than one criterion, depends on opinions of decision maker and tries to reconcile the perception of company and that of sector. Therefore it involves ambiguity. Fuzzy set theory and Dempster–Shafer's mathematical proof theory are the two theories which were recently developed and which were the strongest ones for modeling the systems involving ambiguities. Fuzzy set theory has been utilized for sector and for company to determine the weights of criteria. Determination of integration level and starting solution list according to the product segmentation has been provided via heuristics developed and validation analysis of the heuristics has been presented. In order to determine optimum criteria list, DS/AHP method, which is the version of the Dempster–Shafer's mathematical proof theory hybridized with the analytical hierarchy process, has been used. The model developed has been implemented with its all stages, from identification of the integration levels to determination of the optimum selection criteria, in an electronic company. Applicability of the model to real life problems has been shown with the results obtained. Validity of the results of the model tested has also been confirmed by the executives of the company.