Perakende satış mekanlarında fiziksel çevre faktörlerinin kullanıcı memnuniyetine etkisi
The effect of physical environmental factors on customer satisfaction in retail sale
  1. Tez No: 521103
  2. Yazar: MERVE VEZİROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DAMLA ALTUNCU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İç Mimari ve Dekorasyon, Interior Design and Decoration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Süpermarket, fiziksel çevre faktörleri, kullanıcı memnuniyeti, duyusal tasarım, Supermarket, physical environment factors, user satisfaction, sensory design
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 139
Özet
Perakende satış mekanlarında, kullanıcılar mekanı algılarken fiziksel çevre faktörlerinden faydalanırlar. Yaşanan yoğun rekabet, firmaların daha fazla sayıda kullanıcıya ulaşabilmek için farklı yollar izlemesini gerekli kılar. Hedef kitlenin, memnuniyet düzeyiyle de bağlantılı olarak, ekonomik fayda sağlanır. Bunu sağlayabilmek için, müşterilerin beklentilerini iyi analiz etmenin yanı sıra, ürün ve mekan odaklı düzenleme çalışmaları da yapılır. Mekan tasarımının, müşterilerin satın alma kararlarını etkiliyor olması, fiziksel çevre faktörlerinin perakende mekanlarda dikkatle organize edilmesi gerektiğini ortaya koyar. Bu çalışmada, süpermarketlerde fiziksel çevre faktörlerini kullanarak müşterilerin memnuniyetini sağlamanın mümkün olup olmadığı araştırılmıştır. Bu süreçte, mekan kavramı, işlevine göre mekanlar, ticari mekanlar, perakende ve esas araştırma konusu olan süpermarketler üzerinde durulmuştur. Süpermarketlerin tarihi ve mekan organizasyonu kurgulanırken uygulanan tekniklere değinilmiştir. Süpermarketler, müşterilere duyularını kullanabilme imkanı sunmaktadır. Dolayısıyla tüketiciler, ürünlere belirli oranda dokunup, tadabilirler. Bu durum markalar arasındaki rekabeti arttırırken mekansal organizasyon olarak tüketiciye daha fazla ulaşabilme imkanı sunmaktadır. Bu bakımdan süpermarketler tüketicilerin duyularına hitap ettikleri için perakende sektöründeki diğer mekanlardan farklıdır. Bu yöntem, mekanı deneyimleyen kullanıcıların memnuniyetine etki etmektedir. Mekanın algılanması, duyum, algı, algı türleri incelenirken, süpermarketlerde en çok kullanılan teknikler üzerinde durulmuştur. Bu bağlamda fiziksel, sosyal ve psikolojik algı faktörleriyle, kullanıcı davranışları arasındaki ilişki incelenmiştir. Mekan algılama sürecinde tüketiciler arasında farklılık yaratan bir diğer faktör de sosyal verilerdir. Kullanıcıların, yaşı, cinsiyeti, ekonomik durumları vb özellikler, seçimlerini, ikna edilme şekillerini ve hatta mekanda geçirdikleri süreyi belirlemektedir. Psikoloji, perakende sektöründe algısal süreci etkileyen bir diğer etmendir. Kullanıcının moral motivasyonu, bilinçaltı, geçmiş deneyimleri algı sürecini büyük ölçüde etkilemektedir. Ayrıca tüketicilerin bilinçaltı, duyular yoluyla verilen mesajlarla kontrol edilebilir. Perakende sektöründe önemli oranda iş hacmine sahip olan süpermarketlerde kullanıcıların (tüketicilerin), mekansal memnuniyet düzeylerinin araştırılması, hedeflenmiştir. Fiziksel çevre faktörleri ekseninde gerçekleştirilen araştırmada aydınlatma, akustik ve termal özelliklerin kullanıcı memnuniyetine etkisi ve mekansal algı arasındaki ilişki araştırılmıştır. Araştırmanın kapsamında bulunan, süpermarketler arasında erişim kolaylığı, ürün çeşitliliği ve bilinirlik özelliklerinden dolayı Türkiye'nin önde gelen zincir marketlerinden birinde saha çalışması gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma örneklemini oluşturan mekan ve kullanıcılara ait veriler araştırmacı tarafından saklı tutulacaktır. Araştırmada nicel araştırma betimleme yöntemi olarak boylamsal ve yönelim analiz yöntemleri tercih edilmiştir. Gerçekleştirilen anket çalışması, fiziksel çevre, sosyal ve psikolojik faktörlerinin kullanıcı memnuniyeti üzerindeki etkilerinin belirlenmesi için kullanım sonrası değerlendirme anketi olarak kurgulanmıştır. Araştırmanın sonuç bölümünde çalışmanın hipotezi doğrulayıp doğrulamadığı ve çalışma boyunca bahsedilen kavramların anket alanındaki etkisi araştırılmıştır. Süpermarketlerde fiziksel çevre faktörlerinden; kokunun kullanıcı memnuniyeti ve mekan algısında doğrudan etkili olmadığı, buna karşın aydınlatmanın algıyı büyük ölçüde etkilediği ve satın alma kararlarını yönlendirdiği tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Physical environment factors will be use in retail spaces when perceiving the space. Intensify living requires firms to pursue different goals in order to reach more dimensions. The target is the economic benefit, which is also in line with the level of satisfaction. For this you can supply; In addition you can supply to analysis the best, it should also benefit from different disciplines to ensure customer satisfaction. Among the brands utilized, customer behavior analysis is products and spaces. The spatial organization, the customer's purchasing decisions, should be influenced, the physical environmental factors must be carefully organized in the retail spaces. In the retail sector, the senses work on the senses and habits of volume acquisition, purchase, pricing, production, sales. To ensure that customer techniques are directed correctly. Retail sector, perception guidance, to ensure user satisfaction. This situation shapes the design of spaces by incorporating concepts such as physical environment and psychology into work. This work is in five parts. The subject of the work; it has been discovered that the physical environment is possible in retail spaces. Enter the first part of the work. The topic, scope and method of thesis, literature research and hypothesis are improved. In the second part of the study is the concept of place, functions of research, commercial areas, retail and supermarkets. The history and the space organization of supermarkets has been organized and the techniques applied are mentioned. Supermarkets offer customers the opportunity to use their senses. For this reason, consumers can taste their products in a certain way. While this situation increases the competition between the brands, it provides the opportunity to reach more consumers as a spatial organization. From this standpoint, supermarkets are different from other places in the retail sector because they appeal to consumers' senses. This method affects the satisfaction of users who experience the domain. While focusing on the types of locations, sensation, perception the most commonly used techniques in commercial spaces are emphasized. In this context, the relationship between physical, social and psychological perception factors and user behaviors is examined. Another factor that makes a difference among the consumers in the perception process of the space is the societal data. The age, gender, economic status, etc. of the users determine their choices, the way they are persuaded, and even the length of time they spend in the space. In this chapter; supermarkets have been working on the proper analysis of the demographic structure of the target kit and the process of routing the user's perceptions based on this data. Psychology is another factor affecting the perceptual process in the retail sector. The user's motivation, subconscious, past experiences greatly influence the perception process. It can also be subconsciously controlled by consumers with messages sent to the subconscious through the senses. In this chapter; psychological factors affecting users and customer satisfaction. In the third part of the study; introduction of the surveyed area, spatial organization, user profile analysis, user satisfaction. In addition, a survey was conducted to measure the satisfaction of users. In the fourth part of the study, findings related to the questions directed to the target group were evaluated in terms of physical environmental factors, social factors and psychological factors. In this study, it was aimed to investigate the spatial satisfaction levels of consumers (consumers) in supermarkets which have significant business volume in the retail sector. The relationship between the illumination, acoustic and thermal properties of the research and the effect of user satisfaction and spatial perception is investigated in the context of physical environmental factors. the scope of the survey, ease of access between the supermarkets, thanks to the variation of products and awareness features in one of Turkey's leading supermarket chain, field work was carried out. The data belonging to the space and the users constituting the research sample shall be kept by the researcher. Longitudinal and orientation analysis methods has been chosen as the quantitative research description method in the research. The questionnaire survey was designed as post-use evaluation questionnaire to determine the effects of physical environment, social and psychological factors on user satisfaction. The fifth part of the research is conclusion and recommendation. In this section, the questionnaire survey investigates whether the data confirm the hypothesis and the effects of the concepts mentioned in the questionnaire throughout the study. Physical environment factors in supermarkets; it has been found that smell does not have direct effects on user satisfaction and space perception, whereas enlightenment influences the perception largely and directs purchase decisions.