Bariatrik (tüp mide veya mini gastrik bypass) cerrahi operasyonu geçiren kadın hastalarda insülin direnci, leptin ve over rezervinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of insulin resistance, leptin and ovarian reserve in female patients undergone bariatric (sleeve gastrectomy or mini gastric bypass) surgery
- Tez No: 522067
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN TAYFUR ÇİFT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: AMH, obesity, bariatric surgery, ovarian reserve
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Giriş- Amaç: Obezite sıklığı günümüzde artan önemli bir sağlık problemidir. Obez hastalar, kilo vermek için çeşitli yöntemler kullanırlar. Diyet, egzersiz, medikal tedavi gibi çeşitli yöntemleri deneyen hastalar bunlardan sonuç alamadığı durumlarda cerrahiye yönlendirilmektedir. Gün geçtikçe obezite cerrahisi sonuçları iyileşmekte ve dolayısıyla başvuran hasta sayısı artmaktadır. Hastaları kilo vermeye yönlendiren en önemli sebepler eşlik eden hastalıklardır. Diabetes mellitus, infertilite bunlardan birkaçıdır. Over rezervinin değerlendirilmesinde, anti-müllerian hormon (AMH) düzeyi ve antral folikül sayısı kullanılan yöntemlerdendir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, obez hastalarda yapılan bariatrik cerrahi sonrası fertilitelerinin değerlendirilmesi, leptin ve insülin direncindeki değişimleri belirlemektir. Materyal- Metod: Çalışmamıza bariatrik cerrahi planlanan, 18-45 yaş aralığındaki, menopoza girmemiş, fertil 41 kadın hasta dahil edildi. Bir hasta ameliyat olmaktan vazgeçtiği için çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Hastaların pre-op ve post-op 6. aydaki insülin dirençleri, leptin, AMH seviyeleri ve antral folikül sayıları (AFS) karşılaştırıldı. Bunlara ek olarak, insülin ve folikül stimülan hormon (FSH) düzeylerine bakıldı. 18 yaş altı ve 45 yaş üstü kadın hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmedi. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza dahil edilen hastaların AMH seviyelerinin değerlendirilmesinde, AMH değerleri pre-op 3,92±1,41 ng\ml, post-op (6.ay) 4,99±1,91 ng/ml olup operasyon sonrası anlamlı olarak (p:0.008) yüksek bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction - Aim: Obesity that prevalence is increasing is an important health problem. Obese patients use various methods to reduce weight. Patients who try several methods as diet, exercise and medical treatment and achieve no result of them are directed to surgery. Obesity surgery results progressively improve and thereby the number of patients admitted increased. The most important causes that lead patients to reduce weight are comorbid diseases. Some of these are diabetes mellitus and infertility. Anti-müllerian hormone (AMH) level and the number of antral follicles are used in evaluation of ovary reserve. The aim of this study was to evaluate fertility and to identify the changes in leptin and insulin resistance postoperative bariatric surgery in obese patients. Material - Method: 41 female fertile and no menopause patients that scheduled bariatric surgery, aged 18-45 years enrolled in our study. One patient excluded from the study because she abandons the surgery. Insulin resistance, leptin, AMH levels and antral follicle numbers (AFS) of patients in preoperative and postoperative 6. months were compared. In addition, insulin and follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) levels were measured. Patients aged under 18 and over 45 years were not included in this study. Results: AMH levels were 3,92 ± 1,41 ng ¥ ml preoperatively and 4,99 ± 1,91 ng ¥ ml postoperatively (6. months), it found statistically significantly higher after surgery in evaluation in of patients admitted to our study (p: 0.008). AFS levels were 4.92 ± 2.41 (n) preoperatively and 6.07 ± 2.21 (n) postoperatively, in conclusion it found statistically significantly higher after surgery (p < 0.001). The HOMA-IR value were 6,41 ± 6,0 mg / dl preoperatively and 2,27 ± 1,58 mg / dl postoperatively, it found statistically significantly lower after surgery (p < 0,001). Leptin values were 152.48 ± 59.48 pg / ml preoperatively and 185.40 ± 77.67 pg / ml postoperatively, it was found statistically significantly higher after surgery (p: 0,025). There were no statistically significantly changes in FSH values. Conclusion: Female patients undergone bariatric surgery in this study, insulin resistance found statistically significantly low and leptin levels found statistically significantly high. It was thought that finding AMH values and antral follicle numbers that also used for assessing ovarian reserve were statistically significantly higher, positively affects fertility of these women.