Son dönem böbrek yetmezliği hastalarında serum kreatin kinaz (CK) düzeyi malnutrisyon parametresi olabilir mi?
Serum creatine kinase (CK) level may be A malnutrition parameter in end stage kidney failure patients?
- Tez No: 522383
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HARUN AKAR, DOÇ. DR. MEHMET TANRISEV
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: End Stage Chronic Kidney Disease, Serum Creatine Kinase, Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis, Sarcopenia, Malnutrition, Mini Nutritional Assessment Test
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Tepecik Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Kronik böbrek yetmezliği (KBY) ülkemizde ve dünyada görülme sıklığı gittikçe artan önemli bir halk sağlığı sorundur. Malnutrisyon, KBY nedeniyle rutin diyaliz programına alınan hastalarda sık karşılaşılan, yaşam kalitesini olumsuz yönde etkileyen, mortalite ve morbiditede artışa sebep olan önemli bir klinik durumdur. Serum Kreatin Kinaz (CK) hücre içerisinde enerji akışında önemli rol oynayan ve kreatinin fosforilasyonunu sağlayan bir enzimdir. Klinik pratikte rabdomiyoliz, miyokard enfarktüsü, miyozit ve kas distrofisi gibi kasla ilişkili hastalıkların tanısında ve izleminde kullanılmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı; Son Dönem Böbrek Yetmezliği (SDBY) nedeniyle hemodiyaliz ve periton diyalizi tedavisi alan hastalarda serum CK düzeyleri ile malnutrisyon parametreleri arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Prospektif olarak yürütülen bu çalışmada, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İzmir Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesinde SDBY nedeniyle hemodiyaliz (HD) ve periton diyalizi (PD) tedavileri ile takip edilen 60 HD ve 30 PD hastası değerlendirme kapsamına alındı. Hastaların rutin takibinde bakılan serum CK düzeyi ile Mini Nutrisyonel Değerlendirme Testi (MND)' nden aldıkları puanlar, albümin, total kolesterol, fosfor, C-Reaktif Protein (CRP), kreatin, gibi biokimyasal parametreler, kan gazındaki pH, bikarbonat düzeyi, diyaliz yeterliliği için hemodiyaliz ünitesinde rutin olarak bakılan KT/V oranı, Biyoelektriksel İmpedans Analiz (BİA) yöntemiyle bakılan total vücut suyu, kas kütlesi, vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ) yağsız vücut kütlesi ve VYO (vücut yağ oranı) gibi değişkenler arasındaki ilişki incelendi. Bulgular: HD ve PD hastaları arasında sosyodemografik özellikler açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Yaş ortancası HD hastalarında 58 (26-78) yıl, PD hastalarında 46,5 (28-73) yıl idi. Diyalize girme süresi HD hastalarında 5,35±1,98 yıl iken PD hastalarında 4,92±1,22 yıl olup gruplar arası anlamlı fark yoktu. HD tedavisi alan hastaların fosfor, Ca, venöz pH değerleri ve KT/V oranı, VYO ve yağsız vücut kütlesi değeri anlamlı düzeyde daha düşük iken hemoglobin değeri anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksekti (p0,05). HD ve PD hastalarında CK düzeyleri ile yaş, diyaliz süresi ve Ca değerleri arasında ilişki saptanmadı (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and purpose: Chronic renal failure (CRF) is an important public health problem with increasing prevalence in our country and in the world. Malnutrition is an important clinical condition which is frequently seen in patients who are admitted to routine dialysis program because of CRF, which adversely affects quality of life and increases mortality and morbidity. Serum Creatine Kinase (CK) is an enzyme that plays an important role in the energy flow within the cell and provides creatinine phosphorylation. In clinical practice, it is used in the diagnosis and follow-up of muscle related diseases such as rhabdomyolysis, myocardial infarction, myositis and muscular dystrophy. The aim of this study was to evaluate the relationship between serum CK levels and malnutrition parameters in patients undergoing hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis treatment for end stage renal failure (ESRD). Materials and Methods: In this prospective study, 60 HD and 30 PD patients who were followed-up with hemodialysis (HD) and peritoneal dialysis (PD) treatments at the Health Sciences University İzmir Tepecik Training and Research Hospital were included. The study investigated the relationship between serum CK levels and variables such as Mini Nutritional Assessment Test (MND) scores, biochemical parameters such as albumin, total cholesterol, phosphorus, C-Reactive Protein (CRP), creatine; pH and bicarbonate level in the blood gas, KT/V ratio routinely used for dialysis adequacy in the hemodialysis unit, total body water measured via Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis (BIA) method, muscle mass, body mass index (BMI), fat free mass and BFP (body fat percentage). Results: There was no statistically significant difference between HD and PD patients in terms of sociodemographic characteristics. The median age was 58 (26-78) years in HD patients and 46.5 (28-73) years in PD patients. The duration of dialysis treatment was 5.35 ± 1.98 years in HD patients and 4.92 ± 1.22 years in PD patients. Patients who received HD treatment had significantly lower phosphorus, Ca, venous pH values, KT/V ratio, lower BFP and fat free mass, while hemoglobin values were significantly higher (p 0.05). There was no correlation between CK levels and age, dialysis duration and Ca values in HD and PD patients (p> 0.05). CK levels and MNA scores of both HD and PD patients were shown to significantly positively correlated with triceps skin fold thickness, lean body mass, body muscle mass and BMI values, while they were negatively correlated with TBW(total body water). Conclusion and Recommendations: In our study, positive correlation was found between serum CK levels of HD and PD patients with the values:“MNA scores, albumin, phosphorus, creatinine, total cholesterol, triglyceride, transferrin saturation, BMI, BFR, lean body mass and body muscle mass”, while there is a negative correlation with CRP and TBW. Patients who are followed-up with ESRD (end stage renal disease) should be closely monitored for nutritional status and muscle mass, and any possible complications that may occur could be early recognized. Serum CK levels in ESRD patients are consistent with other parameters used in the detection and follow-up of malnutrition and sarcopenia. Considering that this parameter is a cheap, reliable method that can be easily applied in clinical practice, we believe that large-scale studies are needed with a larger number of patients for this issue.