Obez çocuk ve adolesanlarda D vitamini düzeyleri
Vitamin d levels of obese children and adolescents
  1. Tez No: 522881
  2. Yazar: ADİLE SEMA KARAOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET EMRE ATABEK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Obezite, D vitamini, çocuk, adolesan, Obesity, vitamin D, Children, Adolescent
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Obezite prevalansı artarken, eş zamanlı olarak D vitamini eksikliği prevalansı da artmaktadır. D vitamini eksikliği de, obezite gibi, insülin direnci, hiperinsülinemi, tip 2 diyabet mellitus, hipertansiyon, karaciğer yağlanması ve daha birçok benzer komplikasyonlara yol açmaktadır. Çalışmamızda, obez çocuk ve adolesanlarda D vitamini düzeylerini ölçmek suretiyle D vitamini ve obezite arasındaki ilişkiyi ortaya koymak istedik. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda 2010-2018 tarihleri arasında, Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Çocuk Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı'nda takip edilen ve D vitamini düzeyi tayin edilen, yaşları 1-18 yaş arasında 200 ekzojen obez çocuk ve adolesan, hastane dosyaları üzerinden retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hasta dosyalarından yaş, cins, tanı, antropometrik ölçümler, biyokimyasal parametreler ve pubertal gelişimlerine ait kayıtları alındı. Puberte evresi Tanner evre 2 ve üzeri olan hastalar pubertal, evre 1 olanlar prepubertal olarak değerlendirildi. VKİ≥ 95. persentil (p) olanlar, obez olarak değerlendirildi. Çalışmamıza endojen obez çocuk ve adolesanlar dâhil edilmedi. D vitamini düzeyi değerlendirmesi: 25 Hidroksi Vitamin D (25-OH D) için Vitamin D düzeylerinde; ◦ Eksiklik 30 ng/ml olarak tanımlandı ( Holick 2011 ). Bulgular: Çalışmamızdaki 200 obez çocuk ve adolesandan oluşan grupta sadece 28 kişide (%14) D vitamini düzeyi yeterli iken, 38 kişide (%19) D vitamini yetersizliği, 134 kişide (%67) ise D vitamini eksikliği saptandı. Obezlerde D vitamini eksikliği ile ilişkili diğer önemli parametreler ise açlık glukoz yüksekliği, cinsiyet, yaş ve mevsimsel değişiklikler olarak saptandı. Çalışmamızda D vitamini düzeyi ile glukoz arasında negatif korelasyon olduğu saptanmıştır. Çalışmaya dâhil edilen obez çocuk ve adolesanlarda yaş ile D vitamini düzeyi arasında negatif korelasyon olduğu saptandı. Çalışma grubumuzda, kızlarda D vitamini düzeyi erkeklere göre anlamlı olarak düşüktü. Çalışma grubumuzda, D vitamini düzeyi bakıldığı mevsimle anlamlı değişkenlik gösteriyordu. Kışın D vitamini düzeyi ilkbahara göre ortalama 4,7 birim daha az, sonbahara göre ortalama 6,1 birim daha az, yaza göre ortalama 7,3 birim daha azdı. Çalışmamızda obez çocuk ve adolesanlarda D vitamini ölçümü yapılan mevsimler kıyaslandığında; kışın özellikle D vitamini eksikliği olanların oranı yüksekken, D vitamini yeterli olanların sayısı ise çok düşüktü. Yazın ise diğer mevsimlere göre D vitamini düzeyi normal olanların oranı daha yüksekti. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda, obez çocuk ve adolesanlarda D vitamini düzeyinin düşük olması ile ilişkili diğer parametreler; glukoz, kız cinsiyet, yaş artışı ve mevsimsel değişkenlik olarak saptanmıştır. Bu yüzden; obez çocuk ve adolesanlarda D vitamini yönünden zengin ve glukozdan fakir diyetler ile kilo kaybının sağlanması, UVB ışınlardan faydalanacak şekilde fiziksel aktivitelerin arttırılması ve kışın D vitamini replasmanı yapılması önerilebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: In many cases, as obesity become prevalent, vitamin D deficiency get worse in parallel. Additionally, vitamin D deficiency and obesity manifest themselves similarly and share many common complications including insulin resistance, Hyperinsulinemia, type 2 diabetes mellitus, hypertension, and fatty liver disease. This thesis studies the correlation between vitamin D deficiency and obesity by observing vitamin D levels in obese children and adolescents. In this work, roles of seasonality, patient gender, and age are also analyzed in the identification of vitamin D deficiency on obese patients. Material and Methods: This study is based on the retrospective assessment of medical records of 200 obese patients treated in Children Endocrinology Unit in Pediatric Department of Meram School of Medicine at Necmettin Erbakan University over 8 years period between 2010 and 2018. Our study has focused on vitamin D blood levels of patients, adolescents as well as children of ages between 1 and 18. We have gathered diverse information about patients from medical records including patients age, gender, diagnosis, anthropometric measurements, biochemical parameters, and pubertal development. Any patient at Pubertal Stage Tanner 2 or later were considered at puberty and all other patients at Tanner 1 were considered to be at the prepubertal stage. Patients with body mass index at over 95 percentile were considered obese. We did not include any patient with endogenous obesity in our study. Regarding 25-Hydroxy Vitamin D test, any result below < 20 ng/mL is considered as deficiency whereas 21-29 ng/mL levels are considered insufficient and any result above 30 is considered sufficient. Results: In our study, we have observed that only 28 (14%) out of 200 obese patients have healthy vitamin D levels whereas the majority of the group suffers from a significant or extreme level of vitamin D deficiency, 38 (19%) and 134 (67%) patients, respectively. Our study also has revealed that elevated fasting blood glucose levels exhibit scientifically strong correlation with vitamin D deficiency. Specifically, with each unit increase in glucose level, vitamin D level decreases exhibiting a negative correlation. Furthermore, our study shows that patient age is a strong indicator, as younger obese patients are more prone to vitamin D deficiency. Gender also plays a significant role in identifying vitamin D deficiency among obese patients as female patients have lower vitamin D levels than male patients. Another significant result of our study is that vitamin D levels in our patients fluctuate around the year showing high seasonality. The lowest point of vitamin D levels was observed during winter at 14.0125 (-/+ 6.73 ng/mL); 4.7 ng/mL, 6.1 ng/mL, 7.3 ng/mL lower than levels in observed during spring, fall and summer season respectively. Consequently, the number of patients suffering from vitamin D deficiency increases by winter and decreases by summer. Conclusion: This thesis has shown that all patients with elevated glucose levels are more prone to vitamin D deficiency for both children and adolescent patient groups regardless of patient's age or gender. In light of these findings, it is recommended to supplement low-calorie diets with additional vitamin D content so as to increase diets' effectiveness in curing obesity. Furthermore, to take advantage of improving vitamin D levels with increasing sun light exposure, obese patients, especially female patients, should be advised to have more outdoor physical activity during the day.