İdiyopatik parkinson hastalığı'nda diskinezi gelişimine adora2a gen polimorfizminin etkisi
The effect of adora2a gene polymorphism on developing levodopa induced dyskinesia of idiopathic parkinson's disease
- Tez No: 523397
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SAİME FÜSUN DOMAÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Parkinson's Disease, levodopa, motor complications, levodopa induced dyskinesia, ADORA2A, genetic polymorphism
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Erenköy Ruh ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Amaç: Parkinson Hastalığı (PH),motor ve motor olmayan bulguları olan ve beyinde dopamin eksikliği nedeniyle ortaya çıkan kronik dejeneratif bir hastalıktır. Tedavide levodopa halen primer ilaçtır. Hastalık ilerledikçe levodopa kullanımına bağlı motor komplikasyonlar ve diskineziler ortaya çıkmaktadır. İlaçları metabolize eden enzimlerin ve ilaç reseptörlerinin kodlanması esnasındaki bazı genetik farklılıkların buna neden olabileceği düşünülmektedir. Bu amaçla DRD2, DAT, COMT vb. genler araştırılmıştır. Ayrıca son yıllarda Adenozin A2A reseptörlerinde (ADORA2A) antagonistik etkinin hastalığın motor semptomları ve diskineziler üzerinde iyileştirici etkisi olduğunun gözlenmesi üzerine genetik ilaç çalışmalarına da başlanmıştır. Çalışmamızın amacı diskinezisi olan Parkinson hastalarında ADORA2A genindeki rs2298383, rs35060421 ve rs5751876 polimorfizmlerinin araştırılması ve levodopaya bağlı diskinezilerle olası ilişkisinin araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışma SBÜ Erenköy Ruh ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Nöroloji Hareket Bozukluğu Polikliniği'nde takip edilen 30 yaş üstü, en az 1 senedir levodopa tedavisi altında olan, toplam 172 Parkinson hastası ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Hasta grubu 67 diskinezili hasta, kontrol grubu ise 105 diskinezisi olmayan hastadan oluşmaktadır. Gruplar genetik açıdan kendi içlerinde değerlendirilerek karşılaştırılmış ve genetik analiz amacıyla 2 adet 4ml'lik EDTA'lı tüpe periferik venöz kan alınmıştır. Genetik inceleme Yeditepe Üniversitesi Genetik ABD'nda yüksek çözünürlüklü erime analizi ile yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Parkinson's Disease (PD) with motor and non-motor findings is a chronic neurodegenerative disease caused by dopamine deficiency in brain. Levodopa is still the main drug in treatment. With the progression of the disease, motor complications and dyskinesias emerge due to the usage of levodopa. It is thought that some genetic differences and variations in the coding of drug metabolising enzymes and drug receptors may cause this condition. DRD2, DAT, COMT etc. genes have been investigated about this fact. Beyond this in recent years, genetic drug investigations have been started with the observation of the beneficial effects of ADORA2A receptor antagonism on motor symptoms and dyskinesias. The aim of our study is to investigate the rs2298383, rs35060421 and rs5751876 polymorphisms in ADORA2A gene, in PD patients who have dyskinesias and to investigate the possible relationship with the levodopa induced dyskinesias. Material and Methods: A total of 172 PD patients who are older than 30 years and at least 1 year of levodopa usage were included in this study. Patients were movement disorder outpatient clinic control patients. 67 patients who had dyskinesias were selected as patients and 105 without dyskinesia patients were selected as the control group. Each group were evaluated by means of genetic and compared with each other. For genetic analysis DNA was obtained from peripheric venous blood of each patient. Genetic evaluation was done by University of Yeditepe, Genetics Department with the method of high resolution melting analysis. Results: In the patient group disease duration (p=0,001), levodopa treatment duration (p=0,001) and total Daily levodopa dosage were significantly higher than the control group. Though there was no significant relationship between investigated polymorphisms rs5751876 and rs2298383 allels and dyskinesia, in dyskinesia group number of rs35060421allel was found to be significantly more repeated (odds ratio: 1,39). With combination of gender, the initiation age of disease, levodopa treatment duration and total dosage the odds ratio of rs35060421 was found as 1,608; which indicates that the allel not only the development of dyskinesia but also increases the ratio with the combination of other factors. Conclusions: PD patients with dyskinesia were found to be in longer disease period, more evere symptoms and higher dose of levodopa usage. Even though statistically significant difference were not found between the dyskinesia and the polymorphisms, it is possible that the patients with rs35060421 polymorphism have higher risk of developing dyskinesia.