13 Mart 1992 Erzincan depremi (mw=6.8) için telesismik sonlu kaynak ve nokta kaynak ters çözümü
Teleseismic point and finite source analysis of the March 13, 1992 Erzincan earthquake
  1. Tez No: 523451
  2. Yazar: ASLI ŞANLI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT UTKUCU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Jeofizik Mühendisliği, Geophysics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: 1992 Erzincan earthquake, North Anatolian Fault Zone, 1939 Erzincan earthquake, Eastern Turkey
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Jeofizik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Deprem Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 59
Özet
13 Mart 1992 Erzincan depremi Kuzey Anadolu Fay Zonu'nun Doğu Anadolu Fay Zonu ile birleştiği Karlıova Üçlü Eklemi yakınındaki bir segmentin üzerinde oluşmuştur.Deprem açık bir yüzey kırığı üretmediğinden kırılma uzanımı ve 1939 Erzincan depreminin doğu bitimi ile olan ilişkisi iyi anlaşılamamıştır.Bu çalışmada, geniş bant telesismik P ve SH dalga şekilleri depremin sonlu-fay özelliklerini bulmak için kullanılmıştır.Ters çözüm sonuçları kırılma düzlemi üzerinde üç pürüz yerini ve kırılmanın esas olarak güneydoğuya doğru, 1939 erzincan depremi doğu kırılma bitiminden uzaklaşacak şekilde olduğunu ortaya çıkarmıştır.En büyük kayma genliği 1.3 m olan bir pürüz odağın hemen kuzeydoğu eğim yukarısında ve Erzincan şehir merkezinin altında belirlenmiştir.Ardından, kırılma sığ kesimlere ve güneydoğuya doğru yayılmıştır.Kayma genliği 1 m ve 0.8 m olan iki pürüz kırılmanın fay boyunca sığ kırılmayı teşkil etmektedir. Kırılma, Erzincan havzasını Kuzeyden sınırlayan Erzincan fay segmenti ile en son 1789 depreminde kırılan Yedisu fay segmenti arasındaki fay basamağında durmuş görünmektedir.Kuzeybatıda, en büyük kaymalı pürüz ile kayması azalan 1939 Erzincan depremi kırılmasının doğu bitimiyle örtüşmektedir.Kırılma modeli için hesaplanan toplam sismik moment 1x1026Nt m'dir. Kaynak Kelimeler: 1992 Erzincan depremi, Kuzey Anadolu Fayı, 1939 Erzincan depremi, Doğu Türkiye
Özet (Çeviri)
The March 13, 1992 Erzincan earthquake occurred along the North Anatolian Fault Zone in the Eastern Turkey, in the vicinity of the Karlıova Triple Junction. It produced no clear surficial ruptures to interpret its rupture length and its spatial relation with the 1939 Erzincan earthquake rupture. Therefore we depend on the seismological data to obtain its rupture characteristics.In the present study, broadband teleseismic P and SH displacement waveforms of the 1992 Erzincan earthquake are used to find its point source and finite-fault rupture characteristics. The point source inversion of the waveforms have been carried out using a single point source, source parameters of which was later used as an input parameters of the finite-fault analysis. The first analysis revealed a point source located 5 km SE of the epicenter at a depth of 6 km, striking 122o, dipping 81o SW, having a rake angle of -175o and releasing seismic moment 0.91x1019Ntxm (𝑀𝑤=6.6). The finite-fault inversion results revealed presence of three asperities and a unilateral rupture mostly toward SE or away from the 1939 Erzincan earthquake rupture. The asperity with largest slip amplitude (1.3 m) was located just under the Erzincan city center at a depth of 8 km. The other asperities were located to the SE of the first one with slip amplitudes of 1 m and 0.8 m. The rupture seems to be had been stopped by the fault step between Erzincan and Yedisu fault segments. The latter was last ruptured in the 1789 earthquake. The rupture of the largest slip asperity is overlapped by the eastern end of the 1939 Erzincan earthquake rupture with diminishing slip. The finite-fault inversion indicated a total seismic moment of 1x1026N