Lokal ileri ve metastatik pankreas kanserinde nötrofil/lenfosit oranı ve AST/ALT oranının prognostik önemi
Prognostic significance of neutrophil / lymphocyte ratio and ast / alt ratio in locally advanced and metastatic pancreatic cancer
  1. Tez No: 524773
  2. Yazar: EZGİ KAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET ALACACIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pancreatic cancer, Neutrophil / Lymphocyte ratio, AST / ALT ratio (De Ritis)
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Amaç:Pankreas kanseri, hem dünyada hem Türkiye'de mortalite insidans oranı en yüksek malignitedir. Çalışmamızda lokal ileri ve metastatik pankreas kanserli hastalarda NLR ve De Ritis (AST/ALT oranı) değerlerinin prognostik önemini araştırmayı hedefledik. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda 2010-2017 yılları arasında hastanemiz İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi medikal onkoloji kliniğine başvuran hastalar retrospektif olarak incelendi. Lokal ileri ve metastatik pankreas kanseri tanısıyla takip edilen hastalar retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Tüm hastaların tanı anındaki nötrofil, lenfosit, AST, ALT değerleri tespit edildi. Hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, TNM evrelemesi, kemoterapi basamak tedavileri, ölüm tarihleri durumu kaydedildi. Tüm verilerine ulaşılan 191 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Sağkalım analizlerinde 'Kaplan-Meier metodu' kullanıldı ve grupların sağkalımı log-rank ile karşılaştırıldı. P değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
7.ABSTRACT Kaya, E. (2018). Prognostic significance of neutrophil / lymphocyte ratio and AST / ALT ratio in locally advanced and metastatic pancreatic cancer. İzmir Katip Çelebi University, Atatürk Training and Research Hospital, Department of Internal Medicine. Expertise thesis. Izmir Purpose:Pancreatic cancer has the highest mortality rates among other malignancies both in Turkey and in the world. In this study, we aimed to investigate the prognostic significance of NLR and De Ritis (AST / ALT ratio) values in patients with locally advanced and metastatic pancreatic cancer. Material and methods:In our study, the patients who applied to the medical oncology clinic of Katip Çelebi University between the years of 2010-2017 were examined retrospectively. The patients who were followed with the diagnosis of locally advanced and metastatic pancreatic cancer were evaluated retrospectively. Neutrophil, lymphocyte, AST, ALT values were determined at the time of diagnosis. Age, gender, TNM staging, chemotherapy step, and date of death were recorded. 191 patients were included in the study. 'Kaplan-Meier method ' was used in survival analysis used and the survival of the groups was compared with the log-rank. P value 2,4 (p0.75 had a median survival of6 months ± 0.74 (p = 0.024). Overall survival rates were better in patients with low NLR and De Ritis (NLR 2,4 De Ritis> 0,75). The progression-free survival in patients with NLR2,4 (p=0,017). The progression-free survival of the patients with a De Ritis0.75 had a median survival of 4 months ± 0.3 (p = 0.14). Results:The NLR, an indirect indicator of the immune response to the tumor; and De Ritis, associated with low survival rates in many cancers, have been found to be as associated withsurvival advantage in both overall survival and progression free survival in advanced stage and metastatic pancreatic cancer. In conclusion, NLR and De Ritis value can be used as a prognostic guidance in patients with locally advanced and metastatic pancreatic cancer.