Primer pterjiumun cerrahi tedavisinde titanyum-trombositten zengin fibrin membran otogreftin etkinliği
To assess efficacy and safety of titanium-prepared platelet rich fibrin membrane autograft in primary pterygium surgery
- Tez No: 526009
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET HAKAN ÖZDEMİR, PROF. DR. İBRAHİM GÖKHAN GÜLKILIK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: autograft, pterygium surgery, titanium-platelet rich fibrin membran
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Primer pterjium cerrahi tedavisinde titanyum-trombositten zengin fibrin (T-PRF) membran otogreftin etkinliğinin ve güvenilirliğinin değerlendirilmesi Materyal-metod: Çalışmaya Ocak-Ekim 2017 tarihleri arasında kliniğimizde primer pterjium nedeniyle ameliyat olan 23 hastanın 26 gözü dahil edildi. Hastalarda pterjium eksizyonu sonrasında açık sklerayı kapatmak için T-PRF memran otogrefti kullanıldı. T-PRF otogrefti, hastaların kendi kanının titanyum tüplerde santrifüj edildikten sonra mekanik kompresyon uygulanarak membran haline getirilmesi ile hazırlandı. Hastaların cerrahi öncesi demografik bilgileri ve pterjium boyutu, cerrahi sonrası kontrollerde T-PRF rezorbsiyon zamanı, nüks ve komplikasyon gelişimi değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Takip süresi ortalama 8.9 ± 3.1 ay olarak kaydedildi (4-14 ay). Pterjium boyutu ortalama 2.5 ± 1.0 mm olarak saptandı. 11 hastada (%42.3) pterjium nüksü tespit edildi. Nüks zamanı ortalama 3.9 ± 1.8 ay olarak saptandı. Cerrahi sırasında komplikasyon izlenmedi. Yedi hastada T-PRF rezorbsiyon zamanı
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: To assess efficacy and safety of titanium-prepared platelet-rich fibrin (T-PRF) membrane autograft in primary pterygium surgery Methods: We retrospectively identified 23 patients who were diagnosed with primary pterygium and underwent excision of pterygium followed by T-PRF membrane autograft between January 2017 and October 2017 in our institution. Blood samples were collected from each patient, centrifuged in titanium tubes, and mechanically compressed to prepare T-PRF membranes. Patient characteristics, size of pterygium, time to resorption of T-PRF, recurrence of pterygium and complications after surgery were analyzed. Results: With median follow up of 8.9 ± 3.1 months after surgery, 11 (%42.3) patients had recurrence of pterygium after surgery. The mean size of pterygium and median time to recurrence were 2.5 ± 1.0 mm and 3.9 ± 1.8 days, respectively. No surgical complication was observed. T-PRF resorption was observed in 7 patients within first week after surgery. Postoperative follow up revealed suture reaction in 7 (%26.9) patients, loss of graft in 1 (3.8%) patient, granuloma formation in 1 (3.8%) patient, and Tenon's cyst formation in 1 (3.8%) patient. Conclusion: T-PRF membrane autograft is easily applicable, cost-effective, and thus can be alternative method for patients who are not eligible to receive conjunctival autograft in pterygium surgery. Surgical technique needs to be improved in order to be accepted as standard of care.