Term gebelerde vücut kitle indeksinin, maternal ve fetal kan akım parametreleri üzerine olan etkisinin araştırılması
The investigation of the effect of body mass index on maternal and fetal blood flow parameters in term pregnant women
  1. Tez No: 529595
  2. Yazar: AYŞE NUR AKSOY
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ TUNCER NACAR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: body mass index, doppler ultrasonography, middle cerebral artery, obesity, umbilical artery, uterine artery
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Term gebelerde vücut kitle indeksinin, maternal ve fetal kan akım parametreleri üzerine olan etkisinin araştırılması Amaç: Obezite, gelişmekte olan birçok ülkede önemli bir sağlık sorunudur. Bu çalışmanın amacı term gebeliği olan kadınlarda VKİ ve fetomaternal kan akımı parametreleri arasındaki olası bir ilişkiyi değerlendirmektir. Materyal ve Metot: Term gebeliği olan kadınlar VKİ değerlerine göre beş gruba ayrıldı (n=40, her bir grup için): [düşük kilolu (
Özet (Çeviri)
The investigation of the effect of body mass index on maternal and fetal blood flow parameters in term pregnant women Aim: Obesity is a significant health problem in many developing countries. The aim of this study was to evaluate a possible relationship between BMI and fetomaternal blood flow parameters in women with term pregnancy. Material and Method: Women with term pregnancy were divided into five groups according to BMI values (n=40, for each group): [underweight (< 18.5 kg/m2), normal weight (18.5–24.9 kg/m2), overweight (25-29.9 kg/m2), obese (≥30 kg/m2)]. Another study group including obese patients with additional disease such as gestational diabetes or gestational hypertension was created. The uterine artery, umbilical artery and middle cerebral artery were examined using color Doppler ultrasonography according to the standard protocols. The S/D ratio, PI, and RI values of UtA, UA and MCA were recorded. Results: The mean UtA-RI, UA-RI and MCA-RI values were significantly higher in obese with additional disease women compared with other groups. Mean UA-PI and MCA-S/D values were significantly lower in normal weight and overweight women compared with obese with additional disease women. There was a positive correlation between UtA-RI and maternal BMI (r2=0.63; p=0.006). There was a positive association between both UA-PI and UA-RI values with maternal BMI, respectively (r2=0.71; p=0.003; r2=0.48; p=0.021, respectively). Also, a positive association was found between both MCA-RI and MCA-S/D values with maternal BMI, respectively (r2=0.64; p=0.005; r2= 0.49; p=0.019, respectively). Conclusion: In the presence of an additional disease such as diabetes or hypertension, obesity leads to negative effects on maternal and fetal blood flow pararameters.