Henoch-schönlein purpurası nefriti olan çocukların retrospektif değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of children with henoch-schonlein purpura nephritis
- Tez No: 532211
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEVGİ YAVUZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk, Henoch-Schönlein Purpurası, Nefrit, Child, Henoch-Schonlein Purpura, Nephritis
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Amaç: Henoch-Schönlein purpurası (HSP) nefritli hastaların retrospektif değerlendirilmesi. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çocuk nefroloji kliniğinde HSP tanısı ile izlenen ve böbrek biyopsisi yapılan 86 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, klinik, laboratuvar ve renal biyopsi bulguları, tedavileri ve klinik seyirleri dosyalarından kaydedildi. Bulgular: Hastaların 46'sı (% 53,5) kız, 40'ı (% 46,5) erkek olup yaş ortalaması 8,9 ± 3,3 yıl idi. Renal tutulum zamanı ortalama 3,5 hafta (1-12) bulundu. Hastaların % 84,9'unda (n= 73) hematüri, % 20,9'unda (n= 18) hipertansiyon kaydedildi. Hastaların % 100'ünde (n= 86) deri, % 60,5'inde (n= 52) gastrointestinal, % 24,4'ünde (n= 21) eklem, % 2,3'ünde (n= 2) skrotal tutulum saptandı. 7 hastada (% 8,1) Ailevi Akdeniz Ateşi mevcuttu. İlk başvurudaki CRP değeri 18,4 ± 31,9 mg/L, ESR değeri 23 ± 19,8 mm/saat ölçüldü. 5 hastada (% 5,8) ANA pozitifti. Meadow sınıflamasına göre hastaların % 3,5'i (n= 3) evre II, % 53,5'i (n= 46) evre III, % 20,9'u (n= 18) evre IV ve % 22,1'i (n= 19) evre V olarak değerlendirildi. 6 hastada (% 7,1) kresent % 50'nin üzerinde gözlendi. 24 hastada (% 27,9) tübülointerstisyel değişiklikler saptandı. Hastaların % 4,7'si (n= 4) ACE inhibitörleri ve/veya ARB, % 38,6'sı (n= 16) oral prednizolon, % 12,8'i (n= 11) oral + bolus prednizolon, % 41,9'u (n= 36) prednizolon + oral siklofosfamid, % 2,3'u (n= 2) prednizolon + bolus siklofosfamid, % 1,2 (n= 1) prednizolon + mikofenolat mofetil tedavilerini aldı. Takip süresi 26,9 ± 34,5 ay olup 57 hastada (% 60,5) tam remisyon sağlandı. 23 hastada (% 26,7) renal sekel kalırken, 5 hastada (% 5,8) relaps gözlendi. Sonuç: HSP'li çocuk hastalar nefrit gelişim riski açısından ilk haftalarda hematüri ve proteinüri yönünden yakın takip edilmeli, renal bulgu varlığında pediatrik nefroloji merkezine yönlendirilmelidir. HSP nefritinin erken tanınması ve etkin tedavisi son dönem böbrek yetmezliği riskini azaltacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The retrospective evaluation of patients with Henoch-Schönlein purpura (HSP) nephritis. Material and Methods: This study includes 86 patients with HSP nephritis who underwent renal biopsy in pediatric nephrology department. The demographic, clinical, laboratory and renal biopsy findings, treatments, and clinical follow-up were all recorded. Results: 40 of patients were male (46,5%) and 46 were female (53,5%). The mean age was 8.9 ± 3.3 years. The mean time of renal involvement was 3,5 (1-12) weeks. Hematuria was recorded in 84,9% (n= 73) and hypertension was found in 20,9% (n= 18) of patients. The percentage of extrarenal involvements were as 100% (n= 86) skin, 60,5% (n= 52) gastrointestinal system, 24,4% (n= 21) joint and 2,3% (n= 2) scrotum. 7 patients (8,1%) had Familial Mediterranean Fever. Initial CRP and ESR values were 18,4 ± 31,9 mg/L and 23 ± 19,8 mm/hour, respectively. ANA was positive in 5 patients (% 5,8). Patients were subdivided as 3,5% (n= 3) with grade II, 53,5% (n= 46) with grade III, 20,9% (n= 18) with grade IV and 22,1% (n= 19) with grade V according to Meadow classification. The percentage of crescents were over 50% in 6 patients (7,1%). Tubulointerstitial changes had a ratio of 27,9% (n= 24). 4,7% (n= 4) of patients received ACE inhibitors and/or ARB, 38,6% (n= 16) oral prednisolone, 12,8% (n= 11) oral + bolus prednisolone, 41,9% (n= 36) prednisolone + oral cyclophosphamide, 2,3% (n= 2) prednisolone + bolus cyclophosphamide, 1,2% (n= 1) prednisolone + mycophenolate mofetil treatments. The follow-up time was 26,9 ± 34,5 months. 57 patients (60,5%) achieved complete remission. 23 patients (26,7%) had renal sequelae. Relapse was observed in 5 patients (5,8%). Conclusion: Pediatric patients with HSP should closely be monitorized in order to detect hematuria and proteinuria for the risk of nephritis in the first weeks of disease. In the setting of renal findings, patients should be directed to pediatric nephrology department. Early diagnosis and effective treatment of HSP nephritis might reduce the risk of end-stage renal failure.