Organik asidemilerde esansiyel yağ asidi düzeyleri ve klinik bulgulara etkisi
Essential fatty acids in organic acidemia and their relations with clinicalfindings
  1. Tez No: 535856
  2. Yazar: ENES KAAN KILIÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM ÜNAL UZUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Organik Asidemi, Esansiyel yağ asitleri, Bilişsel düzey, KMY, D vitamini, Omega-3, Omega-6, Organic Acidemia, LCPUFA, Omega-3, Omega-6
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Çocuk Sağlığı ve Has. Hematoloji Onkoloji Eğt. Arş. Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Giriş: Organik asidemiler, amino asit katabolizmasında görev alan enzimlerin eksikliği sonucunda ortaya çıkan, genetik geçişli, ömür boyu doğal proteinlerden kısıtlı diyet gereksinimi gösteren hastalıklardır. Protein kısıtlı diyet ile beslenme sonucunda birçok besin öğesinin eksikliği gelişebilir. Esansiyel yağ asitleri bunlar arasındadır. Esansiyel yağ asitleri, beyin için eşsiz bir öneme sahiptir. Bilişsel gelişim ve kemik metabolizmasında birçok fonksiyonu vardır. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamızda, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ankara Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hematoloji Onkoloji Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Metabolizma kliniğinde en az 6 aydır takip edilen, 6 aydan büyük 26 organik asidemili hastanın esansiyel yağ asiti düzeyleri, benzer yaş ve cinsiyette 22 sağlıklı kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırılmış, klinik bulgulara etkilerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Hastaların almış oldukları diyet tedavileri, plazma esansiyel yağ asit düzeyleri, vitamin D, kalsitonin, alkalen fosfataz (ALP), kalsiyum (Ca), fosfor düzeyleri, kemik mineral yoğunlukları (KMY) ve bilişsel fonksiyonları değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmanın sonucunda organik asidemilerde DHA, EPA+DHA, Omega-3 düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre düşük olarak bulunmuştur. Esansiyel yağ asidi düzeyleri ile klinik bulgular arasında anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Organic acidemia is a genetically transmitted disease caused by deficiency of enzymes in amino acid metabolism, that has limited diet requirement from natural proteins. A diet with a protein-restricted diet may result defficiency of many nutrients. Essential fatty acids are one of this nutriens. Essential fatty acids have a unique importance for the brain. There are many functions in cognitive development and bone metabolism. It is aimed to determine the effects of essential fatty acids to clinical findings in organic acidemia Materials and methods: In our study, essential fatty acid levels were studied of 26 patients with organic acidemia who had been followed up for at least 6 months in Pediatric Metabolism Clinic. Compared with 22 age and sex matched healthy control groups. Dietary treatments, plasma essential fatty acid levels, vitamin D, calcitonin, alkaline phosphatase,calcium, phosphorus levels, bone mineral densities and cognitive functions of patients were examined. Their relations with each other were conciderated. Findings: In the patient group, DHA(docosahexaenoic acid), EPA+DHA, Omega-3 values were significantly lower than the control group. Omega-6, Omega-6/Omega-3 and AA(arachidonic acid)/DHA ratios were significantly higher. There was no significant difference between EPA(eicosapentaenoic acid) and AA/EPA(eicosapentaenoic acid) levels in the patient and control groups. There was no correlation between essential fatty acid levels and BMD, vitamin D, ALP, Ca and P levels of the patient group. There was no significant relationship between levels of cognitive development and essential fatty acid levels. Results: In our study, similar data were obtained with few studies in the literature in comparing essential fatty acid levels with the control group and patient group. In order to determine the essential fatty acid supplementation requirements, the relationship between essential fatty acid levels and clinical findings, and to determine the protective effects of omega-3 replacement in patients with organic acidemia, studies should be increased.