Non-alkolik yağlı karaciğer hastalarında dinlenme metabolik hızın saptanması
Resting metabolic rate detection of NON-alcoholic fatty liver disease
  1. Tez No: 537489
  2. Yazar: EMRE BATUHAN KENGER
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HAKAN GÜVELİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Resting Metabolic Rate, Fatty Liver Disease, Nutrition
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Non-Alkolik yağlı karaciğer hastalığı (NAYKH) histolojik olarak, karaciğerde yüzde 5' ten fazla lipid birikimi olarak tanımlanırken; Non-Alkolik steatoheapatit (NASH) ise siroz, son dönem karaciğer yetmezliği ve hepatoselüler karsinoma gelişme yönünde güçlü bir potansiyele sahip inflamasyon ve hepatoselüler hasar oluşturur. Non-Alkolik yağlı karaciğer hastalığı günümüzde hem yetişkin hem de çocuklarda en sık görülen karaciğer hastalığı olarak ifade edilmektedir. Bu çalışmada NAYKH ve NASH'li hastaların, indirekt kalorimetre ile dinlenme metabolik hızları saptanmış ve hastalar arasındaki fark incelenmiştir. Ayrıca soruşturma metodu fiziksel aktivite düzeyleri, yiyecek tüketim kayıtları ile beslenme alışkanlıkları belirlenmiş ve araştırmacı tarafından antopometrik ölçümleri alınıp bu değişkenler arasındaki ilişki araştırılmıştır. 43 NASH ve 37 NAYKH hastası olmak üzere toplam 80 kişinin katıldığı çalışmada; bireylerin DMH'leri arasında anlamlı bir fark saptanmış ancak bu farklılığın gruplardaki cinsiyet dağılımı arasındaki farklılıktan kaynaklandığı gösterilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Non-Alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) histologically is defined as more than 5 percent lipid accumulation in the liver; Non-Alcoholic steatoheapatitis (NASH) causes inflammation and hepatocellular damage with a strong potential for the development of cirrhosis, end-stage liver failure and hepatocellular carcinoma. Non-Alcoholic fatty liver disease is nowadays the most common liver disease in both adults and children. In this study, resting metabolic rates of patients with NAFLD and NASH using indirect calorimetry were determined and the difference between the patients was investigated. In addition, physical activity levels were determined by interview method, nutrition habits were determined by food consumption records and the anthropometric measurements were taken by the researcher and the relationship between these variables was investigated. A total of 80 people, including 43 NASH and 37 NAYKH patients, participated in the study; a significant difference was found between the DMHs of the individuals but it was shown that this difference was caused by the difference between the gender distributions in the groups. DMH / kg ratios of women with NASH were found to be significantly higher than women with NAFLD. It has also been determined that 41.9 percent of NASH individuals are metabolized rapidly. Participants were found to have dietary habits with high fat and saturated fatty acid content, physical activity levels were low, and anthropometric measurements were higher than the recommended values.