Postpartum dönemde yoganın psikolojik gelişim ve yaşam kalitesine etkisi
The effect of yoga on psychological development and quality of life in the postpartum
  1. Tez No: 539111
  2. Yazar: HACER ÜNVER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERMİN TİMUR TAŞHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Postpartum period, psychological development, yoga, quality of life, nursing
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma; postpartum dönemde yoganın psikolojik gelişim ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla ön test- son test kontrol gruplu deneme modeli olarak yapılmıştır. Materyal Metod: Araştırmanın evreni; Malatya İl Sağlık Müdürlüğü'ne bağlı dokuz Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'nin (ASM) hizmet verdiği bölgede 19.10.2017 – 24.01.2019 tarihleri arasında 2-6 ay aralığında bebeğe sahip, ilk kez anne olan, 252 kadın oluşturmuştur. Araştırmanın örneklem büyüklüğünü araştırmaya alınma kriterlerine uyan 80 deney, 80 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 160 kadın oluşturmuştur. Deney ve kontrol grubuna ön test olarak Kişisel Bilgi Formu, TSBE ve SF-36 ASM'de uygulanmıştır. Ön testten 10 hafta sonra TSBE ve SF-36 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği son test olarak kadınların kendi evlerinde uygulanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde yüzde, ortalama, bağımsız gruplarda t testi ve ki-kare analizleri kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The study was conducted as a experimental model with pretest-posttest control group to determine the effect of yoga on psychological development and quality of life in postpartum period. Material and Method: The population of the study consisted of 252 women who had babies in the age range of 2-6 months and had been a mother for the first time in the service region of a Family Health Center (FHC) affiliated with the Malatya Provincial Directorate of health between 19.10.2017 and 24.01.2019. The sample size consisted of a total of 160 women including 80 in the experimental group and 80 in the control group who met the inclusion criteria. Personal Information Form, PTGI, and SF-36 Quality of Life Questionnaire were applied to the experimental and control groups as pretest at FHC. PTGI and SF-36 questionnaire were applied again as posttest 10 weeks after the pretest at women's houses. The data were evaluated using percentage, mean, independent samples t test, and chi-square analyses. Results: In the study, it was determined that there was no difference between the pretest PTGI total score and SF-36 mean scores of the women in the experimental and control groups. It was determined that PTGI total and subscale mean scores were higher in the experimental group than the control group after the intervention. It was also determined that the mean scores of the experimental group were higher in all subscales of the SF-36 except for the subscale of mental role than the control group after the intervention. Conclusion: In the study, it was determined that yoga increased psychological development and life quality of women in the postpartum period. It is thought that yoga which is an alternative method can be preferred in nursing care in the postpartum period and nurses can guide and consult women concerning yoga.