Yaygın-dirençli acinetobacter baumannii izolatlarının pulsed field jel elektroforezi yöntemi ile genotiplendirilmesi
Genotyping of extrem-resistant acinetobacter baumannii strains by pulsed field gel electrophoresis
  1. Tez No: 542217
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA PEKİNCE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. UĞUR ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: PCR, PFGE, Yaygın dirençli A. baumannii, Extrem-resistan Acinetobacter baumannii, PCR, PFGE
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Acinetobacter baumannii özellikle yoğun bakım ünitelerinde ve immün sistemi baskılanmış hastalarda ciddi hastane infeksiyonlarına neden olabilmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı çeşitli klinik örneklerinden izole edilen“Extrem-resistan/Yaygın-dirençli (XDR)”kolistin ve tigesiklin hariç tüm antibiyotiklere dirençli A. baumannii suşlarında antibiyotik direnç genlerinden blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-48-like, blaOXA-51-like, blaOXA-58-like, blaOXA-143-like, blaVIM-like, blaIMP-like, blaNDM-1-like, blaSPM-1-like, blaKPC-like, blaGES-like ve blaISAba-like'in belirlenmesi ve izolatlar arasındaki klonal ilişkisinin ortaya çıkarılmasıdır. Selçuk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Laboratuvarı'nda 2014-2017 yılları arasında çeşitli klinik örneklerden soyutlanan A. baumannii izolatları çalışmaya alındı. Bakteri identifikasyonu konvansiyonel yöntemler ve VITEK 2 Compact (BioMerieux, France) sistemi ile yapıldı. A. baumannii izolatlarının kolistin ve tigesiklin hariç bu bakteri için önerilen tüm antibiyotiklere karşı dirençli olması esas kriterdi. Antimikrobiyal duyarlıklık testleri European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (EUCAST) önerileri doğrultusunda VİTEK 2 AST (Antibiotic Susceptibility Test) gram negatif bakteri kartları kullanılarak gerçekleştirildi. Yaygın ilaç dirençli A. baumannii suşlarında blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-48-like, blaOXA-51-like, blaOXA-58-like, blaOXA-143-like, blaVIM-like, blaIMP-like, blaNDM-1-like, blaSPM-1-like, blaKPC-like, blaGES-like ve blaISAba-like ilaç direnç genleri polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu (PCR) ile araştırıldı ve izolatlar arasındaki klonal ilişki Pulsed-Field Jel Elektroforez (PFGE) yöntem ile belirlendi. Çeşitli klinik örneklerden soyutlanan 70 A. baumannii izolatı çalışmaya alındı. İzolatların 29 tanesi sadece kolistine, iki tanesi sadece tigesikline ve 39 tanesi hem kolistine hem tigesikline duyarlı bulunurken, diğer tüm antibiyotiklere ise dirençliydi. Yaygın ilaç dirençli 70 A. baumannii izolatının tamamında blaOXA-51-like geni ve %97,1'inde blaOXA-23-like geni tespit edildi. Diğer OXA tiplerinden blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-48-like, blaOXA-58-like ve blaOXA-143-like genleri belirlenmedi. Karbapenemaz aktivitesinde destekleyici gen olarak görülen blaISAba-like geni ise sadece üç örnekte (%4,2) pozitif olarak bulundu. blaVIM-like, blaIMP-like, blaNDM-1-like, blaSPM-1-like, blaKPC-like ve blaGES-like genleri ise hiçbir izolatta saptanmadı. A. baumannii izolatlarının ApaI ile kesilen genomik DNA'sına yapılan PFGE yöntem ile 27 grup belirlendi. Dendogramda izolatların özellikle üç grupta (7, 10 ve 21) yoğunlaştığı görüldü. Bu grupların bazı kliniklerde (Reanimasyon Yoğun Bakım Servisi ve Dahiliye Yoğun Bakım Servis) baskın olması hastanede muhtemel küçük salgınlar oluşturduğunu düşündürdü. Bu çalışmada, blaOXA-51-like ve blaOXA-23-like gen bölgelerinin, A. baumannii izolatlarında yaygın ilaç direncinde önemli rol oynadığı görüldü. İzolatlarımızda OXA-51-like ve OXA-23-like'ün yüksek oranda tespit edilip diğer OXA tiplerinin ve metallo-𝛽-laktamaz genlerinin tespit edilmemesi izolatlardaki yaygın ilaç direncinden bu iki tipin sinerşistik etki göstermesinin veya enzimatik mekanizmalarla beraber dış membran proteinleri ve atım pompa sistemlerinin sorumlu olabileceğini düşündürdü. Yaptığımız klonal çalışmada ise yaygın ilaç dirençli A. baumannii izolatların bazı kliniklerde baskın izolatlar olduğu ve aynı izolatların başka kliniklerde yayılmasının servisler arası transfer edilen hastalar ve çapraz bulaşlar sonucu olduğu kanısına varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Acinetobacter baumannii may lead to serious hospital infections, especially in intensive care units and in patients with compromised immune systems. The aim of this study was to determine the antibiotic resistance genes of“Extreme-resistant/Common-resistant (XDR)”A. baumannii strains which resistant to all antibiotics except colistin and tigecycline, such as blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-48-like, blaOXA-51-like, blaOXA-58-like, blaOXA-143-like, blaVIM-like, blaIMP-like, blaNDM-1-like, blaSPM-1-like, blaKPC-like, blaGES-like and blaISAba-like and to discover the relationship between clonal isolates from various clinical samples. A. baumannii isolates from various clinical samples were included into the study between 2014-2017 from Selcuk University Medical Faculty Hospital, Medical Microbiology Laboratory. Bacterial identification was performed by both conventional methods and VITEK 2 Compact (BioMerieux, France) system. A. baumannii isolates were recommended resistant to all antibiotics for this bacterium, except the colistin and tigecycline. Antimicrobial susceptibility tests were performed by using VITEK 2 AST (Antibiotic Susceptibility Test) gram negative bacterial cards according to the recommendations of the European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (EUCAST). Common drug-resistant A. baumannii strains such as blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-48-like, blaOXA-51-like, blaOXA-58-like, blaOXA-143-like, blaVIM-like, blaIMP-like, blaNDM-1-like, blaSPM-1-like, blaKPC-like, blaGES-like and blaISAba-like drug resistance genes were investigated by polymerase chain reaction and clonal relationship between the isolates were determined by Pulsed-Field Gel Electrophoresis (PFGE) method. Totally 70 A. baumannii isolates from various clinical samples were included in the study. 29 of all isolates were only susceptible to colistin, two isolalets to tigecycline and 39isolates to both colistin and to tigecycline, while all other antibiotics were resistant. All common drug resistant A. baumannii strains carried the blaOXA-51-like gene and in 97.1% of all strains blaOXA-23 like gene were detected. Other OXA types such as blaOXA-24 like, blaOXA-48 like, blaOXA-58 like and blaOXA-143 like genes were not identified. blaISAba-like, which is seen as a supporting gene in carbapenemase activity, was found to be positive in only three samples (4.2%). blaVIM-like, blaIMP-like, blaNDM-1-like, blaSPM-1-like, blaKPC-like and blaGES-like genes were not detected in any isolates. 27 groups were determined by PFGE method for the genomic DNA that was resricted with ApaI of A. baumanni isolates. The dendogram showed that the isolates were concentrated especially in three groups (7, 10 and 21). The predominance of these groups in some clinics (Reanimation Intensive Care Service and Internal Medicine Intensive Care Service) suggested that they were likely to create small outbreaks in the hospital. In this study, it is shown that blaOXA-51-like and blaOXA-23-like gene regions have an important role in extrem drug resistance in A. baumannii isolates. High levels of blaOXA-51-like and blaOXA-23-like genes were detected in our isolates and other OXA types and metallo-β-lactamase genes were not detected. In this case, we think that the extreme drug resistance of the isolates may be due to the synergistic effects of these two types, or that external membrane proteins and efflux pump systems may be responsible from enzymatic mechanisms. In our clonal study, it was concluded that the extreme drug resistant to A. baumannii isolates were predominant isolates in some clinics and the same isolates were spread to the other clinics by the inter-service patients and cross-contamination.