Total diz artroplastisi planlanan osteoartritli hastalarda hareket korkusunun ağrı,fiziksel fonksiyon ve yaşam kalitesine etkisi
The effect of kinesophobia on pain, physical function and life quality in the patients with osteoarthritis for whom total knee artroplasty were planned
  1. Tez No: 543829
  2. Yazar: ŞEYMA YILDIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZELİHA BAŞKURT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical Function, Fear of Movement, Total Knee Arthroplasty, Quality of Life
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Bu çalışma total diz artroplastisi planlanan osteoartritli hastalarda hareket korkusunun ağrı, fiziksel fonksiyon ve yaşam kalitesine etkisini belirlemek amacı ile yapıldı. Araştırma Söke Devlet Hastanesi'ne başvuran, osteoartritli hastalar üzerinde yürütüldü. Araştırmayaunilateral ya da bilateral total diz artroplastisi planlanan, klinik ve radyolojik özelliklerine göre grade 3 veya 4 osteoartrit tanısı alan, en az önceki 6 ayda diz ağrısı yaşayan hastalar katıldı.Veri toplama aşamasında anket formu kullanıldı. Formda hastaların fiziksel ve sosyodemografik özellikleri ile ilgili bilgi almaya yönelik bölüm ve ayrıca ağrı şiddetini ölçmek için VAS (Vizüel Analog Skala) ,hareket korkusunu değerlendirmek için TSK(Tampa Scale for Kinesiophobia),ağrıya yönelik düşünceleri değerlendirmek için AİÖ (Ağrı İnançları Ölçeği), fonksiyonel düzeyi değerlendirmek için WOMAC (Western Ontario McMaster Osteoarthritis Index), yaşam kalitesini değerlendirmek üzere SF-12 (Kısa Form – 12) (The Medical Outcomes Study 12-Item Short Form Health Survey) ölçekleri ve fiziksel performansı değerlendirmek için SPWT (Self-Paced Walk Test), SPM (Stair Performance Measure), TUG (Timed Up-And-Go) testleri bulunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of the study was to determinethe effect of kinesophobia on pain, physical functionand life quality in the patients with osteoarthritis plannedtotal knee artroplasty. The search was carried out on the patients with osteoarthritiswho appliedfor Söke State Hospital. Thesearch was participated by the patients with unilateral or bilateral total knee artroplasty, diagnosed with grade 3 or 4 osteoarthritis according to clinical and radiological characteristics,suffering from knee ache at least forsix months. A questionnaire form was used in the process of data acquisition. In form, there is a section which is for information about physical and sociodemographic characteristics and furthermore there are VAS (Visual Analog Scale) for measuring pain level, TSK (Tampa Scale for Kinesiophobia) for evaluation of kinesophobia, AİÖ (Pain Beliefs Scale) for evaluation of thoughts about pain, WOMAC (Western Ontario McMaster Osteoarthritis Index) for evaluation of function level, SF-12 (Short Form – 12) (The Medical Outcomes Study 12-Item Short Form HealthSurvey) scalesforevaluation of life qualityand SPWT (Self-PacedWalk Test) , SPM (Stair Performance Measure), TUG (Timed Up- And-Go) testsforevaluation of physicalperformance. An avoidant correlation between kinesiophobic and PABS organic scores of patients subject to our study has been found (r = -0.455, p < 0.001). A positive correlation between kinesiophobic and WOMAC-scale pain scores of patients has been found (r = 0.262, p < 0.01). A positive correlation between kinesiophobic and WOMAC-scale physical scores of patients has been found (r = 0.183, p < 0.05). An avoidant correlation between kinesiophobic and SF-12 physical scores of patients has been found (r = - 0.249, p< 0.01). It has been shown that fear related to pain is a very important indicator of pain disability, and is more predictive than biomedical condition, pain severity. It was stated that fear of pain was more crippling than pain itself. The level of fear related to pain can be accepted as a better indicator of function than radiological findings.