Demokrat Parti'de parti içi muhalefet (1946-1950)
Intra-party opposition in the Democratic Party (1946-1950)
  1. Tez No: 544653
  2. Yazar: ALPASLAN ÖZTÜRKCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYDIN BEDEN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Tarih, Political Science, History
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Demokrat Parti, Parti İçi Muhalefet, Kurucular, Demokrasi, Muvazaa, Democratic Party, Intra-Party Opposition, Founders, Democracy, Collusion
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 192
Özet
Demokrat Parti iç ve dış dinamiklerin bir senkronizasyon halinde Türkiye'de çok partili hayata geçişi hazırladığı II. Dünya Savaşı sonrası konjonktürde kurulmuş bir siyasal partidir. CHP içinde ilk defa Çiftçiyi Topraklandırma Kanunu'nun Meclis'te görüşmeleri sırasında ekonomik kaygılarla ortaya çıkan parti içi muhalefet, dörtlü takrirle siyasi bir hüviyet kazanmış, Milli Şef İnönü'nün 19 Mayıs nutku ve 1 Kasım meclisi açış konuşmasındaki teşvik edici ve cesaretlendirici sözlerinden sonra parti dışında örgütlenerek Demokrat Parti'yi kurmuştur. Parti 21 yıl süren tek parti iktidarı karşıtlığı temelinde geniş bir koalisyon olarak teşekkül etti. Bu kadar heterodoks siyasal yapıda parti içi muhalefetin ortaya çıkması kaçınılmazdı. Nitekim partinin kuruluşundan yaklaşık altı ay sonra yapılan 1946 genel seçimlerinde uygulanan despotik yöntemler gerekçesiyle parti içinde meclisten çekilmeyi savunan bir grup kuruculara eleştiriler yöneltmeye başladı. İnsan Hakları Derneği'nin kurulmasıyla ve Birinci Büyük Kongre ile parti içi muhalefet iyice belirginleşti. Ocak 1948'e kadar dağınık hareket eden parti içi muhalefet İstanbul İl Başkanı Kenan Öner'in istifasıyla Genel İdare Kurulu ve Meclis Grubu'ndaki unsurlarıyla eşgüdüm halinde hareket etmeye başlayarak partiyi böldü. Parti Meclis Grubu ve Genel İdare Kurulu ortadan ikiye ayrıldı. Meclis'te Müstakil Demokratlar Grubu adıyla yeni bir grup doğdu. Haziran 1949'da Demokrat Parti, İkinci Büyük Kongresi'nin partiden ihraçları onaylamasından sonra parti içi muhalefet, Müstakil Demokrat Grubu'nun ve Öz Demokratlar Partisi'nin katılımıyla, Millet Partisi çatısı altında monolitik bir blok olarak örgütlenerek parti dışında muhalefetlerini sürdürdüler.
Özet (Çeviri)
Democratic Party is a political party established in the conjuncture after World War II when a synchronization of the internal and external dynamics prepared the transition to multiparty life in Turkey. For the first time inside the CHP, the party opposition, which emerged with economic concerns during the negotiations of the Law on Giving Land to Farmers in the assembly, gained political identity with the quadruple proposal and after National Chef Inonu's May 19th speech the incentive and encouraging words of him on National assembly opening speech, organized outside the party and established the Democratic Party. The party formed as a broad coalition on the basis of opposition to 21-year-long oneparty to power. In such a heterodox political structure, the emergence of internal opposition was inevitable. As a matter of fact, 'a group within party who advocated withdrawal from parliament' on the grounds of the despotic methods applied in the 1946 general elections held about six months after the establishment of the party, started to criticize founders. With the establishment of the Human Rights Association and the First Grand Congress, intra-party opposition became more evident. In-house opposition, which had been scattered until January 1948, started to act in coordination with the members of the General Administrative Council and the parliamentary group in the process that started with the resignation of Istanbul Provincial President Kenan Öner and divided the party. The party's parliamentary group and the general administrative board were divided into two. A new group called 'Independent Democrats Group was born in the parliament. . The Democratic Party, after the Second Grand Congress approved the expulsions in June 1949, the internal opposition organized as a monolithic block under the umbrella of the Nation Party, with the participation of the independent democratic group and the party of self-democrats continued their opposition to the Democratic Party in a new political party.