Halk oyunlarının üniversite öğrencilerinin sosyal beceri ve özgüven düzeylerine etkisi
The influence of the folk dances on the social skills and self confidence level of the university students
- Tez No: 548523
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE DİLŞAD MİRZEOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Spor, Education and Training, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Folk Dances, Social Skills, Self-confidence
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Bu çalışmada, halk oyunlarının üniversite öğrencilerinin sosyal beceri ve özgüven gelişimleri üzerindeki etkileri araştırılmıştır. Deney-kontrol gruplu ön test-son test modelinde gerçekleşen bu araştırmaya 2017-2018 öğretim yılında Kırşehir Ahi Evran Üniversitesinde farklı bölümlerde öğrenim gören ve birbirine benzerlik gösteren iki grup katılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan öğrencilerden deney grubunda 30 öğrenci bulunmaktadır. Bunlardan 15'i (% 50) kadın, 15 'i (% 50) erkek öğrencidir. Kontrol grubunda ise 30 öğrenci bulunmaktadır. Bunlardan 15 'i (% 50) kadın, 15 'i (% 50) ise erkek öğrencidir. Çalışmaya başlarken deney-kontrol grubu öğrencilerine sosyal beceri ve özgüven ölçekleri uygulanarak ön testler elde edilmiştir. Daha sonra halk oyunlarına katılmayan kontrol grubu öğrencileri kendi hallerine bırakılmış ve gözlemlenmiştir. Halk oyunlarına katılan deney grubu öğrencilerine 12 hafta boyunca yöresel halk oyunları öğretilmiş ve öğrenmelerin sonunda oyunlar halka açık yerlerde sergilenmiştir. Oyunlar sunulduktan sonra, deney ve kontrol grubuna son testler yapılmış ve ön testle arasındaki farklar incelenmiştir. Veri toplama araçları olarak, Riggio (1986) tarafından geliştirilen ve Yüksel (1998) tarafından Türkçe' ye çevrilip uyarlanan daha sonra da Koydemir (2006) tarafından kısa form haline getirilen Sosyal Beceri Envanteri, Akın (2007) tarafından geliştirilen Özgüven Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada elde edilen verileri çözümlemek için bağımsız ve bağımlı gruplar t- testi istatistikleri kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of folk dances on social skills and self-confidence development of university students were investigated. The sample of the research, which has been carried out through a pre-test/post-test model with test and control groups, consists of two groups of similar students, studying at the Ahi Evran University in Kırşehir, in the 2017-2018 academic year. There were 30 students in the test group, 15 of them (50%) were female and 15 (50%) were male. Similarly, the control group was comprised of 30 students, 15 (50%) females and 15 (50%) males. At the beginning of the study, pre-test scores were obtained by applying social skill inventory and self-confidence scale to the students of test and control group. Then, the students in the control group did not participate in folk dances; they were left on their own and observed. Local folk dances were taught tothe students of the test group for 12 weeks and at the end of this period they exhibited the dances in public places. After the performance of the dances, post-tests were applied to the test and control groups and the differences between pre-test and post-test scores were analyzed. Data collection tools used in the study are:“Social Skill Inventory”developed by Riggio (1986), translated and adapted to Turkish by Yüksel (1998), and then converted into short form by Koydemir (2006) and“Self-confidence Scale”Developed by Akın (2007). Independent and dependent groups t-test statistics were used to analyze the data obtained in the study. The significance level was determined as .05. Regarding the findings of the study, pre-test and post-test results of test group students who participated in folk dances and control group students who did not participate were compared. Significant differences were found in favor of the test group for the followings: overall score of social skill inventory and emotional expression, affective sensitivity, affective control, social expression, social sensitivity, and social control sub-dimensions of the inventory; overall score of self-confidence scale and intrinsic self-confidence, extrinsic self-confidence sub-dimensions of the scale.