Multipl skleroz(MS) hastalarının kognitif fonksiyonlarının Paced auditory serial addition test (PASAT), Symbol digit modalities test(SDMT), Bender-gestalt testleri ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of multiple sclerosis (Ms) patients' cognitive functions with paced auditory serial addition test (Pasat), symbol digit modalities test (Sdmt) and bender-gestalt test
- Tez No: 548898
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZDEN KAMIŞLI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Nöroloji, Psikoloji, Neurology, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: kognitif fonksiyon, PASAT, SDMT, Bender-Gestalt Test, Depresyon, cognitive function, the Bender-Gestalt Test, PASAT, SDMT, depression
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Multipl Skleroz (MS) Hastalarının Kognitif Fonksiyonlarının Paced Auditory Serial Addition Test (PASAT), Symbol Digit Modalities Test (SDMT), Bender-Gestalt Testleri ile Değerlendirilmesi Amaç: Multipl Skleroz (MS) hastalarının kognitif fonksiyonlarının bozulduğu bilinmektedir. PASAT ve SDMT, MS hastalarının kognitif fonksiyonlarını belirlemede en yaygın kullanılan testler arasındadır. Bender Gestalt Testi görsel-mekansal algıyı ölçen nöropsikolojik testtir. Çalışmanın amacı MS hastalarında kognitif fonksiyonlarının PASAT, SDMT ve Bender Gestalt Testi ile değerlendirilmesidir. Materyal ve Metot: Bu çalışma, 50 MS hastası ve 50 sağlıklı kişi üzerinde yürütüldü. MS'lilerin kognitif fonksiyonları PASAT, SDMT ve Bender Gestalt Testi ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: MS hastalarıyla kontrol grubu karşılaştırıldığında kontrol grubunun PASAT ve SDMT puanı daha yüksekti ve bu fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Hastaların PASAT sonuçlarının ortalamaları, erkeklerde kadınlara göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksekti Hastalarda PASAT'ın SDMT ile arasında doğru orantılı, istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur. Sonuç: MS hastaları kontroller arasında yaş, cinsiyet, eğitim düzeyi ve depresyon bakımından farklılık yoktu. Erkek hastalar kadınlara göre PASAT ve SDMT testlerinde daha yüksek puan aldılar. Hastaların PASAT puanı arttıkça SDMT puanı da artış gösterdi. Bender Gestalt Testi'ni daha kısa sürede tamamlayan hastalar daha az hata puanına sahiplerdi. SDMT'de puan yükseldikçe, Bender Gestalt Testi'ni daha kısa sürede ve hata puanı düşük olarak tamamladılar.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of Multiple Sclerosis (MS) Patients' Cognitive Functions with Paced Auditory Serial Addition Test (PASAT), Symbol Digit Modalities Test (SDMT) and Bender-Gestalt Test Objective: The impairment of Multiple Sclerosis (MS) patients' cognitive functions are very well known in the literature. PASAT and SDMT are among the most widely used tests in determining MS patients' cognitive functions. Moreover, The Bender Gestalt Test is a Neuropsychological test which measures visual-spatial perception. The aim of this study is to evaluate MS patients' cognitive function with PASAT, SDMT and Bender Gestalt test. Material and Methods: This study was carried out on 50 MS patients and 50 healthy people (control group). MS patients' cognitive functions were evaluated with PASAT, SDMT and Bender Gestalt test. Results: When results of MS patients compared to the control group, the control group scored higher PASAT and SDMT points and this difference is found to be statistically significant. The patients' average PASAT scores among males being higher than females found to be also statistically significant. In addition, the study showed a high correlation between the results of SDMT and PASAT. Conclusion: There was no significant differences between MS patients and control group in terms their age, gender, education level and level of depression. Male patients scored higher points than women from PASAT and SDMT. The study showed that as the patients PASAT score increased, similarly their SDMT points increased as well. The patients who finished the Bender Gestalt test in shorter duration also scored lower error points. The patients who scored higher in SDMT, finished the Bender Gestalt test in a shorter time and scored lower error points.