Çocuklarda invaziv kandida enfeksiyonlarında risk faktörlerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of risk factors in invasive candida infection in children
  1. Tez No: 552627
  2. Yazar: ANIL DOĞAN BEKTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN EMİNE OLCAY YASA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Invasive candida infection, children, risk factors
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Göztepe Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 166
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Candida, fungal enfeksiyonların en sık ve en ciddi nedenidir. Özellikle prematüreleri, immunsuprese, kritik ve kronik hastalığı olanları etkiler. İnvaziv kandidiyazis de önemli bir morbidite ve mortalite nedenidir. Bu çalışmada steril vücut bölge kültürlerinde Candida spp. üremesi olan çocuk hastalardan izole edilen Candida türlerinin dağılımı, invaziv kandidiyazis için risk faktörleri ve mortaliteye etki eden faktörler araştırılmıştır. C. albicans ve non-albicans, C. parapsilosis ve C. parapsilosis dışı Candida suşlarına bağlı gelişen invaziv enfeksiyonlu hastaların demografik özellikleri, risk faktörleri, klinik sonuçları ve mortaliteleri karşılaştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi Göztepe Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları yataklı servisleri ve yoğun bakımlarında Ocak 2017-Aralık 2018 tarihleri arasında steril vücut bölge kültürlerinde Candida spp. üremesi saptanan hastalar mikoloji laboratuvar kayıtlarından tespit edilip, hasta bilgileri ve epikriz dosyaları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastaların demografik, mikrobiyolojik ve klinik verileri mikoloji laboratuvar kayıtlarından ve dosyalarından kaydedildi. Bulgular: Çalışma süresince 113 hastadan 120 Candida suşu elde edildi. Hastaların medyan yaşı 24 aydı. Hastaların 57'si kız (%50,5), 56'sı erkekti (%49,5). Hastaların 103 (%91,1) tanesinde en az bir risk faktörü mevcuttu. Altta yatan hastalık 103 (%91,1) hastada en sık karşılaşılan risk faktörü idi. Takibinde, Candida enfeksiyonu öncesinde geniş spektrumlu antibiyotik kullanımı 100 (%88,5), kalıcı üriner kateter 87 (%76,9), santral venöz kateter 75 (%66,3), mekanik ventilatör varlığı 58 (%51,3) ve total parenteral beslenme 55 (%48,6) hastada mevcuttu. Hastaların medyan yatış günü 29 gün (0-285 gün) idi. Hastaların mekanik ventilatörde kalma medyan değeri 18.5 gün, TPN alma günü medyan değeri 15 gündü. Hastaların invaziv kandida enfeksiyonu epizotlarında üreyen suşların 63'ü (%55,7) C. albicans' a, 57'si (%44,3) non-albicans Candida türlerine bağlıydı. En sık izole edilen tür C. albicans'ı (%55,7), sırasıyla eşit sıklıkta olan C. parapsilosis ve C. glabrata (%13,3), C. tropicalis (%12,4), C. kefyr (%6,2), C. krusei (%2,6), ve eşit sıklıktaki C. guillermondii, C. lypolytica ve C.lusitaniaea (%0,9) takip etmekteydi. İnvaziv kandidiyazis genel mortalite oranı %15,9 idi. Hastanede yatış süresinin uzunluğu, altta yatan malignite ve immün yetmezlik, kardiyak yetmezlik, kalıcı üriner kateter ve santral venöz kateter kullanımı, total parenteral nutrisyon ile beslenme, ve diyaliz mortaliteyle ilişkili faktörlerdi. Antifungal tedavi kullanımının sağ kalıma etkisinin olumlu olduğu görüldü. C. albicans ve non- albicans Candida suşları arasında demografik, klinik, mortalite özellikleri değerlendirildiğinde, C. albicans'ın daha kısa süreli TPN ve geniş spektrumlu antibiyotik kullanımında ortaya çıkışının daha kolay olduğu ancak non albicans Candida suşları ile arasında mortalite açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunmadı. C. parapsilosis ve C. parapsilosis dışı non albicans Candida suşları arasında demografik, klinik, mortalite özellikleri değerlendirildiğinde, C. parapsilosis üremesi olanlarda yaş grubunun daha küçük, yatış, mekanik ventilatörde kalma, geniş spektrumlu antibiyotik kullanma süresinin daha uzun olduğu ve yine daha uzun süre antifungal tedavi aldığı görüldü ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı saptandı. Fakat mortalite açısından anlamlı fark yoktu. C. albicans ve C. parapsilosis'in demografik özellikler, risk faktörleri ve mortalitelerinin karşılaştırılmasında ise C. albicans'ın çocuk yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatan hastalarda daha yüksek ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu, C. parapsilosis'in ise yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatan hastalarda daha yüksek ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu görüldü. Risk faktörleri açısından C. albicans immün yetmezlik ve geniş spektrumlu antibiyotik kullanımı ile ilişkili iken, C. parapsilosis cerrahi müdahale varlığı, Candida kolonizasyonu, kronik akciğer hastalığı, kalıcı üriner ve santral venöz kateter kullanımı ve enteral beslenme yokluğu ile ilişkili saptandı. Her iki türünde mortalite ile ilişkileri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Istanbul Medeniyet University Göztepe Education and Research Hospital, Department of Child Health and Diseases Introduction and Aim: Candida, is the most common and serious reason behind the fungal infections. It mainly affects who are born prematurely, immunosuppressed, and those who have critical and chronic diseases. Invasive candidiasis is also a significant cause of morbidity and mortality. In this study, the cultures acquired from the sterile parts of the bodies of patients which have Candida spp. proliferation are inspected for the distribution of Candida strains, risk factors for invasive candidiasis and the factors affecting mortality. The demographic characteristics, risk factors, clinical results and the mortalities of the patients are compared with invasive candidiasis arise from C.albicans, C.parapsilosis and non-C.parapsilosis which are non-albicans Candida strains. Equipment and Method: Those patients who happened to have Candida spp. proliferation in their sterile body parts in Istanbul Medeniyet University Göztepe Education and Research Hospital, Child Health and Diseases department bed service and intensive care service in between January 2018 and December 2018 are detected from the records of the mycology laboratories and their information, epicrisis files and inspected retrospectively. The demographic, microbiological and clinical data of the patients are recorded from the laboratory documents. Findings: 120 Candida strains were acquired from 113 patients during the study. The median age of the patients was 24 months. 57(50.5%) of the patients were female whereas, 56(49.5%) of them were male. 103(91.1%) of the patients had at least one risk factor. The disease was the most common risk factor in these 103(91.1%) patients. Moreover, usage of wide spectrum antibiotics before the Candida infection was observed in 100(88.5%) patients. Permanent urinary caterer in 87(76.9%) patients, central venous caterer in 75(66.3%) patients, presence of mechanical ventilator in 58(51.3%) patients and total parental nutrition in 55(48.6%) patients were observed. The median time the patients stood in the mechanical ventilator was 18.5 days and the median time that they receive TPN was 15 days. In the patients invasive candida infection stories, 63(55.7%) of them were related to C. albicans, 57(44.3%) of them were related to non-albicans Candida strains. The most observed strain C.albicans(55.7%) were followed by C.parapsilosis and C.glabrata with equal shares of 13.3%, C.tropicalis with 12.4%, C. kefyr with 6.2%, C. krusei with 2.6% and finally, C.guillermondii, C. lypolytica and C.lusitaniaea with 0.9% each. The general invasive candidiasis mortality rate was 15.9%. The time spent in the hospital, malignity and immunodeficiency, cardiac failure, permanent urinary caterer and central venous caterer usage, total parental nutrition and dialysis were related to this mortality rate. Also, it is observed that taking antifungal treatment affects the survivability positively. Comparing C.albicans and non-albicans strains of Candida in demographical, clinical and mortality rates, it is seen that C.albicans arose easier with usage of shorter period TPN and wide spectrum antibiotics. However, no statistically meaningful difference is observed for mortality. For C.parapsilosis and non C. parapsilosis non-albicans strains of Candida, evaluating the demographical, clinical aspects and mortality, C.parapsilosis proliferation was observed more frequently in younger patients, the ones who stood longer in mechanical ventilator and those who used wide spectrum antibiotics longer. They are also treated with antifungal treatment more than the non C.albicans case, which was meaningful statistically. On the other hand, no difference was observed for mortality. In the comparison of C. albicans and C.parapsilosis in the ways of demographical aspects, risk factors and mortalities, it is seen that C.albicans was observed more frequently amongst the patients who were in intensive care services-which is meaningful statistically and C.parapsilosis was observed more frequently amongst who were in intensive care services for newborns-which was again meaningful statistically. Considering the risk factors, C. albicans was related to immunodeficiency and usage of wide spectrum antibiotics whereas, C.parapsilosis was related to the presence of surgical operation, Candida colonization, chronic lung disease, permanent urinary and central venous caterer usage and the lack of enteral nutrition. The relation of these two strains with the mortality is not determined in a statistically meaningful manner. Conclusion: To conclude, with the fact that the most common factor for invasive candidiasis in our hospital is C.albicans, it is observed that in the two year period the increase of the non albican strains was higher. In intensive care services for newborn children, on contrary to the literature, C.parapsilosis is observed to be the dominant strain. The amount of time of stay in the hospital, malignity and immunodeficiency, cardiac failure, permanent urinary caterer and central venous caterer usage, TPN duration and dialysis are factors related with mortality. In invasive candida infections, having information about local epidemiological data and risk factors is crucial for empirical treatment.