Sources of speaking anxiety among EFL learners
İngilizceyi yabancı dil olarak öğrenen öğrencilerde konuşma kaygısı yaratan faktörler üzerine bir araştırma
- Tez No: 553042
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HÜLYA YUMRU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yabancı dil kaygısı, konuşma kaygısı, Foreign language anxiety, speaking anxiety
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Yabancı dil kaygısı insanın dil öğrenme sürecini etkileyen karmaşık bir süreçtir. Konuşma kaygısı, yabancı dil öğrenme sürecini öğrenenlerin yaşı ve dil seviyesi ne olursa olsun etkiler ve kimi zaman öğrencilerin dil öğrenme hevesini kırarak dili öğrenmelerinden alıkoyar işte bu nedenle dil öğretim sürecinde öğrencilerin düşünme yetilerinin yanı sıra duygularına da odaklanmak hayati bir önem taşır. Bu bakış açısından yola çıkarak, bu çalışmanın amacı İngilizce öğrenmekte olan öğrencilerde konuşma kaygısına neden olan faktörleri araştırmaktır. Bu çalışmanın katılımcıları İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi hazırlık okulunda okumakta olan ve orta düzey İngilizce bilen rastgele seçilmiş 50 öğrenciden oluşmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın verileri iki veri toplama ölçeği ile toplanmıştır. Birinci ölçek Horwitz, Horwitz ve Cope (1986) tarafından geliştirilen yabancı dil kaygı ölçeği (FLCAS), ikincisi ise hedef grup mülakatlarıdır. Hedef grup mülakatları sırasında Batiha, Mohd and Mustaffa (2014) tarafından geliştirilen mülakat ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Hedef grup mülakatları gönüllülük esasına dayalı olarak 10 öğrenci ile yürütülmüştür. Çalışmanın verileri yabancı dil kaygı ölçeği öge sınıflandırması baz alınarak dört bölümde analiz edilmiştir: dil yeterlilik algısı, kendini diğerleriyle kıyaslama ve diğerleriyle rekabet etme, sınav kaygısı ve İngilizce derslerinde hata yapma kaygısı. Kişisel dil yeterlilik algısı ile ilgili bulgular katılımcıların çoğunun İngilizce konuşma konusunda özgüvenli ve rahat olduğunu gösterse de az sayıda kişisel dil yeterlilik algısı düşük öğrenci olduğunu göstermiştir. Kişisel dil yeterlilik algısı düşük olan öğrencilerin İngilizce konuşuma konusunda özgüvensiz oldukları sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Hedef grup mülakatlarında kişisel dil yeterlilik algısı düşük olan öğrencilerin İngilizce konuşmaya alıştıkça konuşma kaygısıyla baş edebildikleri sonucuna varılmıştır. Böylece özgüvenli ve rahat olmanın yabancı dili konuşmada önemli faktörler olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Öğrencinin kendini diğerleriyle kıyaslama ve rekabet etme konusundaki bulgular katılımcıların yarısından çoğunun dil öğrenme sürecinde kendilerini diğerleriyle kıyaslamadıklarını göstermiştir. Bulgular bu öğrencilerin yabancı dil öğrenme sürecinde hata yapmanın doğal olduğunu düşündüklerini ve kendilerinin diğerlerinden daha iyi olduğuna inandıklarını göstermiştir. Kendi dil yeterlilik seviyesini diğerleriyle kıyaslayan öğrencilerin ise dil yeterlilik seviyesi düşük öğrenciler olduğu ve öğrenme süreci içerisinde dil yeterlilik seviyeleri yükseldikçe özgüvenlerinin arttığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Bu öğrenciler İngilizce sınav kaygısı çekmediklerini belirtmişler ve bunun sebebinin günlük olarak sistemli bir şekilde sınavlara hazırlanmak ve İngilizce öğretmenlerinin de çok iyi olması şeklinde açıklamışlardır. Bu öğrencilerin yanı sıra azınlık bir grup öğrenci sınav kaygısı çektiklerini belirtmişler ve bu kaygının kaynağını farklı sebeplerle açıklamışlardır. Örneğin, bir öğrenci sınıf dışı çalışmaya zaman ayıramadığını söylerken bir diğeri sınavlarda dikkat eksikliği sorunu yaşadığını belirtmiştir. İngilizce derslerinde hata yapma kaygısı konusunda öğrencilerin sınıfta konuşurken hata yapma kaygısı yaşamadığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Öğrenciler bunun sebebini açıklarken dil sınıflarında hata yapmanın doğal olduğuna inandıklarını ve İngilizceyi düzgün bir şekilde konuşabilmek için öğretmenlerinden hatalarını düzeltmelerini beklediklerini belirtmişlerdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Foreign language anxiety is a complicated concept affecting human learning process. Speaking anxiety affects any foreign language learning development negatively at any level regardless of the students' age and it might discourage them and prevent them from acquiring the language. This is the reason why it is extremely important that instruction focuses on the students' feelings as well as their thinking. Following this line of reasoning, the aim of this study was to investigate the factors that cause speaking anxiety in English language learners. The participants of this case study were randomly selected 50 Turkish university students who are at the pre-intermediate language proficiency level of English at the Preparatory School of Istanbul Aydın University. Two main data collection instruments were used in this study. The first data collection instrument was a Foreign Language Anxiety Scale, which was developed by Horwitz, Horwitz and Cope (1986). The second data collection instrument was the focus group interviews. During the focus group interviews a checklist developed by Batiha, Mohd and Mustaffa (2014) was used. Focus group interviews were conducted with 10 participants on voluntary basis. Using the item categorization of the Foreign Language Anxiety Scale, the data of the study were analysed in four sections: self-perceived proficiency, self-comparison to others and competitiveness, fear of performance in test situation and learners' beliefs about making mistakes in English class. The findings on self-perceived proficiency showed that although the majority of the students have self-confidence and feel relaxed about speaking English in the class, there are a few students who have self-perceived low-level ability in learning a foreign language. Those students, who have self-perceived low- level ability in learning a foreign language, are not sure of themselves when speaking English in the class. The focus group interview analysis helped us to conclude that those students with low ability level self-perception learn to overcome the feelings of speaking anxiety as they get accustomed to using English in communication. We may conclude that being confident and feelings of comfort during speaking in foreign language are significant factors in speaking. With regard to the self-comparison to others and competitiveness category, we realized that more than half of the students don't think of others' competence during the language learning process, while the rest of them compare themselves with the other students in the class. In the light of our analysis as to why those students don't think of others' competence, we found out that those students think it is natural to make mistakes in learning a foreign language and they also believe that they are better than their peers in the English class and this is why they feel very confident when they talk in front of the class. As for those students who compare their language proficiency levels to others, we observed that those students are less proficient in the target language than the others and in time their level of confidence in the use of the target language increases. Those students stated that they don't get anxious about the English language examinations because they always prepare themselves for the examinations in advance on daily-basis. In addition, they mentioned that studying hard at home and also listening to the teacher in the class help them to become aware of the topics they are not good at. Moreover, they pointed out that their teacher is very good and that is why there is no need to get nervous about the examination time. But we cannot deny those learners who do have problems in test situation even though they represent the minority of the participants. It was clear that those students who have problems in this issue feel worried about the idea of failing in the English language examination for different reasons. For example, while one student says he does not spare much time for out-of-class work, the other one complains about his carelessness. Regarding the learners' beliefs about making mistakes in English class, we concluded that all of the students don't feel anxious about making mistakes in the English class. These students view the process of foreign language learning similar to learning a mother tongue. Accordingly, they believe it is natural to make mistakes in the language classroom. Additionally, they expect the teachers to correct their mistakes so that they learn the target language appropriately.