Ursula K. Le Guin's fantasy world in the first earthseatrilogy embedded in Kabbalah
Kabalaya yerlestirilmis ilk yerdeniz üçlemesinde Ursula K. Le Guin'in fantastik dünyası
  1. Tez No: 560727
  2. Yazar: ÇİĞDEM YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ TİMUÇİN BUĞRA EDMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Linguistics and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kabala, Okültizm, Le Guin, Fantastik Edebiyat, Kabbalism, Occultism, Le Guin, Fantastic Novel
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
İlkel zamanlardan modern zamanlara insanlar gizemli ve olağandışı varlıkları her zaman merak etmiştir ve bu gizemli varlıkların ardındaki gücü sorgulamıştır. Zamanla bu gizemli seyler hakkinda bilgi sahibi olma ki buna kullandiklari ozel dilde dahil olmak uzere cadılarla eslestirilmis. Bu çalışmada, hem okültizm gelenekleri ve kabalizm özellikleri üzerinden fantastik edebiyat elementleri değerlendirilmiş hem de Doğu ve Batı'daki birçok mitolojiden alıntılanan büyü ve cadı aktivitelerinin tarihçelerinden ilham alınarak 'ilk yerdeniz üçlemesi' incelenmiştir. Aynı zamanda ilk yerdeniz üçlemesindeki semboller arasındaki ilişki, dilin gücü, doğa ve büyü arasındaki denge, telepati, astroloji, reenkarnasyon ve simya ilminin gücü altında iyi veya kötü olma kavramlarını gösterilmesi ve Le Guin'in okültizm ve fantastik edebiyat elementlerini nasıl uyumlu bir biçimde bu üçlemde kullandığının tespiti amaçlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
From primitive times to modern times, human minds have always wondered mysterious and paranormal entities, and they have questioned the power behind all of these mysterious things. In time, having knowledge of cabbalistic entities including the specific language have related with witches. So, this thesis proposes to illustrate the first three Earthsea novels (a Wizard of Earthsea, the Tombs of Atuan, and the Farthest Shore), which are enriched by fantastic, rich details of occultist customs and kabbalist features, and were inspired by many myths, and histories from the East and West about magic and witchcraft. Furthermore, this report aims to show the connections among symbols, specific names called“ true names”, the power of language, an equilibrium between nature and magic, a reflection of witches being good or bad under the power of alchemy, reincarnation, astrology and telepathy in the first three Earthsea books, and how Guin harmoniously demonstrated occultist features and fantastic literary elements in the Earthsea series. This thesis purports to utilize an analysis of occultism through the ways that Le Guin constructed the selected novels involving occult tradition. Le Guin demarcated her fantastic novels in such a way that their storylines were intertwined within the fantasy elements that are filtered through the occult notion(s). Therefore, while assessing a meticulous analysis on Le Guin's first three Earthsea books (The Wizard of Earthsea, The Tombs of Atuan, and The Farthest Shore), a reader can come across the stems of alchemy, and through one of the novels, might disembark at a part which is filled with occult elements rather than mere sorcery and magic.