Stomalı hastalarda psiko-sosyal uyum ve etkileyen faktörler
Factors affecting psychosocial adaptation of stoma patients
  1. Tez No: 562253
  2. Yazar: SEMRA ALTUNBAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ŞERİFE KURŞUN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Stoma, Psychosocial adaptation, Nursing, Ostomy Adjustment Scale-23
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Cerrahi girişimlerden stoma açılması, bireylerin yaşam biçiminde zorunlu değişime neden olabilmektedir. Bu çalışma stomalı hastaların stomaya psiko-sosyal uyumunu ve etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Araştırma, bir üniversitesi hastanesinin stomaterapi ünitesine kayıtlı olan, en az 4 haftadır stoması olan ve amaçlı örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilen 112 hasta ile Eylül 2017 - Haziran 2018 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirildi. Veriler, hastaların sosyo-demografik, hastalık ve stoma ile ilgili özelliklerini değerlendiren bir anket formu ve Ostomi Uyum Ölçeği-23 kullanılarak toplandı. Veriler sayı, yüzde, ortalama ve standart sapma ile özetlendi. Karşılaştırmalarda ise bağımsız gruplarda t-testi ve Anova testi kullanıldı. Araştırmaya katılanların %58,9'unun erkek, %37,5'inin 51-64 yaş arasında, %68,8'inin eğitim durumunun ilköğretim ve altı olduğu belirlendi. Hastaların %70,5'ine kanser nedeniyle stomanın açıldığı, %42,9'nun 6 ay-1 yıl arasında stomasının olduğu ve %71,4'ünde ameliyata bağlı komplikasyon geliştiği belirlendi. Ölçekten elde edilen toplam puan 48,96±14,30 olup, alt boyut puanları 7,20±3,59 (sosyal uyum) - 24,50±7,05 (kabul etme) arasında değişmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Stoma may oblige individuals to change their lifestyle. This study was conducted to determine the psychosocial adaptation and the factors affecting of stoma patients. The study was conducted between September 2017 and June 2018 with 112 patients having at least 4 weeks of stoma past and registered in a stoma therapy unit of a university hospital by oriented sampling. The data were collected by using a questionnaire and Ostomy Adjustment Scale-23 that assessed socio-demographic, disease, and stoma characteristics of the patients. Data were summarized with number, percentage, mean and standard deviation. In the comparison, t-test and ANOVA tests were used in independent groups. It was determined that 58,9% of the participants were male, 37,5%, between the ages of 51-64, 70,5% of the patients had stoma due to cancer, 42.9% had stoma between 6 months and 1 year and 71,4% had complications due to surgery. The scores obtained from the scale were 48,96±14,80 in total scale, between 7,20±3,59 (social adaptation) - 24,50±7,05 (acceptance) in the subscales. Among independent variables were it was found that there were difference between subscale dimensions and age, place of residence and duration of stoma (anger subscale), marital status and childbearing (acceptance subscale), gender (concern-anxiety subscale), experiencing problem in stoma care, hiding stoma presence, (acceptance, concern, anxiety, social adaptation, anger subscales) (p < 0,05). In conclusion, it has been determined that patients´ compliance with stoma is influenced by some characteristics related to their socio-demographic status, disease and stoma. Particularly, it was found that patients who experienced problems with stoma care, felt sad because of changes in their body, and those who couldn't receive adequate social support had lower level stoma adaptation.