1908-1923 arası köy politikaları
Village policies between 1908-1923
- Tez No: 564562
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ESMA TORUN ÇELİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Tarih, Political Science, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Köycülük, Halkçılık, Narodnizm, Pozitivizm, Basında Köy İmgesi, Hüseyinzade Ali Bey
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Tarih Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Bu çalışmada Türkiye'de Jön Türkler tarafından başlatılan ve İttihat ve Terakki Partisi tarafından devam ettirilen, Milli Mücadele Dönemi'nde benimsenen Halkçılık ilkesinin doğal sonucu olan köycülük politikaları, 1908-1923 dönemini kapsayacak şekilde basın-yayın faaliyetleri dikkate alınarak incelenmiştir. Jön Türkler tarafından başlatılan köy politikaları, Meşrutiyet'in ilan edilmesi ve İttihat ve Terakki Partisi'nin iktidarı ele geçirmesi ile birlikte değişime uğramış, izleyen süreçte Halka Doğru hareketi başlatılmıştır. Bu meyanda Osmanlı'nın kurtuluş çaresini Anadolu'ya gitmekte gören aydınlar, Anadolu'ya ayrı bir önem göstererek köylere gitmiş, köylüyü bilinçlendirmek üzere çeşitli mecmualar çıkararak köylüyü aydınlatmaya çalışmışlardır. Çareyi köylüde bulan münevverler reayadan vatandaşlığa giden süreci köycü söylemlerle desteklemişlerdir. Meşrutiyet ile birlikte Ziya Gökalp, Yusuf Akçura gibi isimler köylüye giderek köylünün içinde bulunduğu duruma dikkat çekmişler, dergiler ve gazeteler yayınlayarak köylünün varoluş mücadelesini anlatmışlardır. Bununla birlikte Meşrutiyet sonrası Balkan Harbi'nin patlak vermesinin ardından Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'nun I. Dünya Savaşı'na girmesi, köye dönük faaliyetlerin dergi ve gazetelerde sadece bir“söylem”olarak kalmasına sebep olmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The village politics were initiated by the Young Turks and were continued by the Party of Union and Progress in Turkey. This study examines the village politics between 1908-1923 in Turkey by taking into account the press-publication activities. The village policies initiated by the Young Turks had been changed with the declaration of the constitution and the seizure of power by the Party of Union and Progress and the Halka Doğru Movement had been started in the following period. In this regard, the intellectuals who saw the Ottoman Empire's liberation struggle in Anatolia went to the villages with a special importance to Anatolia and tried to enlighten the peasantry by publishing various magazines and newspapers to raise awareness of the peasantry. The intellectuals who believe that the solution is in the peasantry, supported the process of transformation from“reaya”to“citizen”with the peasantist discourses. Ziya Gökalp and Yusuf Akçura became increasingly interested in the villagers with the Constitutional Monarchy and described struggle for the existence of the peasantry by publishing magazines and newspapers. However, following the outbreak of the Balkan War after the Constitutional Monarchy, the entry of the Ottoman Empire into the First World War led to the peasantist activities remaining only as a“discourse”in journals and newspapers. In this context, since there are not many studies belong to the period and academic interest is not directed to the field, this study has been completed by examining and analyzing the accessible magazines, newspapers and notes of the intellectuals living in the villages of Anatolia. In the first part of the study consisting of three sections, the historical development of the concept of peasantry and the factors affecting the development of the peasantry before the Republic were tried to be examined. In the second part, peasantist activities are evaluated thorough the press and publication. In the last part, it has been focused on the transformation process of the concept from“peasantism”to“populism”until 1923. KeyWords: Popülism, Narodnism, Positivism, Image of Village in the Media.