Farklı bor çeşitlerinin insan dental pulpa kök hücresi üzerindeki sitotoksik etkisi
Cytotoxic effect of different boron varieties on human dental pulp stem cells
  1. Tez No: 564689
  2. Yazar: ESRA DURSUN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ FATİH ŞENGÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Borax, Boric acid, Disodium octaborate tetrahydrate, Human dental pulp stem cell, MTT test
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Pedodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Farklı Bor Çeşitlerinin İnsan Dental Pulpa Kök Hücresi Üzerindeki Sitotoksik Etkisi Amaç: Bu çalışmada, bor çeşitlerinden boraks (B), borik asit (BA) ve disodyum oktaborat tetrahidrat'ın (DOT) insan dental pulpa kök hücresi (DPSC) üzerindeki sitotoksik etkilerinin 24., 48. ve 72. saatlerde MTT testi ile değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Çalışmamızda Amerikan Tipi Kültür Koleksiyonu'ndan dondurulmuş DPSC kullanılmıştır. Materyaller 1M, 10 M, 100 M ve 1000 M derişimlerinde hazırlanarak hücrelere direkt temas yöntemiyle uygulanmıştır. Tüm derişimlerin 24. saatteki sitotoksik etkisi MTT testi ile değerlendirildikten sonra materyallerin en yüksek ve en düşük sitotoksisite gösteren derişimleri belirlenmiştir. Daha sonra belirlenen bu derişimlerin 48. ve 72. saatlerdeki sitotoksik etkileri ölçülmüştür (n=5). Materyaller ve derişimler arasındaki farklılığın belirlenmesinde Duncan ve Dunett-t çoklu karşılaştırma testleri kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: 24. saatte B ve DOT'un artan derişimlerinde hücre canlılığında azalma gözlenirken, BA'da derişimler arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık mevcut değildi. 48.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cytotoxic Effect of Different Boron Varieties on Human Dental Pulp Stem Cells Aim: In this study, it was aimed to evaluate the cytotoxic effects of borax (B), boric acid (BA) and disodium octaborate tetrahydrate (DOT) on human dental pulp stem cell (DPSC) by using MTT test at 24th, 48th and 72th hours. Material and Method: In our study American Type Culture Collection DPSC was used. The materials were prepared in 1M, 10 M, 100 M and 1000 M concentrations and applied to the cells by direct contact method. After 24th hour cytotoxic effect of all concentrations was assessed by MTT test, the highest and lowest cytotoxicity concentrations of the materials were determined. Then, the determined cytotoxic effects of these concentrations at 48th and 72th hours were measured (n = 5). Duncan and Dunett-t multiple comparison tests were used to determine the differences between materials and concentrations. Results: At 24th hours, there was a decrease in cell density in the increasing concentrations of B and DOT, whereas there was no statistically significant difference between the concentrations in BA. At 48th hour, there was a significant difference between the DOT's highest (1000 M) and the lowest (10 M) cytotoxicity concentrations (p < 0.05). The lowest cell viability was determined at selected high doses of materials at 72th hour. DOT was found to have higher cell viability values than B at 24th and 72th hours when the lowest cytotoxicity concentrations of the materials were compared (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Increased concentrations of BA and DOT between 1-1000 M showed no cytotoxic effect on DPSC. Among the boron types studied, boron material with the highest biocompatibility was determined as DOT.