Effect of activity based inductional strategy on student's understanding of lights and its properties at 6TH grade
Aktiviteye dayalı öğretim stratejisinin öğrencilerde ışık ve özelliklerini anlamaya olan etkisi
- Tez No: 56543
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilim ve Teknoloji, Science and Technology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Alternatif kavram, Kavramsal Yanılgı, Yaygın İnanış, Tanı Testi, Aktiviteye Dayalı Öğretim Stratejisi, Kavramsal Değişim, Geleneksel Öğretim Metodu, Işık Kavramları, Alternative conception, Misconception, Commonsense belief, Diagnostic test, Activity Based Instructional Strategy, Conceptual Change, Traditional Method, Light Concepts IV
- Yıl: 1996
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fen Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Öğrencilerin ışık ve özellikleri konusundaki alternatif kavramları araştırıldı. Öğrencilerin ışık hakkında var olan düşüncelerini ortaya çıkarmak için 28 soruluk Işık Kavram Testi (IKT) olarak adlandırılan bir tanı testi geliştirildi. IKT nin öğretim öncesi uygulanmasından elde edilen verilere dayanarak gösteri ve yaparak öğrenme aktivitelerini vurgulayan gelenek dışı bir öğretim metodu (ADÖS) geliştirildi ve bir grup öğrenciye ışık ve ö/ellikleri konusundaki kavramsal yanılgılarını gidermek için uygulandı. Bu çalışmadaki denekler Ankara' daki bir Anadolu Lisesinin Genel Fen Dersinin iki sınıfında yer alan 68 altıncı sınıf öğrencilerinden oluşmaktadır. Deneysel gruptaki öğrenciler (N=34) ADÖS le öğretilirken kontrol grup öğrencilerine (N=34) aynı kavramlar Geleneksel Öğretim Metodu (GÖM) ile öğretildi. Bu çalışmada rastgele seçilmiş öntest ve sontest kontrol grup modeli kullanıldı. Uygulamanın başlangıcında iki grup, IKT den aldıkları puanlar açısından istatiksel olarak denkti. Uygulamanın sonunda, ADÖS ün GÖM e kıyasla etkinliğini belirlemek için IKT sontest olarak uygulandı. Verilerin analizi ADÖS ve GÖM ün ışık ve özelliklerinin kavram düzeyinde anlaşılmasının geliştirilmesine istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir etkisi olduğunu gösterdi. Ancak, deneysel grup, ışık ve özellikleri konusunun bilimsel kavram olarak edinilmesinde daha iyi bir gelişim gösterdi. Kazanç puanlarının karşılaştırılması deneysel grup lehine anlamlı bir fark olduğunu teyit etti. Bu çalışmanın sonuçlan, v
Özet (Çeviri)
Students' altemative conceptions about light and its properties were explored. A 28-item diagnostic test referred to as Light Concept Test (LCT) was developed to elicit students' existing ideas about light. Based on the data collected from LCT administered prior to instruction, a nonconventional teaching method emphasising hands-on activities and demonstrations (ABİS) was developed and applied to a group of students in an attempt to remedy their misconceptions in the properties of light. Subjects of the study consisted of 68 sixth grade students who were enrolled in two sections of the General Science course in an Anatolian High School in Ankara, Turkey. Students in the experimental group (N=34) were instructed by ABİS while those in the control group (N=34) were taught the same concepts using the traditional method (TM), in the study, the randomized pretest/posttest control group design was used. At the beginning of the treatment, both groups were statistically equivalent in terms of their mean scores in LCT. At the end of the treatment, LCT was administered as a posttest to evaluate the effectiveness of ABİS relative to TM. Analysis of the data indicated that both ABİS and TM had a statistically significant effect on the development of conceptual understanding of light and its properties. However, the experimental group exhibited a significantly larger improvement in the acquisition of scientific concepts related to light and its properties. Comparison of gain scores also indicated a statistically significant difFerence in favor of the experimental group. iiiResults of the research revealed that most of the pre-instruction students had alternative conceptions on the subject to be taught. Although TM had some positive effects in remediating students' conceptions, many alternative conceptions remained unadressed and unaffected following the instruction. On the other hand, ABIS did result in changing many of students' alternative conceptions to those which are scientifically acceptable. It is proposed that use of a diagnostic test and an appropriately designed teaching method similar to ABIS used in this study could be applied to teaching science topics other than light and its properties.