Tip 2 diyabeti olan bireylerin yaşam tarzı değişikliklerine uyabilme durumları ve etkileyen faktörlerin belirlenmesi
Determination of the adaptation of life style changes of individuals with type 2 diabetes and affecting factors
- Tez No: 566034
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DİLEK BÜYÜKKAYA BESEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Hemşirelik, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 2 diabetes, lifestyle changes, ability to adapt to lifestyle changes, affecting factors
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
viTip 2 Diyabeti Olan Bireylerin Yaşam Tarzı Değişikliklerine Uyabilme Durumları ve Etkileyen Faktörlerin BelirlenmesiBahar ÇİÇEKDokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri EnstitüsüHemşirelikAna Bilim Dalı[email protected]ç:Araştırma, tip 2 diyabeti olan bireylerin yaşam tarzı değişikliklerine uyabilme durumlarıve etkileyen faktörlerinsaptanmasıamacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır.Yöntem:Araştırmanın örneklemini Ekim 2017-Haziran 2018 tarihleri arasında İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Endokrinoloji polikliniğine başvuran 180 tip 2 diyabetli hasta oluşturmuştur. Verilerin toplanmasında 'Sosyo-demografik Özellikler Formu', 'Yaşam Tarzı Değişikliği Anket Formu' ve 'Hasta Aktiflik Ölçeği' kullanılmıştır. Veriler SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) for Windows 25.0programı kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Verilerdeğerlendirilirken tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metotları (sayı, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma)kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Object:The research was conducted as a descriptive study in order to determine the adaptation of lifestyle changes of individuals with type 2 diabetes and the affecting factors.Method:180 patients with type 2 diabetes applying to Izmır Katıp Celebi University Atatürk Education and Research Hospital Endocrinology from June 2018 to October 2017 constitued the sample of this research. The data were collected using 'Socio-demographic features form', 'Lifestyle Change Questionnaire' and 'Patient Activity Scale'. Data were analyzed using SPSS (statistical Package for Social Sciences) for Windows 25.0. Descriptive statistical methods (number, percent, mean, standard deviation) were used to evaluate the data.Mann Whitney U analysis was performed in order to determine whether the patient activity level measurement tool (PAM) scores differed in terms of mean scores.Findings:The average age of the individuals in our study were 56,27∓13,62, the average ofdiabetes year was 10.39 ± 7.95, the average ofbody mass index 27,32∓4,56years.In this study, %63,9 (n = 115) were female, %61,7(n = 111) were primary school graduates, %67,2 (n = 121) were not working, %66,1(n = 119) equal to income, %41,1(n = 74) did not receive any diabetes education, and %53,3(n = 96) evaluated health perception as bad.Individuals who participated in our studywas found that the non-compliance with lifestyle changes did not comply with the diet, %78,3(n = 141), %82,2(n = 148) had no physical activity, %52,8(n = 95)never regular blood sugar and %65,6(n = 118) never took care of her feet.According to the data in our study; marital status, income level, education level, diabetes education status, presence of dependents, additional illness, presence of hypertension, health perception, type of treatment usedandpatient activationwere found to affect compliance with lifestyle changes .Among other socio-demographic characteristics, there was no significant relationship between sex, working status, year of diabetes and and adaptation to lifestyle changes. Results:Our findings show that the majority of people with type 2 diabetes do not adapt to lifestyle changes. Sociodemographic and diabetes related factors should be taken into consideration and effective methods should be developed to improve individuals' adaptation to lifestyle changes.