Çocukluk çağı dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanısında genel pediatristlerin rolü
The role of general pediatricians in the diagnosis of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder in children
  1. Tez No: 569778
  2. Yazar: NİSA EDA ÇULLAS İLARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEVGİ BAŞKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder, DSM-IV (Atilla Turgay) Rating Scale, PSC-17, screening
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Pediatri Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Çocukluk çağının en sık görülen nörodavranışsal bozuklukluğu olan dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu (DEHB) birey, ailesi ve hatta toplum üzerine ciddi etkileri nedeniyle önemli bir toplum sağlığı sorunu olarak kabul edilmektedir. Tanı ve tedavisi yapılmayan çocuklarda hastalık bulguları erişkin dönemde de devam ederek ciddi akademik, mesleki, sosyal ve psikiyatrik sorunlara yol açabilmektedir. Ülkemizde çocuk sağlığı ve hastalıkları pratiğinde DEHB tarama, tanı ve tedavisine yönelik bir uygulama bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışmanın primer amacı çocuk psikiyatrisi hekimi görüşü tanıda altın standart kabul edildiğinde çocuk hekimi tarafından uygulanan tarama testlerinin [Psikososyal ve Davranış Sorunları Kontrol Listesi-17 (PSC-17) ve DSM-IV'e Dayalı Tarama ve Değerlendirme Ölçeği (Atilla Turgay)] DEHB tanısındaki geçerlik ve güvenirliğinin ölçülmesi olarak belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca hastalığın oluşumunda rol oynayabilecek sosyodemografik özelliklerin etkisini araştırmak hedeflenmiştir. Çalışmamız kesitsel analitik bir araştırma olup çalışma grubunu Aralık 2017-Ağustos 2018 tarihleri arasında Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı genel polikliniğine başvuran 6-12 yaş arası 394 çocuk oluşturmuştur. Çalışmaya dâhil olma kriterlerini taşıyan ve çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden katılımcıların ebeveynleri Psikososyal Davranış Sorunları Kontrol Listesi (PSC-17) Ölçeğini doldurmuşlardır. Test puanı yüksek (≥12) olan 45 çocuk (Grup 1) ile aynı sayıda eşit cinsiyet dağılımına sahip düşük puanlı (
Özet (Çeviri)
Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), the most frequent neurobehavioral disorder in childhood, is considered as an important public health issue regarding its serious effects on individuals, families and even society. Symptoms persisting into adulthood in children who are not diagnosed and treated may cause severe academic, occupational, social and psychiatric problems. Implementations for the diagnosis and treatment of ADHD in the pediatric practice are not avaliable in our country. The primary aim of this study is determined as the measurement of validity and reliability of screening tests [Pediatric Symptom Checklist-17 (PSC-17) and DSM-IV Based Diagnostic Screening and Rating Scale (Atilla Turgay)] implemented by pediatricians in the diagnosis of ADHD, considering the child psychiatry decision as the gold standart. In addition it is aimed to investigate the effect of sociodemographic factors which may play role in the pathogenesis of this disorder. The study group of our cross-sectional analytic study consisted of 394 children aged 6-12 years who have admitted to the primary care pediatrics unit of Ankara University School of Medicine Children's Hospital between August 2017-August 2018. Parents of children who carry inclusion criteria and agree to include in the study have answered Pediatric Symptom Checklist-17 (PSC-17). Parents of children with a high test value ( ≥ 12) [Group 1 (n=45)] and children with matching gender and low test scores [Group 1 (n=45)] also answered DSM-IV Based Diagnostic Screening and Rating Scale (Atilla Turgay). Final diagnosis of Group 1 and Group 2 was made by a child psychiatrist following evaluation and implementation of Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia for School Age Children-Present and Lifetime Version (K-SADS-PL-T). Cormorbidities were also investigated. The reliability and validity of screening tools used by the pediatrician were evaluated in comparison with the decision of the child phychiatrist, considered as the gold standard. Moreover, sociodemographic characteristics of patients diagnosed with ADHD were studied. Age of children, age of mother and age of father were younger while male gender preponderance was more evident in 45 children (11.4%) with a high PSC-17 score when compared with children with a low PSC-17 score (p values 0.02, 0.001, 0.02 and 0.01, consecutively). Moreover, mother education level, father employment ratio and monthly family income were determined to be lower in children with a high PSC-17 score (p values 0.04, 0.04 and 0.03, consecutively). Out of all children belonging to Group 1 and Group 2 whose parents fulfilled DSM-IV Based Diagnostic Screening and Rating Scale (Atilla Turgay), a total of 27 (30%), all of whom belonged to Group 1, scored a high score. Twenty-nine children were diagnosed with ADHD by the child psychiatrist following the evaluation of Group 1 and Group 2. This ratio presents as 7.4% of the whole group, and increases to 11.4% when 18 children who were excluded from the study as a result of prior ADHD diagnosis are taken into account. The calculated reliabilities of the screening tools implemented by the pediatrician for the diagnosis of ADHD when compared the child psychiatrist's diagnosis as the gold standard are as follows: [PSC-17: Sensitivity: 93%, specificity 70.5%, PPV 60% and NPV 95.6%; DSM-IV Based Diagnostic Screening and Rating Scale (Atilla Turgay) Parent Rating Form: Sensitivity: 72%, specificity 90.2%, PPV 77.8% and NPV 87.3%; DSM-IV Based Diagnostic Screening and Rating Scale (Atilla Turgay) Teacher Rating Form: Sensitivity: 34.5 %, specificity 98.5%, PPV 90.9 % and NPV 76 %]. As regards of sociodemographic features, no difference was detected between children diagnosed with ADHD and those who were not. Learning disability as a comorbidity existed in 11 children (37.9 %) with ADHD. Special training was initiated for children with learning disability, behavioral treatment was recommended to all children diagnosed with ADHD (n=29) and methylphenidate treatment was prescribed in 15. In conclusion, our data indicate that routine screening of ADHD in children using a simple and reliable tool, such as PSC-17, implementation of DSM-IV Atilla Turgay Rating Scale in cases with high scores, and referral to child psychiatry in case of a high score from both tools is appropriate. This approach will not only decrease the risk of missed diagnosis to a great extend but also enable avoidance of unnecessary referral to child psychiatry. Moreover, our findings also suggest that the use of a general screening tool such as PSC-17 will also allow diagnosis of other psychiatric conditions.