Sigarayı bırakma sürecinde sık karşılaşılan sindirim sorunlarının, bireylerin beden kütle indekslerinin ve aşerme düzeylerinin beslenme ile ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Examination of the common digestion problems, body mass indexes and cravings and their relation with nutrition in the process of smoking cessation
  1. Tez No: 579492
  2. Yazar: MÜNEVVER BAŞAK ONAT
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÖRKEM YARARBAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: sigara, nikotin, beslenme, kabızlık, kilo, aşerme, smoking, nicotine, nutrition, constipation, weight, craving
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Madde Bağımlılığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Bu araştırmanın konusu; sigarayı bırakma sürecinde sık karşılaşılan sindirim sorunlarının, bireylerin beden kütle indekslerinin ve aşerme düzeylerinin beslenme ile ilişkisinin incelenmesidir. Bu kapsamda Ege Üniversitesi Madde Bağımlılığı, Toksikoloji ve İlaç Bilimleri Enstitüsü Sigara Bırakma Polikliniği'ne başvuran 87 hasta ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler anket formları yardımıyla toplanmıştır. Kabızlık, kilo alma ve aşerme şikayetleri bu çalışmada sigara bırakma sürecinde görülen şikayetlerdir. Bu şikayetlerin besin gruplarının tamamının tüketiminde genel önerilere uymakla azaldığına dair bir bulgu elde edilememiştir. Sağlıklı ve dengeli beslenme için önerilenden daha fazla miktarda tahıl ürünü tüketiminin kabızlığı azalttığı, daha fazla yağ tüketiminin ise kabızlığa neden olduğu, ayrıca daha fazla yağ tüketiminin düşük aşerme düzeyi ile ilişkili olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The subject of this research is to examine the relationship between nutrition and digestive problems, body mass indexes and craving levels in the process of smoking cessation. This study was conducted with 87 patients who applied to the Ege University Institute on Drug Abuse, Toxicology and Pharmaceutical Science Smoking Cessation Policlinic. Data were collected with survey forms. Constipation, weight gain and craving complaints are the complaints seen in the smoking cessation process in this study. There was no evidence that these complaints were reduced by following general recommendations about consumption of all food groups. It was seen that consumption of more cereal products than recommended for healthy and balanced diet reduces constipation. Also more fat consumption than recommended causes constipation and it is associated with lower craving levels. The subject of this research is to examine the relationship between nutrition and digestive problems, body mass indexes and craving levels in the process of smoking cessation. This study was conducted with 87 patients who applied to the Ege University Institute on Drug Abuse, Toxicology and Pharmaceutical Science Smoking Cessation Policlinic. Data were collected with survey forms. Constipation, weight gain and craving complaints are the complaints seen in the smoking cessation process in this study. There was no evidence that these complaints were reduced by following general recommendations about consumption of all food groups. It was seen that consumption of more cereal products than recommended for healthy and balanced diet reduces constipation. Also more fat consumption than recommended causes constipation and it is associated with lower craving levels.