Kapsaisinin H2452 mezoteliyoma hücre hattında telomer uzunluğu ve telomeraz enzim seviyesi üzerine etkilerinin incelenmesi
Studying the effect of capsaisin on telomerase protein levels and telomere length of H2452 mesothelium cells
  1. Tez No: 580070
  2. Yazar: ESMA TURAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SABAHATTİN CÖMERTPAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Moleküler Tıp, Molecular Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mesothelioma, Capsaicin, telomerase, telomere length
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarımsal Biyoteknoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Malignant mezotelyoma, mezotelyal hücrelerde ortaya çıkan nadir fakat çok agresif bir kanserdir. Telomeraz, eşsiz bir enzimdir ve birçok çalışma, telomerazın aktif hale getirilmesinin, kromozomların sonunda tekrarlı TTAGGG dizisi olan telomerin uzamasındaki rolünden ötürü insan kanserlerinin %85'inin gelişiminde kritik bir adım olduğunu ortaya koymuştur. Capsicum cinsinde bulunan etken madde olan kapsaisin, birçok kanser türünde apoptozun başlatılmasında etkili bir bileşik olarak incelenmiştir. Çalışmamızda, kapsaisinin bir mezotelyoma hücre hattında (H2452), telomeraz protein seviyesi ve telomer uzunluğu üzerine etkileri in vitro olarak incelenmiştir. İlk olarak, kapsaisinin H2452 mezotelyoma hücreleri üzerindeki sitotoksik etkisi, hücrelerin yarısının öldürülebildiği kapsaisin konsantrasyonunun (IC50) belirlenmesiyle incelenmiş ve kapsaisinin IC50 değeri 238.1 µM olarak hesaplanmıştır. Daha sonra, IC50 konsantrasyonunda kapsaisin, hücrelere uygulanmış ve mRNA ve protein düzeyinde bağıl telomeraz miktarı, sırasıyla qRT-PCR ve Western Blot ile belirlenmiştir. Western Blot ile elde edilen bağıl protein analizlerine göre telomeraz proteini, kapsaisin muamelesinin bir sonucu olarak, belirgin bir şekilde azalmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Malignant mesothelioma is a rare but very aggressive cancer that arises from mesothelial cells. Telomerase is a unique enzyme and many studies revealed that activation of telomerase is a critical step in the development of about 85 % of human cancers due to its role in the elongation of the telomere which is a repeated sequence of TTAGGG at the end of chromosomes. Capsaicin, the active ingredient of Capsicum genus, has been broadly studied as an effective compound in intiation of apoptosis in many types of cancer. In our study, we aimed to study the effect of capsaicin on telomerase activity and telomere length of a mesothelioma cell line, H2452, in vitro. Fist of all, the cytotoxic effect of capsaicin on H2452 methoselioma cells was studied by determining the concentration of capsaicin at which the half of cells can be killed (IC50) and we calculated the IC50 value of capsaicin as 238.1 µM. Then, capsaisin at the IC50 concentration was applied to the cells and relative telomerase protein as well as mRNA levels were determined through Western Blotting and qRT-PCR, respectively. According to the results obtained by Western Blotting, telomerase protein was clearly decreased as a result of capsaicin exposure. The results of RT-PCR for telomerase mRNA showed a significant increase in the RNA levels for capsaicin treated cells p≤0.001(***) with no such change in ethanol treated and un-treated (control) cells. Moreover, we measured the telomere length of the cells with and without capsaicin treatment via RT-PCR and we found that there was a significant decrease in the telomere length in capsaicin treated cells with varying p values of ≤0.05(*) , ≤0.01(**) or ≤0.001(***) compared to the control. We also studied the expression of gene p53, and the results showed that the expression of p53 mRNA increased signifcanlty (p≤0.001) in capsaicin treated cells. Overall these results suggest that capsaicin cytotoxicity on the mesothelioma cells line may be manifested through the regulation of telomerase protein levels and triggering the telomere shortening.